An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

BRIGADIER GENERAL EDWIN B. TATUM

Brig. Gen. Edwin B. Tatum is the mobilization assistant to the Deputy Judge Advocate General of the U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. He assists the Judge Advocate General in managing 1,330 judge advocates, 250 civilian attorneys, 894 enlisted paralegals and 720 other civilian employees assigned worldwide. In addition to overseeing a vast array of military justice, international and operational law, and civil law functions, including litigation affecting Air Force interests, the general provides legal advice to the Air Staff and commanders at all levels.

General Tatum received his commission through the Reserve Officer Training Corps in 1968. He served on active duty as a judge advocate from 1968 until 1972when he entered the active Reserve. While on active duty, he was designated and served as a certified trial counsel, defense counsel and special court-martial judge in more than 100 courts-martial.

EDUCATION
1965 Bachelor of Arts degree in history and government, University of Oklahoma
1968 Juris Doctor degree, University of Oklahoma College of Law
1981 Master of Law degree in taxation degree, Southern Methodist University School of Law
1984 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1988 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1968 - October 1972, assistant staff judge advocate, Office of the Staff Judge Advocate, 27th Tactical Fighter Wing, Cannon AFB, N.M.
2. October 1972 - January 1985, Reserve coordinator, Office of the Staff Judge Advocate, 27th Tactical Fighter Wing, Cannon AFB, N.M.
3. January 1985 - March 1989, Reserve coordinator and special projects officer, Office of the Staff Judge Advocate, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
4. March 1989 - September 1990, senior individual mobilization augmentee to the Staff Judge Advocate, Headquarters Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
5. September 1990 - May 1992, senior individual mobilization augmentee to the Staff Judge Advocate, Headquarters 8th Air Force, Strategic Air Command, Barksdale AFB, La.
6. May 1992 - April 1993, senior individual mobilization augmentee to the Staff Judge Advocate, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
7. April 1993 - October 1995, senior individual mobilization augmentee to the Staff Judge Advocate, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
8. October 1995 - April 1997, mobilization assistant to the Staff Judge Advocate, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
9. April 1997 - September 1999, mobilization assistant to the Staff Judge Advocate, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
10. October 1999 - present, mobilization assistant to the Deputy Judge Advocate General of the U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal

BAR ADMISSIONS
U.S. Supreme Court
Supreme Court of New Mexico
Supreme Court of Oklahoma
Supreme Court of Texas
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces
U.S. Court of Claims
U.S. Court for the District of New Mexico

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Captain Oct. 15, 1968
Major Oct. 15, 1979
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 30, 1985
Colonel July 1, 1989
Brigadier General March 20, 1998

(Current as of October 1999)