An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

BRIGADIER GENERAL CHARLES W. NEELEY

Brig. Gen. Charles W. Neeley is the Chief of Staff for the Strategic Planning and Policy Directorate, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii. In this capacity he serves as the adviser to the director on matters pertaining to political-military affairs, the formulation of strategic concepts, and the development of joint program recommendations for the commander.

General Neeley entered the Air Force in 1972 through Officer Training School. He has served in diverse operational and staff positions. Operationally, he flew on active duty, with the Air National Guard and the Air Force Reserve. As an individual mobilization augmentee, he served in the comptroller and logistics career fields. He later went on to become the Team Chief for the Joint Contact Team Program in Warsaw, Poland, and then was selected to develop a course for the Air War College on Total Force policy. His previous assignment was Reserve adviser to the Commander, and Chief, Reserve Forces Division for the U.S. Pacific Command.

EDUCATION
1972 Bachelor of Arts degree in business administration, Washington State University
1975 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1982 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1985 Master of Business Administration degree in finance, Golden Gate University, Calif.
1988 National Security Management, by correspondence
1994 Air War College, by correspondence
1995 Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1973 - September 1973, student, undergraduate navigator training, Mather AFB, Calif.
2. October 1973 - June 1976, C-130E/H aircraft navigator, 772nd Tactical Airlift Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
3. July 1976 - July 1977, C-130E aircraft navigator,  144th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Kulis Air National Guard Base, Alaska
4. July 1977 - April 1982, C-141A/B aircraft navigator, 708th Military Airlift Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
5. April 1982 - November 1983, C-5A aircraft navigator, 312th Military Airlift Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
6. November 1983 - February 1989, accounting and finance officer, Sacramento Air Logistics Center, McClellan AFB, Calif.
7. February 1989 - September 1990, cost analysis officer, Sacramento ALC, McClellan AFB, Calif.
8. September 1990 - March 1992, comptroller, Sacramento ALC, McClellan AFB, Calif.
9. March 1992 - July 1994, logistics plans and programs staff officer, Sacramento ALC, McClellan AFB, Calif.
10. August 1994 - June 1995, student, Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
11. July 1995 - October 1995, senior logistics plans and programs staff officer, Sacramento ALC, McClellan AFB, Calif.
12. November 1995 - May 1996, international politico-military affairs officer, Joint Contact Team Program, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Warsaw, Poland
13. June 1996 - July 1996, curriculum research and development, Headquarters Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
14. August 1996 - February 1999, Reserve adviser to the Commander, and Chief, Reserve Forces Division, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
15. March 1999 - present, Chief of Staff for the Strategic Planning and Policy Directorate (J5), U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Master navigator
Flight hours: more than 3,100
Aircraft flown: C-130, C-141 and C-5

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Nov. 30, 1972
First Lieutenant Nov. 30, 1974
Captain Nov. 30, 1979
Major April 26, 1985
Lieutenant Colonel June 13, 1991
Colonel Aug. 1, 1995
Brigadier General March 30, 2001

(Current as of July 2005)