General DAVID W. ALLVIN

Gen. David W. Allvin is the Vice Chief of Staff of the U.S. Air Force, Arlington, Virginia. As Vice Chief, he presides over the Air Staff and serves as a member of the Joint Chiefs of Staff Requirements Oversight Council and Deputy Advisory Working Group. He assists the Chief of Staff with organizing, training and equipping of 689,000 active-duty, Guard, Reserve and civilian forces serving in the United States and overseas.

Gen. Allvin graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1986. He has commanded at the squadron and wing levels, including the 97th Air Mobility Wing, Altus Air Force Base, Oklahoma. He has held major command staff assignments and served on the Joint Staff.

CSAF Decorations

Gen. Allvin served as Commanding General, NATO Air Training Command – Afghanistan; Commander, 438th Air Expeditionary Wing, Kabul, Afghanistan; Commander, 618th Air and Space Operations Center; Director, Strategy, Concepts and Assessments; Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Requirements, Headquarters, U.S. Air Force and Director, Strategy, Plans and Policy, Headquarters U.S. European Command; and as Vice Director, Strategy, Plans and Policy, the Joint Staff. Prior to his current assignment, he was Director for Strategy, Plans, and Policy, J-5, Joint Staff.

Gen. Allvin is a command pilot with more than 4,600 hours in more than 30 aircraft models, including 800 flight test hours.

EDUCATION
1986 Bachelor of Science, Astronautical Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1989 Master of Science, Management, Troy State University, Troy, Ala.
1992 Distinguished Graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1998 Distinguished Graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1999 Master of Airpower Art and Science, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2000 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2004 Distinguished Graduate, Master of Science, National Security Strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2006 Executive Leadership Seminar, Smeal Business College, Pennsylvania State University, College Park
2008 Program for Senior Managers in National Security, The George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2008 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
2009 Program for Senior Executive Fellows, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2010 Fellow, Council on Foreign Relations, New York City, N.Y.
2013 Combined Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2014 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2020 Leadership at the Peak, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, Colo.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1986–August 1987, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, 82nd Student Squadron, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
2. November 1987–August 1990, C-12F Copilot, Aircraft Commander, Instructor Pilot and Flight Examiner, 58th Military Airlift Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
3. August 1990–June 1993, C-141B Copilot, Aircraft Commander, Instructor Pilot and Flight Examiner, 36th Military Airlift Squadron, McChord AFB, Wash.
4. June 1993–June 1994, Student, U.S. Air Force Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
5. June 1994–July 1997, C-17 Globemaster III and C-130J Super Hercules Experimental Test Pilot, Flight Commander, Flight Examiner and Assistant Operations Officer, 418th Flight Test Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif.
6. August 1997–June 1998, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. July 1998–June 1999, Student, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. June 1999–April 2001, Assistant Chief, Commander's Action Group, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
9. April 2001–June 2003, Commander, 905th Air Refueling Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
10. June 2003–June 2004, Student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. June 2004–June 2005, Chief, Organizational Policy Branch, Policy Division, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
12. June 2005–April 2006, Special Assistant to the Director, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
13. May 2006–July 2007, Vice Commander, 12th Flying Training Wing, Randolph AFB, Texas
14. August 2007–July 2009, Commander, 97th Air Mobility Wing, Altus AFB, Okla.
15. August 2009–August 2010, Senior Air Force Fellow, Council on Foreign Relations, New York City, N.Y.
16. September 2010–August 2011, Commanding General, NATO Air Training Command - Afghanistan, NATO Training Mission-Afghanistan/Combined Security Transition Command-Afghanistan, and Commander, 438th Air Expeditionary Wing, Kabul, Afghanistan
17. September 2011–April 2012, Vice Commander, 618th Tanker Airlift Control Center, Scott AFB, Ill.
18. April 2012–June 2013, Commander, 618th Air and Space Operations Center (Tanker Airlift Control Center), Scott AFB, Ill.
19. June 2013–September 2014, Director, Air Force Strategic Planning, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
20. October 2014–August 2015, Director, Strategy, Concepts, and Assessments, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
21. August 2015–July 2018, Director, Strategy and Policy, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany
22. August 2018–January 2019, Vice Director, Strategy, Plans, and Policy (J-5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
23. January 2019–November 2020, Director for Strategy, Plans, and Policy, J-5, Joint Staff; and Senior Member, United States Delegation to the United Nations Military Staff Committee, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
24. November 2020–present, Vice Chief of Staff of the U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2004–June 2005, Chief, Organizational Policy Branch, Policy Division, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a lieutenant colonel then June 2005–April 2006, Special Assistant to the Director, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a colonel
2. September 2010–August 2011, Commanding General, NATO Air Training Command - Afghanistan,
NATO Training Mission-Afghanistan/Combined Security Transition Command-Afghanistan, and Commander, 438th Air Expeditionary Wing, Kabul, Afghanistan, as a brigadier general
3. August 2015–July 2018, Director, Strategy and Policy, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany, as a major general
4. August 2018–January 2019, Vice Director, Strategy, Plans, and Policy (J-5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a major general
5. January 2019–November 2020, Director for Strategy, Plans, and Policy, J-5, Joint Staff; and Senior Member, United States Delegation to the United Nations Military Staff Committee, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a lieutenant general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  command pilot
Flight hours:  more than 4,600
Aircraft flown:  C-12F, C-141A/B, KC-135R/T, C-17, C-130, C-130J, C-23, F-15, F-16 and T-38

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
NATO Meritorious Service Medal
Non-Article 5 NATO Medal (International Security Assistance Force)

PUBLICATIONS
"Paradigm Lost: Rethinking Theater Airlift to Support the Army After Next," Cadre Papers, Sept. 9, 2000

(Current as of November 2020)