An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

MAJOR GENERAL ROBERT G. KENNY

Maj. Gen. Robert G. Kenny is the mobilization assistant to The Judge Advocate General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. 

General Kenny was commissioned in May 1978 as a distinguished graduate of the Reserve Officer Training Corps program at Rutgers University, N.J. He received an educational delay of his active-duty assignment to attend Seton Hall University School of Law, Newark, N.J., where he graduated cum laude in 1981 with a Juris Doctorate. He passed the New Jersey State Bar examination and was admitted as a member of the Bar of the State of New Jersey and the U.S. District Court of New Jersey in December 1981.

EDUCATION
1978 Bachelor of Arts degree in political science, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, N.J.
1981 Juris Doctorate, cum laude, Seton Hall University School of Law, Newark, N.J.
1983 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1997 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2002 Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1982 - January 1983, Assistant Staff Judge Advocate, 366th Tactical Fighter Wing, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
2. January 1983 - January 1984, Area Defense Counsel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
3. January 1984 - January 1986, Circuit Trial Counsel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force 5th Circuit, Travis AFB, Calif.
4. January 1987 - January 1992, individual mobilization augmentee to the Assistant Staff Judge Advocate, Headquarters Air Force District of Washington, Bolling, AFB, D.C.
5. January 1992 - June 1998, Deputy Staff Judge Advocate, 514th Air Mobility Wing, McGuire AFB, N.J.
6. June 1998 - March 2003, Staff Judge Advocate, 514th Air Mobility Wing, McGuire AFB, N.J.
7. April 2003 - September 2003, senior individual mobilization augmentee, Staff Judge Advocate, 21st Air Force Judge Advocate, McGuire AFB, N.J.
8. October 2003 - January 2005, senior individual mobilization augmentee, Staff Judge Advocate, 18th Air Force, Scott AFB, Ill.
9. January 2005 - January 2006, senior individual mobilization augmentee, Staff Judge Advocate, Headquarters Air Education Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
10. January 2006 - January 2007, senior individual mobilization augmentee to the Commander, Air Force Legal Operations Agency, Bolling AFB, D.C.
11. January 2007 - March 2007, mobilization assistant to Air Mobility Command Staff Judge Advocate, and Reserve adviser to the Chief Counsel to U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
12. April 2008 - October 2010, mobilization assistant to the Deputy Judge Advocate General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. March 2014 - May 2014, performed the duties of The Judge Advocate General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

14. October 2010 - present, mobilization assistant to The Judge Advocate General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Recognition Ribbon
National Defense Service Medal with two bronze stars
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
Air Force Longevity Service Award with three oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with "M" device and silver hourglass
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1998 Reginald C. Harmon Award for Outstanding Reserve Judge Advocate of the Air Force

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 25, 1978
First Lieutenant May 25, 1980
Captain Jan. 4, 1981
Major May 25, 1992
Lieutenant Colonel July 27, 1999
Colonel March 1, 2003
Brigadier General  July 1, 2008 
Major General Feb. 17, 2012

(Current as of July 2015)