An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

MAJOR GENERAL ERIC S. OVERTURF

Maj. Gen. Eric S. Overturf is the Mobilization Assistant to the Chief of the Air Force Reserve, the Pentagon, Arlington, Virginia. He assists the Chief of the Air Force Reserve who serves as the principal adviser on Reserve matters to the Secretary of the Air Force and Air Force Chief of Staff. He facilitates matters pertaining to the oversight of Air Force Reserve appropriations for personnel, operations and maintenance, and construction programs for a force of almost 70,000 personnel. Maj. Gen. Overturf assists the chief in developing plans, policies, programs and organizational architecture of the Air Force Reserve in accordance with wartime requirements and budget realities.

Maj. Gen. Overturf is a 1984 honor graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He served 14 years in the regular Air Force as an F-16 Fighting Falcon pilot in U.S. Air Forces Europe, Pacific Air Forces and Air Combat Command as an Instructor at the U.S. Air Force Weapons School. He joined the Air Force Reserve in 1998 and has served in a variety of staff and flying assignments, including Operational Test Pilot, Deputy Air Operations Center Director and fighter wing Commander. Prior to his current assignment, Maj. Gen. Overturf was the Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia, before assuming his current position.

Maj. Gen. Overturf is a command pilot with more than 4,500 flying hours in the A-10 Thunderbolt II, F-22A Raptor and the F-16, including combat missions in support of operations Northern Watch, Southern Watch and Enduring Freedom.

EDUCATION
1984 Bachelor of Science, Operations Research, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1988 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., by correspondence
1990 F-16 Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1994 Master of Science, Aeronautics, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
1996 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by seminar
2003 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2005 Joint Air and Space Operations Senior Staff Course, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
2013 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2017 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. July 1984-July 1985, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
  2. August 1985-November 1985, Student, Lead-In Fighter Training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
  3. December 1985-June 1986, F-16 Replacement Training Unit, MacDill AFB, Fla.
  4. July 1986-March 1991, F-16 Mission Commander and Weapons Officer, 512th and 526th Tactical Fighter Squadrons, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
  5. April 1991-April 1992, F-16 Weapons Officer, 36th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Osan AB, South Korea
  6. May 1992-April 1995, Assistant Operations Officer, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  7. May 1995-May 1998, 53rd Wing advisor and data link program manager, Air National Guard-Air Force Reserve Command Test Center, Tucson Air National Guard Base, Ariz.
  8. June 1998-April 2002, Flight Commander, 301st Fighter Wing, Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base Fort Worth, Texas
  9. May 2002-May 2005, Director of Operations, Air National Guard-Air Force Reserve Command Test Center, Tucson ANGB, Ariz.
  10. June 2005-March 2007, Reserve Advisor to Pacific Air Forces and Deputy Director of the Pacific Air and Space Operations Center, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
  11. April 2007-December 2010, Commander, 477th Fighter Group, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska (April 2009-October 2009, Commander, 506th Air Expeditionary Group, Kirkuk Regional AB, Iraq)
  12. December 2010-April 2013, Commander, 442nd Fighter Wing, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
  13. April 2013-February 2015, Mobilization Assistant to the Director of Operations, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans and Requirements, headquarters U.S. Air Force, Arlington, Va.
  14. February 2015-October 2017, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.
  15. November 2017-present, Mobilization Assistant to the Chief of Air Force Reserve, headquarters, U.S. Air Force, Arlington, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENT

1. April 2009-October 2009, Commander, 506th Air Expeditionary Group, Kirkuk Regional Air Base, Iraq, as a colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight time: more than 4,500
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, A-10C, F-22A, and F-16A/B/C/D

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Distinguished graduate, undergraduate pilot training
Outstanding graduate, lead in fighter training
Outstanding graduate, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School
Instructor Pilot of the Year, U.S. Air Force Weapons School
Air Force Reserve Command's Marchbanks Award for Outstanding Performance in Aerial Flight

PROMOTIONS
Second Lieutenant May 30, 1984 First Lieutenant May 30, 1986
Captain May 30, 1988
Major April 1, 1996
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 13, 2001 Colonel June 15, 2005
Brigadier General Feb. 17, 2012
Major General May 29, 2016

(Current as of November 2019)