An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

BRIGADIER GENERAL JOHN R. "BOB" RANCK JR.

Brig. Gen. John R. "Bob" Ranck Jr. is the Deputy Director of Programs, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. The Directorate of Programs develops, integrates, evaluates, and analyzes the Air Force Program across the Future Years Defense Plan and is responsible for maintaining the integrity and discipline of the Air Force Corporate Structure process.

General Ranck was commissioned in 1982 as a distinguished graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He graduated from undergraduate pilot training at Williams Air Force Base, Ariz., and was selected to remain as a T-37 instructor pilot. He has also served as a C-141 flight examiner as well as a C-137 and C-32 instructor pilot. The general has commanded at the squadron, group and wing levels. He commanded the 89th Operations Group at Andrews AFB MD, the 332nd Expeditionary Operations Group in Iraq, and in 2005 became the first commander of the 621st Contingency Response Wing, McGuire AFB, N.J.

The general has served on the Joint Staff and the Air Staff. He is a command pilot with more than 4,700 hours in a variety of aircraft, including combat and combat support missions in many contingencies.

EDUCATION
1982 Distinguished graduate, Bachelor of Science degree in operations research, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1986 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1987 Master of Public Administration degree, Golden Gate University
1993 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1999 Air War College
2001 Distinguished graduate, Master of Arts degree in national security and strategic studies, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2006 Senior Developmental Education, Federal Executive Institute, Charlottesville, Va.
2008 Seminar XXI Fellowship in Foreign Policy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge
2011 Senior Managers in Government, Harvard's Kennedy School, Cambridge

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1982 - July 1983, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. December 1983 - August 1987, T-37B instructor pilot and Commander, 82nd Air Base Group Headquarters Squadron, Williams AFB, Ariz.
3. September 1987 - September 1988, tactical weapons and mobility systems analyst, Air Force Center for Studies and Analysis, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
4. April 1989 - August 1992, C-141 flight examiner and Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, Norton AFB, Calif.
5. August 1992 - June 1993, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala
6. June 1993 - June 1995, Air Officer Commanding, Cadet Squadron 40, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo
7. June 1995 - June 2000, C-137 and C-32 instructor pilot, 89th Operations Support Squadron; operations officer and Commander, 1st Airlift Squadron; and Deputy Commander, 89th Operations Group, Andrews AFB, Md.
8. August 2000 - June 2001, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
9. July 2001 - August 2003, political-military analyst and Chief of East Asia Pacific Division, Directorate for Plans and Policy (J5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
10. August 2003 - February 2004, Commander, 89th Operations Group, Andrews AFB, Md.
11. February 2004 - February 2005, Vice Commander, 89th Airlift Wing, Andrews AFB, Md.
12. March 2005 - April 2006, Commander, 621st Contingency Response Wing, McGuire AFB, N.J.
13. April 2006 - August 2008, Chief, Global Mobility Division, then Chief Program Integration, Directorate of Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. August 2008 - January 2010, Deputy Director, Operational Planning, Policy and Strategy, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. January 2010 - January 2011, Deputy Director, Strategic Effects (CJ9), U.S. Forces-Iraq, Baghdad, Iraq
16. January 2011 - January 2012, Director, Warfighter Systems Integration and Deployment, Office of Warfighting Integration and Chief Information Officer, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Wash., D.C.
17. January 2012 - present, Deputy Director of Programs, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2001 - August 2003, political-military analyst and Chief of East Asia Pacific Division, Directorate for Plans and Policy (J5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a colonel.
2. January 2010 - January 2011, Deputy J9 and Chief, Strategic Effects, United States Forces Iraq, Baghdad, Iraq, as a brigadier general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,700
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, UH-1N, C-141B, T-41, T-3, C-137B/C, C-32A, C-37A and KC-10A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1982
First Lieutenant June 1, 1984
Captain June 1, 1986
Major May 1, 1993
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1997
Colonel July 2, 2002
Brigadier General Sept. 2, 2008

(Current as of April 2012)