An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

BRIGADIER GENERAL JAMES J. CARROLL

Brig. Gen. James Carroll is the Commander, Air Force Medical Support Agency, Arlington, Va. The agency oversees execution of Air Force Surgeon General's policies and programs in support of Air Force expeditionary capabilities and national security strategy. AFMSA provides expert consultative leadership for the entire medical service supporting the activities of 42,000 personnel, serving 2.1 million beneficiaries through 75 military treatment facilities worldwide with a $5.8 billion budget. General Carroll also serves as the Assistant Surgeon General for Modernization, where he oversees daily operations of the Modernization Directorate for requirements, aerospace medicine and information management and technology for the AFMS. He defines medical requirements, translates requirements to medical capabilities, evaluates new or modified medical systems, and manages the acquisition programs at the Falls Church office and 11 satellite locations, to include three test beds and one technology center.

Finally, General Carroll serves as Chief, Biomedical Sciences Corps, providing mentorship and professional advocacy for 2,209 officers in 19 specialties. General Carroll began his career as an Armament Systems Technician in 1977, working primarily on F-4 and F-16 aircraft. He was commissioned in 1986 as an Aircraft Maintenance/Munitions Maintenance Officer, holding various squadron/wing level positions in aircraft/munitions maintenance and weapons safety until his competitive category transfer to Aerospace Physiology in the BSC in 1993. He has held several Flight Commander positions in AP, served two tours as an Aerospace Medicine Squadron Commander, a Group Commander at Little Rock AFB, and a Deputy Commander of an Expeditionary Medical Group. He has deployed to various locations in support of operations Desert Storm, Southern Watch, Northern Watch, Iraqi Freedom, Enduring Freedom and Joint Task Force Horn of Africa.

EDUCATION
1982 Bachelor of Arts degree in biology, University of South Florida, Tampa
1984 Distinguished graduate, NCO Leadership School, MacDill AFB, Fla.
1992 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1992 Master of Public Administration degree, Troy State University
1997 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2000 Physicians in Management, American College of Physician Executives, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2002 Air War College, by seminar
2004 Homeland Security Medical Executive Course, University of South Florida
2006 Interagency Institute for Federal Health Care Executives, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2006 Joint Operations Medical Managers Course, Fort Sam Houston, Texas
2006 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
2008 Board Certification in Healthcare Admin by American Academy of Medical Administrators
2011 Board Certified Fellow in AAMA

ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1978 - April 1986, Armament Systems Specialist, 62d Aircraft Generation Sq, MacDill AFB, Fla.
2. April 1986 - September 1988, Aircraft Maintenance/Munitions Officer, 3246 Test Wing, Eglin AFB, Fla.
3. September 1988 - August 1991, Weapons Safety Officer, 40th Tactical Support Wing, Aviano AB, Italy
4. August 1991 - May 1993, Weapons Safety Staff Officer, HQ USAFE, Ramstein AB, Germany (August 1991 - Feb 1992, deployed to Incirlik AB, Turkey in support of Operation Desert Storm)
5. May 1993 - June 1996, Flight Commander, Aerospace Physiology, 314th Med Group, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
6. July 1996 - June 1997, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. June 1997 - June 2000, Flight Commander, Aerospace Physiology, 1st Med Group, Langley AFB, Va. (August 1998 -December 1998, Deployed to Prince Sultan AB in support of Operation Southern Watch)
8. June 2000 - June 2003, Commander, 90th Aeromedical-Dental Squadron, F.E. Warren AFB, Wy.
9. October 2001 - June 2003, Deputy Commander, 90th Medical Group, F.E. Warren AFB, WY
10. June 2003 - June 2005, Commander, 45th Aeromedical-Dental Squadron, Patrick AFB, Fla.
11. July 2005 - July 2008, Commander, 314th Medical Group, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
12. March 2007 - August 2007, Deputy Commander, 379 EMEDS, Al Udeid AB, in support of operations Iraqi Freedom/Enduring Freedom/Joint Task Force Horn of Africa
13. July 2008 - August 2009, Deputy Assistant Surgeon General for Modernization, Falls Church, Va.
14. August 2009 - present, Commander, Air Force Medical Support Agency, Rosslyn, Va., Assistant Surgeon
General for Modernization, and BSC Corps Chief

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Flight hours: 726 (82 combat hours and 22 combat support hours)
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, F-16B/D, UH-1N, C-130 E/H/J, C-17A, B-52H

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Good Conduct Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal

OTHER ACCOMPLISHMENTS
1978 Distinguished Graduate, Armament Systems Specialist
1980/1984 56 TFW Maintenance Professional of the Year
1984 Distinguished Graduate and Commandant's Award, NCO Leadership School
1986 Distinguished Graduate, Officers Training School
1990 Aviano AB Company Grade Officer of the Year
1990 USAFE Weapons Safety Officer of the Year
1992 Distinguished Graduate and Chief of Staff Flight member, Squadron Officer School
1995 Air Combat Command Aerospace Physiologist of the Year
1995 U.S. Air Force Company Grade Aerospace Physiologist of the Year
2001 AFSPC Aerospace Physiologist of the Year
2001 U.S. Air Force Field Grade Aerospace Physiologist of the Year
2006 American Red Cross Hero Award for Arkansas

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman Basic Dec 14, 1977
Sergeant May 1981
Staff Sergeant June 1981
Second Lieutenant April 2, 1986
First Lieutenant April 2, 1988
Captain April 2, 1990
Major May 1, 1996
Lieutenant Colonel Oct. 1, 2000
Colonel May 1, 2005
Brigadier General July 3, 2010

(Current as of July 2013)