An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

BRIGADIER GENERAL SANFORD SCHLITT

Brig. Gen. Sanford Schlitt is mobilization assistant to the Principal Deputy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C. He assists the Air Force acquisition executive in carrying out the management responsibilities for the Air Force acquisition system. This includes the direction, guidance and supervision over all matters pertaining to the formulation, review, approval and execution of plans, policies and programs relative to acquisition. Additionally, he assists in the designated SAF/AQ duties as Air Force Chief Information Officer.

Since receiving a direct commission in the West Virginia Air National Guard in 1967, the general has served in a broad range of positions in and out of acquisition. He has been an active-duty commander of a plant representative office, a deputy commander in the U.S. Air Force Academy liaison officer program, and a war games controller for the National War College.

In his civilian occupation, he retired as chairman of a New York audio and video equipment firm. 

EDUCATION
1966 Associate of Business Administration degree, American University, Washington, D.C.
1966 Bachelor of Arts degree in government, American University, Washington, D.C.
1971 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1978 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1988 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1989 Leadership Development Program, Eckerd College, Fla.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1967 - January 1968, administrative officer, 167th Support Squadron, Martinsburg, West Va.
2. January 1968 - April 1968, food service officer, 167th Support Squadron, Martinsburg, West Va.
3. April 1968 - March 1969, administrative officer, 105th Combat Support Squadron, White Plains, N.Y.
4. March 1969 - April 1972, personnel services officer, 105th Combat Support Squadron, White Plains, N.Y.
5. April 1972 - December 1972, Chief of Base Administration, 105th Combat Support Squadron, White Plains, N.Y.
6. January 1973 - September 1973, officer in charge, Management Analysis Office (Comptroller), 105th Tactical Air Support Group, White Plains, N.Y.
7. December 1973 - June 1974, liaison officer, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
8. June 1974 - November 1979, disaster preparedness officer, Morris County Emergency Management Office, Morristown, N.J.
9. November 1979 - April 1981, assistant emergency management coordinator, Morris County Emergency Management Office, Morristown, N.J.
10. April 1981 - November 1983, state emergency preparedness referee and first assistant emergency management coordinator, Morris County, Morristown, N.J.
11. November 1983 - July 1984, assistant division chief, Quality Assurance Division, Defense Contract Administrative Services Management Area, Garden City, N.Y.
12. July 1984 - July 1985, assistant division chief, Contract Management Division, Defense Contract Administrative Services Management Area, Garden City, N.Y.
13. July 1985 - August 1986, program management support officer, Hazeltine Defense Contract Administrative Services Management Area, Garden City, N.Y.
14. August 1986 - December 1986, Commander, Defense Contract Administrative Services, Plant Representative Office, ITT, Nutley, N.J.
15. January 1987 - May 1988, Chief of Staff, Defense Contract Administrative Services Region, New York, N.Y.
16. June 1988 - July 1990, Deputy Commander, Defense Contract Administrative Services Region, New York, N.Y.
17. July 1990 - July 1991, Deputy Commander (individual mobilization assistant), Defense Contract Management Command, Defense Logistics Agency, Cameron Station, Alexandria, Va.
18. July 1991 - September 1996, mobilization assistant to the Deputy Assistant Secretary for Contracting, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C.
19. September 1996 - present, mobilization assistant to the Principal Deputy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1987 Outstanding Individual Mobilization Augmentee - Air Force Elements 

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Former president and vice president, Air Force Reserve Officers Association, Sarasota, Fla.

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant March 20,1967
First Lieutenant March 20,1970
Captain July 8,1972
Major March 20, 1981
Lieutenant Colonel Oct. 18, 1985
Colonel Aug. 1, 1989
Brigadier General June 4, 1996

(Current as of May 1999)