MAJOR GENERAL T. GLENN DAVIS

Maj. Gen. T. Glenn Davis serves as the Deputy Director for Logistics Operations, Logistics Directorate (J-4), The Joint Staff.

General Davis received his commission in 1984 as the top graduate of the University of South Carolina ROTC program. He has commanded one maintenance squadron, five logistics/maintenance groups and served as both Deputy Director of Logistics for a combatant command and as an Assistant Deputy Director for the Joint Chiefs of Staff. General Davis deployed to Al Jaber Air Base, Kuwait, the day after the 9/11 attacks, and has also deployed in support of operations Northern Watch, Southern Watch and Deny Flight. General Davis has also served as the Director of Logistics for two separate USAF major commands.

Prior to assuming his current position, General Davis served as the Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio.

EDUCATION

1984 Bachelor of Arts degree in foreign language studies, University of South Carolina, Columbia
1987 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1989 Master of Public Administration, Troy State University-Europe, Spangdahlem, Germany
1999 Air Command and Staff College Seminar Program, Luke AFB, Ariz.
2000 Air Force Congressional Fellowship Program, Washington, D.C.
2000 Certificate in legislative studies, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.
2003 National Security Fellowship, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2005 Joint Special Operations Air Component Commanders Course, Hurlburt AFB, Fla.
2009 Creating Collaborative Solutions, JFK School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2011 Center of Excellence in Logistics and Technology, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1984 - March 1985, student, Aircraft Maintenance Officers' Course, Chanute AFB, Ill.
2. March 1985 - June 1988, Assistant Officer-in-Charge, 69th and 68th Aircraft Maintenance Units, 347th Aircraft Generation Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
3. June 1988 - June 1991, Officer-in-Charge, 22nd Aircraft Maintenance Unit, 36th Aircraft Generation Squadron, Bitburg AB, Germany
4. June 1991 - September 1992, Deputy Section Chief, KC-135 Production Section, Aircraft Directorate, Oklahoma Air Logistics Center, Tinker AFB, Okla.
5. September 1992 - July 1993, Officer-in-Charge, 465th Aircraft Maintenance Unit, 465th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.
6. July 1993 - March 1994, Officer-in-Charge, 93rd Aircraft Maintenance Unit, 93rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Homestead AFB, Fla.
7. March 1994 - November 1995, Maintenance Officer and Deputy Commander, 507th Combat Logistics Support Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.
8. November 1995 - July 1997, Squadron Maintenance Officer, 302nd Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
9. July 1997 - July 1999, Commander, 944th Maintenance Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
10. July 1999 - October 1999, Deputy Commander for Maintenance, 301st Operations Group, Naval Air Station-Joint Reserve Base, Fort Worth, Texas
11. October 1999 - November 2000, Air Force Congressional Fellow, Office of Sen. Wayne Allard, Washington, D.C.
12. November 2000 - July 2002, Commander, 301st Logistics Group, NAS-JRB, Fort Worth, Texas
13. July 2002 - June 2003, National Security Fellow, JFK School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
14. June 2003 - September 2004, Commander, 459th Maintenance Group, Andrews AFB, Md.
15. September 2004 - February 2006, Commander, 919th Maintenance Group, Eglin AFB, Fla.
16. February 2006 - August 2007, Commander, 482nd Maintenance Group, Homestead Air Reserve Base, Fla.
17. August 2007 - October 2008, Chief, Logistics Management Division, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Ga.
18. October 2008 - January 2010, Director of Logistics, Headquarters AFRC, Robins AFB, Ga.
19. January 2010 - June 2010, Deputy Director and Chief, Joint Logistics Operations Center, Logistics Directorate, U.S. Southern Command, Miami
20. June 2010 - April 2012, Assistant Deputy Director for Strategic Logistics, Logistics Directorate, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
21. April 2012 - June 2014, Director of Logistics and Sustainment, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
22. July 2014 - September 2017, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
23. October 2017 – present, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1. January 2010 - June 2010, Deputy Director/J4 and Chief, Joint Logistics Operations Center, Logistics Directorate, U.S. Southern Command, Miami, as a colonel
2. June 2010 - April 2012, Assistant Deputy Director for Strategic Logistics, Joint Staff/J4, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a colonel and a brigadier general
3. April 2017 – Present, Deputy Director for Logistics Operations, Joint Staff/J4, the Pentagon, Arlington, VA, as a Major General

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with three oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with valor device, and silver and two bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 11, 1984
First Lieutenant May 30, 1986
Captain May 30, 1988
Major Aug. 14, 1997
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 13, 2001
Colonel Feb. 17, 2005
Brigadier General Feb. 17, 2012
Major General Aug. 5, 2015

(Current as of June 2018)