An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

BRIGADIER GENERAL NORMAN HAM

Brig. Gen. Norman Ham is the Special Assistant to the Commander of 22nd Air Force, Air Force Reserve Command, Dobbins Air Reserve Base, Ga. Twenty-Second Air Force has command supervision of the Reserve's air mobility operations and other vital mission sets to include undergraduate pilot training, flight test operations and a highly mobile civil engineering response force. With more than 15,000 Reservists and 105 unit-equipped aircraft, 22nd Air Force contributes daily to the Air Force's worldwide operational mission. Reserve aircrews within 22nd Air Force fly a variety of missions to include aerial spraying, fire suppression, hurricane hunters to troop transport utilizing the C-130 Hercules. 

General Ham was commissioned through Officer Training School in 1981, serving on active duty until October 1990. During that time, he held a variety of assignments including aircraft commander, life support officer and assistant executive officer to the Air Force Vice Chief of Staff. His Reserve experience includes duty as chief of an air traffic operations center; command and control officer; C-130H aircraft commander; and operations officer. At 22nd Air Force he was chief of operational plans, long range plans and flight safety.

His command experience includes Commander of the 440th Airlift Wing, Pope Field, N.C. 357th Airlift Squadron which deployed to Afghanistan in support of Operation Enduring Freedom, and vice commander of the 908th Airlift Wing, where he completed a 195-day deployment as a Combined Air Operations Center battle commander. As the individual mobilization augmentee to the Commandant of Squadron Officer College he was acting Commandant for 60 days and completed a five-month tour as a CAOC battle commander. As MA to the Commander of 2nd Air Force he developed and had oversight of Joint Expeditionary Tasking , which deployed 8,000 Airmen annually to the AOR. He is a command pilot with more than 11,000 hours of military and civilian flying time, including combat missions in support of operations Joint Endeavor, Joint Forge and Enduring Freedom. In his civilian capacity, he has been employed since 1990 by a major airline and is currently qualified as a captain on the B-737-800.

EDUCATION
1978 Bachelor of Arts degree in psychology, Assumption College, Worcester, Mass.
1984 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1985 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1985 Master of Education degree, University of Maryland
1997 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1997 Contingency Wartime Planning Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1999 Canadian Joint Reserve Command and Staff College, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
2000 NATO Joint Air Campaign Planning Course, Oberammergau, Germany
2003 Air War College, by correspondence
2006 Reserve Component National Security Course, Washington, D.C.
2007 Commander of Air Force Forces Course, McGuire AFB, N.J.
2009 Director of Mobility Forces Course, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
2010 Program for Senior Managers in National and International Security, Washington, D.C.
2010 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia, Charlottesville

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1982 - January 1983, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. March 1983 - May 1983, student, KC-135 combat crew training, Castle AFB, Calif.
3. June 1983 - October 1987, KC-135 aircraft commander and executive officer, Kadena Air Base, Japan
4. October 1987 - October 1988, assistant executive officer to Assistant Vice Chief of Staff, and international affairs planning officer, Air Staff Training, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington D.C.
5. October 1988 - October 1990, C-12 instructor pilot and Chief of Current Operations, 1402nd Military Airlift Squadron, Andrews AFB, Md.
6. September 1991 - September 1993, Chief,  Air Traffic Operation Center, 80th Aerial Port Squadron, Dobbins Air Reserve Base, Ga.
7. September 1993 - January 1997, command and control officer, C-130H aircraft commander, and operations officer, 94th Airlift Wing Command Post, Dobbins ARB, Ga.
8. January 1997 - September 1999, Chief of Operational Plans and C-130H aircraft commander, 22nd Air Force, Dobbins ARB, Ga.
9. September 1999 - September 2000, Chief of Long Range Plans, 22nd Air Force, Dobbins ARB, Ga.
10. September 2000 - July 2002, Chief of Flight Safety, 22nd Air Force, Dobbins ARB, Ga.
11. July 2002 - May 2004, Commander, 357th Airlift Squadron, Maxwell AFB, Ala. (December 2003 - March 2004, Commander, 777th Expeditionary Airlift Squadron, Manas Air Base, Kyrgyzstan)
12. May 2004 - May 2006, Vice Commander, 908th Airlift Wing, Maxwell AFB, Ala. (September 2005 - April 2006, battle commander, Combined Air Operations Center, Operation Noble Eagle, and member of Hurricane Katrina Catastrophe Action Team, Tyndall AFB, Fla.)
13. May 2006 - May 2008, individual mobilization augmentee to the Commandant, Squadron Officer College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
14. May 2008 - September 2011, mobilization assistant to the Commander, 2nd Air Force, Keesler AFB, Miss.
15. September 2011- July 2013, Commander 440th Airlift Wing, Air Force Reserve Command, Pope Field, N.C.
16. July 2013 - present, Special Assistant to the Commander, 22nd Air Force, Air Force Reserve Command, Dobbins Air Reserve Base, Ga.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 11,000
Aircraft flown: Military: T-37, T-38, KC-135A/Q, C-12F and C-130E/H2; Civilian: L-1011, B-727, B-737-200,300,800

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device and four oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

OTHER ACCOMPLISHMENTS
Distinguished graduate, KC-135 Combat Crew Training
Wing outstanding graduate (ranked 2 of 796), Squadron Officer School 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Dec. 3 1981
First Lieutenant Dec. 3, 1983
Captain Dec. 3, 1985
Major March 31, 1994
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 29, 2000
Colonel May 1, 2004
Brigadier General Dec. 22, 2010

(Current as of December 2013)