MAJOR GENERAL BRIAN E. DOMINGUEZ

Maj. Gen. Brian Dominguez is Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Air Mobility Commander, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois. Air Mobility Command's total-force team conducts combat delivery, strategic airlift, air refueling, aeromedical evacuation and special mission operations to provide America's global reach. 

General Dominguez earned his commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1981. Early in his career he served as Instructor Pilot and Chief of Safety flying the CT-39A aircraft and then as a Special-Operations, Low-Level Examiner Pilot and Chief of Tactics in the C-141B. In 1988 he transitioned to the Reserve and served in various positions, including Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, Chief Pilot, Commander of the 356th Airlift Squadron and Vice Wing Commander of the 445th Airlift Wing. He was then selected as the Mobilization Assistant to the Director of Air, Space, and Information Operations for Air Force Materiel Command followed by a tour at the Pentagon as the Mobilization Assistant to the Director of Operational Planning, Policy and Strategy, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force. He then served as Vice Commander of 22nd Air Force, where he assisted the Commander in the management and oversight of 13 wings. He also served as the Commander of the 910th Airlift Wing, Youngstown, Ohio. His previous assignment was as the Mobilization Assistant to the Superintendent, U.S. Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, Colorado. He is a command pilot with more than 6,300 military flying hours. In his civilian capacity, he is employed as an international commercial airline captain with a major airline company. 

EDUCATION 
1981 Bachelor of Science in History, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado 
1984 Marine Corps Command and Staff 
1985 Master of Arts in Business Administration, Central Michigan University 
1985 Squadron Officer School 
1998 Air Command and Staff College 
2004 Air War College 
2007 Reserve Officer National Security Decision Making Course, Naval War College 
2009 Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, San Diego, California 
2010 Commander Air Force Forces Senior Staff Course, Ft. Dix, New Jersey 
2010 Senior Executive Fellows, Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS 
1. August 1981 - September 1982, Student, Pilot Training, Williams AFB, Ariz., and Vance AFB, Okla. 
2. October 1982 - August 1984, CT-39A Instructor Pilot, Chief of Safety, Detachment 2, Squadron, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio 
3. August 1984 - November 1985, C-12F Instructor Pilot, Chief of Training, Detachment 2, 1401st Military 
4. November 1985 - April 1987, C-141B Pilot, Aircraft Commander and Chief of Squadron Tactics/Training, 14th Military Airlift Squadron, Norton AFB, Calif.
5. April 1987 - January 1989, C-141B Instructor Pilot and flight examiner Pilot, 14th Military Airlift Squadron, Norton AFB, Calif.
6. January 1989 - February 1993, C-141B Instructor Pilot, 730th Military Airlift Squadron, Norton AFB, Calif. 
7. February 1993 - April 2002, C-141B/C Instructor Pilot, Flight Examiner Pilot, Squadron Chief of Standardization/Evaluation and Chief Pilot, 356th Airlift Squadron, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio 
8. April 2002 - May 2005, Commander, 356th Airlift Squadron, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio 
9. May 2005 - August 2005, Deputy Operations Group Commander, 445th Airlift Wing, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio 
10. August 2005 - April 2007, Vice Commander, 445th Airlift Wing, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio 
11. April 2007 - September 2008, Mobilization Assistant to the Director of Air, Space and Information Operations, Headquarters, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio 
12. September 2008 - January 2009, Battle Commander, European Command Headquarters, Patch Barracks, Germany 
13. September 2008 - July 2012, Mobilization Assistant to the Director of Operational Planning, Policy and Strategy, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans, and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. 
14. August 2012 - April 2013, Vice Commander 22nd Air Force, Dobbins Air Reserve Base, Ga. (Wing Commander, 910th Airlift Wing, Youngstown, Ohio, November 2012 - March 2013) 
15. April 2013 - February 2014, Mobilization Assistant to the Superintendent, U.S. Air Force Academy Colorado Springs, Colo. 
16. February 2014 - January 2015, Mobilization Assistant to the Director of Operations, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill. 
17. January 2015 - present, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill. 

FLIGHT INFORMATION 
Ratings: command pilot 
Flight hours: more than 6,300 
Aircraft flown: C-141B/C, CT-39A, C-12F, T-37, T-38, B-737, B-727, B-757, B-767, L-1011

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters 
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters 
Combat Readiness Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Air Force Recognition Ribbon
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with three service stars 
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Air and Space Campaign Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border and oak leaf cluster 
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with four oak leaf clusters 
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with bronze hourglass and three "M" devices 
Air Force Training Ribbon
Kuwait Liberation Medal, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Kuwait Liberation Medal, government of Kuwait

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1981
First Lieutenant May 27, 1983
Captain May 27, 1985
Major May 27, 1995
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 13, 2001
Colonel June 1, 2005
Brigadier General Dec. 22, 2010
Major General March 26, 2015

(Current as of August 2015)