An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

BRIGADIER GENERAL (DR.) GIUSEPPE P. SANTANIELLO

Brig. Gen. (Dr.) Giuseppe P. Santaniello is the mobilization assistant to the Air Force Surgeon General, Office of the Surgeon General, Bolling Air Force Base, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for providing advice on plans, policies and standards as they relate to the Air Force Reserve Command Dental Service members. He provides professional guidance for the selection, training, career control and personnel utilization of dental augmentation forces in peacetime as well as wartime contingencies. In wartime, he assumes responsibilities as directed by the Assistant Surgeon General for Dental Services, specifically to control the integration of Total Forces for the Air Force Reserve Medical Service. Additional duties include membership in the AFRC Senior Medical Officers Group, the Association of Military Surgeons Membership Task Force, and the Air Force Surgeon General's Mirror Force Steering Committee.

General Santaniello was commissioned a first lieutenant in the Air Force in 1966 through the early commission program while he was a student in dental school. In 1968, he was commissioned as a captain and assigned as a dental resident to the David Grant USAF Hospital, Travis AFB, Calif. The general has served as an assistant base dental surgeon while on active duty. He separated from active duty in August 1972 and joined the Air Force Reserve. As a Reservist, he has served as a Chief of Dental Services and commander of a medical squadron at an Air Force Reserve Group. He has also served as Command Dental Surgeon and dental staff officer at an Air Force Reserve numbered air force; as a dental adviser for Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command; and as an individual mobilization augmentee to the Air Force Reserve Command Surgeon in the Office of the Chief of the Air Force Reserve. 

The general lectures at the Springfield Technical Community College School of Dental Hygiene, Mass., and he is licensed to practice dentistry in Massachusetts, Connecticut and New York. 

EDUCATION
1968 Doctor of Dental Surgery degree, University of Maryland
1974 Master of Science degree in Orthodontics, State University of New York, Buffalo
1983 National Security Management Course

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1968 - July 1969, dental internship, Travis AFB, Calif.
2. August 1969 - August 1972, assistant base dental surgeon, Aviano Air Base, Italy
3. December 1974 - July 1976, general dental officer, 914th Clinic, Niagara Falls Air Reserve Base, N.Y.
4. August 1976 - October 1989, Chief, Dental Section, 914th Clinic, Niagara Falls ARB, N.Y.
5. November 1989 - January 1990, Commander, 914th Clinic, Niagara Falls ARB, N.Y.
6. February 1990 - September 1991, Command Dental Surgeon and dental staff officer, Headquarters 14th Air Force, Dobbins ARB, Ga.
7. October 1991 - November 1992, dental adviser to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Health Services, Headquarters Air Force Reserve, Robins AFB, Ga.
8. December 1992 - June 1994, individual mobilization augmentee to the Air Force Reserve Command Surgeon, Office of the Chief of Air Force Reserve, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
9. July 1994 - July 1998, mobilization assistant to the Assistant Surgeon General for Dental Services, Office of the Air Force Surgeon General for Dental Services, Bolling AFB, D.C.
10. July 1998 - present, mobilization assistant to the Air Force Surgeon General, Office of the Surgeon General, Bolling AFB, Washington D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Presidential Unit Citation
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with oak leaf cluster 

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS 
Life member, Reserve Officers Association
Life member, Association of Military Surgeons of the United States
Aerospace Medical Association
Northeast Regional Board of Dental Examiners
Council of National Board of Dental Examiners
American Association of Orthodontics
American Dental Association
University of Maryland Odontological Society
Gamma Pi Delta Prosthodontic Society
Psi Omega Dental Fraternity Alpha Chapter
Massachusetts, Connecticut and New York State Dental Associations

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 20, 1966
First Lieutenant March 5, 1968
Captain June 20, 1968
Major May 10, 1977
Lieutenant Colonel June 8, 1985
Colonel May 17, 1991
Brigadier General May 20, 1997

(Current as of April 1999)