An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

MAJOR GENERAL THOMAS D. TAVERNEY

Maj. Gen. Thomas D. Taverney is the Vice Commander, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.

General Taverney entered the Air Force in 1968 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has been involved in space operations and space systems development for 38 years. In the arena of space systems development, the general has performed satellite design and development at the systems level, and he has also designed and developed software for satellite spaceborne and ground systems. In space systems operations, General Taverney performed numerous functions in on-orbit satellite command and control for taskable satellites. In the launch operations area, the general has had experience in building ascent launch trajectories, performing launch day winds analysis, and launch console operations. During operations Enduring Freedom and Noble Eagle, General Taverney was recalled to active duty to help provide space launch and range operations support. In March 2006, he was again called to active duty as the Vice Commander of Air Force Space Command. 

In his civilian capacity, he is employed as a senior corporate vice president for a leading provider of scientific, engineering, systems integration and technical services and solutions. 

EDUCATION
1968 Bachelor of Science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. 
1974 Master of Science degree, University of Southern California
1975 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1995 Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1968 - September 1972, project officer, Office of Development Plans, Space and Missiles Systems Organization, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
2. September 1972 - August 1976, satellite command engineer; satellite command shift supervisor; Director, Software Field Test Force and Field Test Force; and Project Manager of the Back-up Satellite Test Center, Air Force Satellite Control Facility, Sunnyvale Air Force Station, Calif.
3. August 1976 - January 1979, Director, Operations; and Director, Launch Guidance, Secretary of the Air Force Office of Special Projects, Los Angeles AFB, Calif. 
4. January 1979 - May 1981, Manager, Teal Ruby Command and Control Segment, Space Test Program, Headquarters Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
5. May 1981 - June 1984, Manager, Portable Mobile Command and Control, Satellite Range, Launch and Control System Program Office, Headquarters Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
6. June 1984 - December 1986, Manager, Strategic Planning Branch, and Chief Space Systems Architect, Development Plans, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
7. December 1986 - December 1988, Manager, Strategic Planning for Future Launch Systems; and Manager, Air Launch Concepts, Launch Programs, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
8. December 1988 - October 1992, Director, Ground Processing and Ascent Guidance and Control; Manager, Logistics Support; and Manager, Development Planning, Advanced Launch System, National Launch System, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
9. October 1992 - January 1993, Director of Engineering, Defense Support Program, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
10. January 1993 - August 1996, Director, Ground Control Segment, Space Based Infrared System, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
11. August 1996 - April 1998, mobilization assistant to the Commander, Space Test and Evaluation Directorate, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
12. April 1998 - November 2001, mobilization assistant to the Commander, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
13. November 2001 - March 2006, mobilization assistant to the Commander, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
14. March 2006 - present, Vice Commander , Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with oak leaf cluster 
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with two devices
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1969 Air Force Scientific Achievement Award
1972 Who's Who in Aviation
1986 Chairman, National Security Industrial Association Committee on space

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 5, 1968
First Lieutenant Dec. 5, 1969
Captain June 5, 1971
Major June 5, 1982
Lieutenant Colonel June 5, 1989
Colonel April 1, 1996
Brigadier General Sept. 1, 2000
Major General March 31, 2003

(Current as of October 2006)