An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

MAJOR GENERAL JAMES SANDERS

Maj. Gen. James Sanders is the mobilization assistant to the Commander, Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii. The command consists of four numbered air forces located throughout the Pacific with responsibilities for Air Force activities covering half the world. PACAF supports more than 45,000 Air Force people serving principally in Hawaii, Alaska, Guam, South Korea and Japan.

General Sanders entered the Air Force after graduating from Mackenzie High School, Detroit, in 1963. He served as crew chief on the B-58 at Bunker Hill AFB, and F-105 at Takhli Royal Thai AFB, Thailand, before earning his commission through Officer Training School in June 1972. The general earned a Bachelor of Science degree in electrical engineering from the University of Maryland. He has completed Air Command and Staff College and Air War College.

In his civilian occupation, he is a check-airman (instructor/evaluator pilot) for a commercial airline in the B-777 aircraft.

EDUCATION
1972 Bachelor's degree in electrical engineering, University of Maryland, College Park
1987 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1991 Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1972 - July 1973, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. July 1973 - December 1974, student pilot, F-105, 184th Tactical Fighter Group, McConnell AFB, Kan.
3. December 1974 - July 1975, KC-135 pilot, 904th Air Refueling Squadron, Mather AFB, Calif.
4. July 1975 - February 1978, T-39 pilot, Detachment 1, 1400th Military Airlift Squadron, McClellan AFB, Calif.
5. February 1978 - July 1979, KC-135 pilot, 336th Air Refueling Squadron, March AFB, Calif.
6. July 1979 - June 1983, KC-135A pilot and aircraft commander, 336th Air Refueling Squadron, March AFB, Calif.
7. June 1983 - March 1985, flight commander, 336th Air Refueling Squadron, March AFB, Calif.
8. March 1985 - April1992, flight commander and KC-135 pilot-examiner, 336th Air Refueling Squadron, March AFB, Calif.
9. April 1992 - July1993, Commander, 336th Air Refueling Squadron, March AFB, Calif.
10. August 1993 - November 1993, special assistant to the Commander, 452nd Air Refueling Wing, March AFB, Calif.
11. November 1993 - January 1994, Vice Commander, 452nd Air Refueling Wing, March AFB, Calif.
12. January 1994 - April 1994, Commander, 445th Airlift Wing, March AFB, Calif.
13. April 1994 - June 1994, Vice Commander, 452nd Air Refueling Wing, March AFB, Calif.
14. June 1994 - March 1995, Vice Commander, 452nd Air Mobility Wing, March AFB, Calif.
15. March 1995 - August 1996, Vice Commander, 4th Air Force, McClellan AFB, Calif.
16. September 1996 - February 1998, Commander, 349th Air Mobility Wing, Travis AFB, Calif.
17. February 1998 - April 1999, mobilization assistant to the Commander, 15th Air Force, Travis AFB, Calif.
18. April 1999 - present, mobilization assistant to the Commander, Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: Military, more than 4,000; civilian, more than 12,000
Military aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, T-39, F-105, KC-135, C-141, KC-10, F-16 and C-5
Civilian aircraft flown: B-707, B-720, B-727, B-737, B-757, B-767, B-777, BAE-146 and DC-10

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device, silver and bronze oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Good Conduct Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze service star
Vietnam Service Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two bronze stars
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Kuwait)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Sept. 20, 1972
First Lieutenant June 16, 1975
Captain June 16, 1977
Major June 16, 1984
Lieutenant Colonel June 16, 1989
Colonel Aug. 1, 1993
Brigadier General Aug. 2, 1996
Major General Feb. 29, 2000

(Current as of December 2003)