An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

BRIGADIER GENERAL JEFFREY B. KENDALL

Brig. Gen. Jeffrey B. Kendall is the Director, Warfighter Systems Integration, Office of Information Dominance and Chief Information Officer, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. This organization is responsible for integrating Air Force Air, Space, and Cyberspace information dominance capabilities into the Joint fight by identifying relevant gaps, positively addressing Joint and intra-Service interoperability shortfalls, synchronizing relevant corporate level efforts, directing policy and advocating for resources to provide secure, reliable, and timely information to the Joint Warfighter--achieving maximum capabilities at optimum cost.

General Kendall was commissioned in 1983 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has commanded an operational F-15C squadron, a flying training group at the U.S. Air Force Academy, and the international 80th Flying Training Wing at Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas, home of the Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training program. He has served in various operational and staff assignments in Europe, the Pacific, the Middle East, and the United States, and flew for two years as the Air Combat Command East Coast F-15 demonstration pilot. Prior to his current assignment, he was the Commander of Kandahar Airfield (NATO) in Afghanistan and Senior Airfield Authority, responsible for multi-national ground and air base defense while exercising centralized control and coordination of airfield operations, logistics, NATO assets, real estate management, layered air base defense, and force protection for 30,000 personnel.

The general is a command pilot over 3,400 flying hours, primarily in the F-15, including 323 combat hours during operations Desert Shield, Desert Storm and Southern Watch.

EDUCATION
1979 U.S. Air Force Academy Preparatory School, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1983 Bachelor of Science degree in human factors engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1987 Tactical Fighter Electronic Combat Operations Course, Eglin AFB, Fla.
1988 USAF Air Ground Operations School, Hurlburt AFB, Fla.
1988 USAFE Air Ground Operations School, Sembach AB, Germany
1990 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1992 Master of Aeronautical Science degree, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
1996 RAND Corporation Fellowship, Santa Monica, Calif.
2002 Master of Science degree in National Security Strategy and Distinguished Graduate, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2007 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
2008 Senior Air Force Military Fellowship, Council on Foreign Relations, New York, N.Y.
2012 Requirements Management Executive Course, Defense Acquisition University, Fort Belvoir, Va.
2012 Cyberspace Operations Executive Course, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012 Systems Acquisition Management Executive Course, Defense Acquisition University, Fort Belvoir, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1983 - January 1985, student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas; student, AT-38B lead-in fighter training, 436th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
2. January 1985 - June 1985, student, F-15A/B Replacement Training Unit initial qualification, 1st Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
3. June 1985 - August 1988, F-15C/D electronic combat pilot and instructor pilot, 53rd Tactical Fighter Squadron; Wing executive officer, 36th Tactical Fighter Wing, Bitburg Air Base, Germany
4. August 1988 - February 1990, air liaison officer, 4th Air Support Operations Group, 3rd Brigade, 3rd Armored Division, Friedberg Army Installation, Germany
5. March 1990 - June 1990, student, F-15A/B Replacement Training Unit requalification, 426th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
6. June 1990 - January 1993, F-15C/D flight commander and flight examiner, 71st Tactical Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
7. January 1993 - August 1995, F-15C/D flight examiner; Air Combat Command F-15C demonstration pilot; and Wing Chief of Standardization and Evaluation Division, 1st Fighter Wing, Langley AFB, Va.
8. August 1995 - June 1996, student, RAND Corporation Fellowship (Project Air Force), Santa Monica, Calif.
9. June 1996 - June 1998, air operations officer, Operations Division (CJ3), Combined Forces Command/U.S. Forces Korea/United Nations Command, Yongsan Army Garrison, Seoul, South Korea
10. August 1998 - May 2000, operations officer, 44th Fighter Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
11. May 2000 - May 2001, Commander, 67th Fighter Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan (May 2000 - September 2000, Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia)
12. May 2001 - August 2001, special assistant to the operations group commander, F-15C/D instructor pilot, mission commander and flight examiner, 18th Operations Group, Kadena AB, Japan
13. August 2001 - June 2002, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
14. June 2002 - June 2003, Associate Director for Expanded Joint Force Training, Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Readiness, Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. June 2003 - October 2004, Commander, 34th Operations Group, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
16. October 2004 - January 2005, Commander, 306th Flying Training Group, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
17. January 2005 - August 2007, Commander, 80th Flying Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, Texas
18. August 2007 - June 2008, Senior Air Force Military Fellow to the Council on Foreign Relations, New York, N.Y.
19. June 2008 - April 2009, Director of the Analytical Projects Office, Joint Advanced Warfighting Program, Institute for Defense Analyses, Alexandria, Va.
20. April 2009 - March 2010, Deputy Director of Intelligence, Operations and Nuclear Integration for Flying Training, Headquarters AETC, Randolph AFB, Texas
21. March 2010 - October 2010, Director of Intelligence, Operations and Nuclear Integration (acting), Headquarters AETC, Randolph AFB, Texas
22. November 2010 - November 2011, Commander, Kandahar Airfield (NATO), Kandahar, Afghanistan
23. January 2012 - present, Director, Warfighter Systems Integration Directorate, Office of Information Dominance and Chief Information Officer, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1988 - February 1990, air liaison officer, 4th Air Support Operations Group, 3rd Brigade, 3rd Armored Division, Friedberg Army Installation, Germany, as a captain
2. June 1996 - June 1998, air operations officer, Operations Division (CJ3), Combined Forces Command/U.S. Forces Korea/United Nations Command, Yongsan Army Garrison, South Korea, as a major and lieutenant colonel
3. June 2002 - June 2003, Associate Director for Expanded Joint Force Training, Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Readiness, Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel and colonel
4. June 2008 - April 2009, Director of the Analytical Projects Office, Joint Advanced Warfighting Program, Institute for Defense Analyses, Alexandria, Va., as a colonel
5. November 2010 - November 2011, Commander, Kandahar Airfield (NATO), Kandahar, Afghanistan, as a brigadier general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,400
Aircraft flown: F-15A/B/C/D, T-38A/C, AT-38B, T-37B, T-6A, TG-10B, TG-14A, T-41D, DA-20, OH-58A, Mi-17, and UV-18B

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with silver and bronze oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
NATO ISAF Medal (Non Article V)
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Kuwait)
The Netherlands Minister of Defense Medal of Merit in Gold
Romanian General Staff Emblem of Honor
Canadian Meritorious Service Medal
Mississippi Magnolia Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1983
First Lieutenant June 1, 1985
Captain June 1, 1987
Major Nov. 1, 1994
Lieutenant Colonel Jan. 1, 1998
Colonel June 1, 2003
Brigadier General June 19, 2009

(Current as of July 2013)