An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

MAJOR GENERAL REESE R. NIELSEN

Maj. Gen. Reese R. Nielsen is mobilization assistant to the Commander, U.S. Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.

General Nielsen entered the Air Force in 1966 as a distinguished graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He entered the Air Force Reserve in 1972 after completing undergraduate pilot training and serving as a T-38 instructor pilot. In the Air Force Reserve unit program he flew F-105s and F-16s. He was commander of the first Reserve F-16 fighter squadron and has been a fighter wing vice commander. In the Reserve individual program, he has served as mobilization assistant to the Commander, Air Force Military Personnel Center; Director of Operations, Air Combat Command; as well as Commander, 12th Air Force, and Commander, U.S. Southern Command Air Forces. The general is a member of the Reserve Forces Policy Board. 

In his civilian occupation, the general directs all domestic and foreign demilitarization programs for a propulsion company.

EDUCATION
1966 Bachelor of Science degree in engineering science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1967 Master of Science degree in astronautics, Purdue University, Ind.
1976 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1981 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1989 Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1966 - January 1967, student, Purdue University, Ind.
2. March 1967 - March 1968, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance AFB, Okla.
3. April 1968 - June 1968, student, T-38 pilot instructor training, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
4. June 1968 - March 1972, T-38 instructor pilot and academic instructor, 3576th Flying Training Wing, Vance AFB, Okla.
5. March 1972 - January 1973, C-124 co-pilot, 945th Military Airlift Group, Hill AFB, Utah
6. January 1973 - July 1973, student, F-105 combat crew training, McConnell AFB, Kan.
7. August 1973 - April 1979, fighter pilot, later, flight commander, 466th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
8. May 1979 - January 1984, operations officer, 466th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
9. January 1984 - April 1984, student, F-16 transition training, Luke AFB, Ariz.
10. May 1984 - March 1988, Commander, 466th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
11. March 1988 - June 1990, Vice Commander, later, special assistant to the Commander, 419th Tactical Fighter Wing, Hill AFB, Utah
12. September 1990 - January 1992, mobilization assistant to the Commander, Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
13. January 1992 - August 1993, mobilization assistant to the Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
14. August 1993 - September 1995, mobilization assistant to the Commander, 12th Air Force, and Commander, U.S. Southern Command Air Forces, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
15. September 1995 - present, mobilization assistant to the Commander, U.S. Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,600
Aircraft flown: T-38, F-105 and F-16

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with four oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with hour glass

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1968 Orville Wright Award, Class 68-F outstanding graduate, undergraduate pilot training

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Air Force Association
Reserve Officers Association
Order of the Daedalians
Air Force Academy Association of Graduates

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 8, 1966
First Lieutenant Dec. 8, 1967
Captain June 8, 1969
Major May 10, 1977
Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 19, 1982
Colonel March 28, 1988
Brigadier General Aug. 12, 1992
Major General April 3 ,1995

(Current as of February 2000)