ANTHONY P. REARDON

Anthony P. "Tony" Reardon, a member of the Senior Executive Service, is the Administrative Assistant to the Secretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Arlington, Virginia. He is the Air Force's senior career civilian adviser to the Secretary of the Air Force. He performs high-level assignments following the Secretary's policies, goals, and objectives. He oversees the execution and programming of the Headquarters U.S. Air Force portfolio with an annual budget of $5.6 billion and 37,000 personnel. He administratively manages and supports the Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, its 1,650-member Secretariat and 2,400-member supported field operating agencies to include manpower, personnel, organization, budget, supply, and the Secretary's contingency fund; information, personnel and industrial security oversight for U.S. treaty issues; Special Access Programs and anti-terrorism.

Mr. Reardon is also the Air Force lead for Insider Threat policy and implementation. He also establishes policy and oversees worldwide Air Force Departmental Publishing, the Air Force Declassification Office, the Air Force Art Program and the Air Force Executive Dining Facility. From February–July 2021, Mr. Reardon performed the duties of the Under Secretary of the Air Force.

Mr. Reardon served on active duty in the Air Force from 1982 through 2003. In his capacity as a Weapon System Officer flying the RF-4C, and later as a staff officer, he held several key operational and staff positions at the Squadron, Wing, Major Command, Army Division and Air Staff levels.

EDUCATION
1981 Bachelor of Arts, Psychology, Florida State University, Tallahassee
1986 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., by correspondence
1990 Master of Science, System Management, University of Southern California, Los Angeles
1996 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2001 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2005 Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
2007 Master of Science, National Resource Strategy, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2012 APEX Department of Defense Senior Executive Orientation Program, Washington, D.C.
2016 Department of Defense Vanguard Senior Executive Orientation Pilot Program, Washington, D.C.
2017 Leadership at the Peak, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, Colo.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1982–March 1993, Various Operational RF-4C Assignments
2. April 1993–September 1996, Program Development Officer, then Executive Officer, Directorate of Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
6. October 1996–September 1997, Air Liaison Officer, 2nd Infantry Division, Camp Red Cloud, South Korea
7. October 1997–September 2000, Chief, Programs and Forces Branch, Directorate of Plans and Programs, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
8. October 2000–September 2003, Combat Force Programmer; Deputy Panel Chair, Combat Forces; and Chief, Program Integration Branch, Directorate of Programs, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Arlington, Va.
9. September 2003–Retired from active duty
10. November 2003–July 2005, Deputy, Program Integration Division, Directorate of Programs, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, HAF, Arlington, Va.
11. July 2005–July 2006, Chief, Information Management Division; Director, Budget Management and Execution, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Budget, HAF, Arlington, Va.
12. August 2006–June 2007, Student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. July 2007–June 2009, Chief, Space, Missile, Munitions and Other Procurement; Director, Budget Investment, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Budget, HAF, Arlington, Va.
14. June 2009–October 2009, Chief, Aircraft and Technology Division, Director, Budget Investment, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Budget, HAF, Arlington, Va.
15. October 2009–April 2014, Director of Staff, Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, HAF, Arlington, Va.
16. April 2014–August 2014, Director of Strategy, Operations and Resources, Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force for International Affairs, HAF, Arlington, Va.
17. August 2014–September 2015, Director of Policy, International Affairs, Office of the Under Secretary of the Air Force for International Affairs, HAF, Arlington, Va.
18. September 2015–October 2018, Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff, Strategic Plans and Requirements, HAF, Arlington, Va.
19. October 2018–April 2019, Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff, Plans and Programs, HAF, Arlington, Va.
20. April 2019–February 2021, Administrative Assistant to the Secretary of the Air Force, HAF, Arlington, Va.
21. February 2021–July 2021, Performed the Duties of the Under Secretary of the Air Force, HAF, Arlington, Va.
22. July 2021–present, Administrative Assistant to the Secretary of the Air Force, HAF, Arlington, Va.

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Exceptional Civilian Service Medal
Civilian Meritorious Service Medal

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
American Society of Military Comptrollers
Air Force Association
Air Force Board of Correction to Military Records

(Current as of August 2021)