An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

BRIGADIER GENERAL PAUL L. SAMPSON

Brig. Gen. Paul L. Sampson is mobilization assistant to the Commander, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio.

General Sampson is a distinguished graduate of the Air Force ROTC program. After pilot training, he was assigned as a T-37 instructor pilot. He was a distinguished graduate from fighter lead-in training as well as a distinguished graduate and Top Gun from F-4E training. He flew the F-4 at Osan Air Base, South Korea, and George AFB, Calif. General Sampson joined the Air Force Reserve in 1989, serving in three air base operability roles at Edwards AFB, Calif. He then served in the U.S. Delegation to the Military Committee, NATO Headquarters, Brussels, Belgium, as the Deputy Chief of the Joint Operations Center. He transitioned into acquisition management as the senior individual mobilization augmentee to the Director, Mobility System Program Office, managing Air Mobility Command acquisition and development programs, after which he served as the senior individual mobilization augmentee to the Director of Operations at Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command. General Sampson has previously served as the mobilization assistant to the Commander, Air Armament Center, Elgin AFB, Fla., and to the Commander, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins AFB, Ga.

General Sampson is a senior pilot with more than 13,000 hours of trainer, fighter and commercial airlift flight time. In his civilian occupation, he is a pilot for a major airline.

EDUCATION
1979 Bachelor of Science degree in mechanical engineering, Loyola Marymount University, Calif.
1983 Master of Arts degree in management and human relations, Webster University
1983 Marine Corps Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1984 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1988 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1990 Reserve Forces Course, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 Reserve Forces Advanced Personnel Officer Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1997 Air War College, by correspondence
1998 Reserve Component National Security Course
2002 College of Naval Command and Staff, by correspondence
2002 U.S. Air Force Safety/Mishap Investigation Board President Course
2004 Director of Mobility Forces Course, Fort Dix, N.J.
2009 Capstone General and Flag Officer Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C. 
2010 Program for Executives in Logistics and Technology, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1980 - April 1981, Student, undergraduate pilot training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
2. June 1981 - September 1981, T-37 instructor pilot training, Randolph AFB, Texas
3. September 1981 - December 1984, T-37 Instructor Pilot, 85th Flying Training Squadron; and Academic Instructor, 47th Student Squadron, Laughlin AFB, Texas
4. March 1985 - October 1985, F-4E Student Pilot, 21st Fighter Training Squadron, George AFB, Calif.
5. November 1985 - December 1986, F-4E fighter pilot and squadron scheduler, 36th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Osan Air Base, South Korea
6. January 1987 - October 1988, F-4G/F-4E fighter pilot and functional check flight pilot, 563rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, George AFB, Calif.
7. September 1989 - March 1992, Disaster Preparedness Officer, 95th Air Base Wing, Air Force Flight Test Center, Edwards AFB, Calif.
8. April 1992 - February 1995, Operations Safety Officer, Air Force Flight Test Center, Edwards AFB, Calif.
9. March 1995 - July 1996, Individual Mobilization Augmentee to the Vice Commander, 95th Air Base Wing, Air Force Flight Test Center, Edwards AFB, Calif.
10. August 1996 - August 1999, Deputy Chief, Joint Operations Center, U.S. Delegation to the Military Committee, Headquarters North Atlantic Treaty Organization, Brussels, Belgium
11. September 1999 - July 2002, Senior Individual Mobilization Augmentee to the Director, Mobility System Program Office, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
12. August 2002 - March 2006, Senior Individual Mobilization Augmentee to the Director of Operations, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio (January 2005 - May 2005, Battle Commander, Operation Noble Eagle, 1st Air Force, Tyndall AFB, Fla.; August 2005 - September 2005, Senior Air Controller, Exercise Ulchi-Focus Lens, Osan Air Base, South Korea)
13. March 2006 - February 2007, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Air Armament Center, Eglin AFB, Fla.
14. February 2007 - March 2009, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins AFB, Ga. 
15. March 2009 - July 2011, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
16. July 2011 - June 2012, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, AFMC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with two oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 20, 1979
First Lieutenant Dec. 20, 1981
Captain Dec. 20, 1983
Major March 7, 1991
Lieutenant Colonel June 16, 1995
Colonel Sept. 1, 1999
Brigadier General Feb. 7, 2008

(Current as of June 2012)