An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Major General JAMES P. SCANLAN

Maj. Gen. James P. Scanlan is the Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Air Education and Training Command, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas. Air Education and Training Command includes Air Force Recruiting Service, two Numbered Air Forces and Air University. The command operates more than 1,400 trainer, fighter and mobility aircraft, 23 wings, 10 bases and five geographically separated groups. AETC trains more than 293,000 students per year with approximately 60,000 active duty Reserve, Guard, civilian and contractor personnel.

Maj. Gen. Scanlan was commissioned through the Naval Reserve Officer Training Corps at Villanova University in 1985. Following Basic Naval Flight Officer Training and Joint Undergraduate Navigator Training, he was designated a Naval Flight Officer in August 1986. Following one operational squadron tour flying the EC-130Q and one staff tour, he was selected for pilot training. Upon completion of undergraduate pilot training, he was designated a Naval Aviator in February 1993. After two E-6A operational squadron tours and a wing tour, he separated from active duty in November 1999, and entered the Naval Reserve. In May 2000, he was commissioned as a major in the Air Force Reserve and completed KC-10 Initial Qualification Training. His operational assignments include flight commander, squadron commander, deputy operations group commander and wing commander.

Prior to his current position, Maj. Gen. Scanlan was the Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Florida.

EDUCATION
1985 Bachelor of Science, Accounting, Villanova University, Villanova, Pa.
1996 Aviation Safety Officer Course, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, Calif.
2004 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2008 Master of Business Administration, Western Governors University, Salt Lake City
2009 North Atlantic Treaty Organization Senior Reserve Officers Course, NATO School, Oberammergau, Germany
2010 Senior Executive Fellows Program, Harvard Kennedy School of Government, Cambridge, Mass.
2010 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2010 NATO Senior Officer Policy Course, NATO School, Oberammergau, Germany
2011 Advanced Joint Professional Military Education, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2016 Capstone General and Flag Officer Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2017 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2018 Combined/Joint Forces Special Operations Component Commanders Course, Joint Special Operations University, U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1985–February 1986, Student, Basic Naval Flight Officer Training, Naval Air Station Pensacola, Fla.
2. March 1986–August 1986, Student, Joint Undergraduate Navigator Training, Mather Air Force Base, Calif.
3. January 1987–March 1990, EC-130Q Navigator and Airborne Communications Officer, Legal Officer, Communication Security Custodian, Navigator and ACO Instructor and Evaluator, Fleet Air Reconnaissance Squadron Three, NAS Barbers Point, Hawaii
4. April 1990–December 1991, Assignment Officer, Bureau of Naval Personnel, Arlington, Va.
5. January 1992–February 1993, Student, Primary, Intermediate and Advanced Pilot Training, NAS Corpus Christi, Texas
6. February 1993–June 1996, E-6A Instructor Pilot and Evaluator, Aircraft Division Officer, Assistant Maintenance Officer, Safety Officer, Fleet Air Reconnaissance Squadron Three, Tinker AFB, Okla.
7. July 1996–August 1997, TC-18F Instructor Pilot, Current Operations Officer then Deputy for Operations, Strategic Communications Wing One, Tinker AFB, Okla.
8. September 1997–January 1999, Training Officer, Operations Officer, E-6A Instructor Pilot and Evaluator, Fleet Air Reconnaissance Squadron Four, Tinker AFB, Okla.
9. February 1999–November 1999, E-6A/B & TC-18F Instructor Pilot, Strategic Communications Wing One, Tinker AFB, Okla.
10. December 1999–May 2000, Seventh Fleet Reserve Detachment 111, NAS Joint Reserve Base Fort Worth, Texas
11. May 2000–October 2002, KC-10 Instructor Pilot, Flight Commander, 78th Air Refueling Squadron, McGuire AFB, N.J.
12. October 2002–May 2003, Deputy Commander, 514th Operations Group, McGuire AFB, N.J.
13. May 2003–April 2006, Commander, 76th Air Refueling Squadron, McGuire AFB, N.J.
14. April 2006–September 2006, Special Assistant to the Wing Commander, 514th Air Mobility Wing, McGuire AFB, N.J.
15. October 2006–October 2009, Senior Individual Mobilization Augmentee to the Director of Plans and Policy, Headquarters, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb. (October 2008–March 2009, Chief of the Joint Operations Center, Headquarters U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.)
16. October 2009–July 2012, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Nineteenth Air Force, Joint Base San Antonio, Texas (December 2010–April 2011, Chief of the Joint Operations Center, Headquarters U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.)
17. July 2012–October 2012, Mobilization Assistant to the Director of Plans, Programs, Requirements and Assessments, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, JB San Antonio, Texas
18. October 2012–July 2013, Deputy for Inaugural Support, Joint Task Force-National Capital Region, Washington, D.C.
19. July 2013–June 2015, Commander, 440th Airlift Wing, Air Force Reserve Command, Pope Field, N.C.
20. July 2015–January 2017, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, U.S. Air Force Expeditionary Center, JB McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.
21. February 2017–May 2019, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
22. June 2019–present, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Air Education and Training Command, JB San Antonio-Randolph, Texas

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 2006–October 2009, Senior Individual Mobilization Augmentee to the Director of Plans and Policy, Headquarters, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb., as a colonel
2. October 2008–March 2009, Chief of the Joint Operations Center, Headquarters U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a colonel
3. December 2010–April 2011, Chief of the Joint Operations Center, Headquarters USCENTCOM, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a colonel
4. October 2012–April 2013, Deputy for Inaugural Support, Joint Task Force-National Capital Region, Washington, D.C., as a brigadier general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight Hours: more than 7,500 including 135 combat hours
Aircraft Flown: T-34C, T-43A, T-44A, C-130F/G, EC-130Q, C-130H2, E-6A/B, TC-18, KC-10A, T-1A, T-6A, T-38C

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal with two gold stars
Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Ensign May 22, 1985
Lieutenant Junior Grade May 22, 1987
Lieutenant June 1, 1989
Lieutenant Commander/Major, Aug. 1, 1995
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 1, 2000
Colonel May 1, 2006
Brigadier General Feb. 17, 2012
Major General Dec. 7, 2016

(Current as of September 2020)