BRIGADIER GENERAL KEVIN B. WOOTON

Brig. Gen. Kevin B. Wooton is the Principal Deputy Director, Integrated Air, Space, Cyberspace, and ISR Operations, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.  The directorate is responsible for organizing, training, and equipping Air Force Space Command units for globally integrated space, cyberspace and ISR operations and for assimilating capabilities into the operational level of war. Mission areas include missile warning, space control, spacelift and range operations, satellite command and control, nuclear event detection, airfield operations, offensive cyber operations, defensive cyber operations, DoD information network operations, and intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance. The directorate executes an annual operations and maintenance budget of $1 billion.  Additionally, General Wooton acts on behalf of the Commander, Air Force Space Command, as the Air Force's Designated Approval Authority for systems connecting to the Air Force network and for the AFSPC's $11.4 billion space and cyberspace mission system portfolio.

Prior to his current assignment, General Wooton served as the Director, Communications and Information Directorate, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.

Commissioned through Officer Training School in 1987, General Wooton has served in a variety of assignments to include positions at squadron, group and joint level, as well as at MAJCOM staffs, Air Staff, and with the National Security Council. He also commanded the 548th Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Group, Beale AFB, Calif., the 17th Training Group, Goodfellow AFB, Texas, and the 25th Intelligence Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.

Brig.Gen. Wooton deployed to Riyadh, Saudi Arabia as Tactical Reconnaissance Collection Manager and Mission Planner for Central Air Forces in support of Operation Desert Storm. More recently, as part of Operation Enduring Freedom, he deployed to Kandahar, Afghanistan, serving as the Director of Intelligence, Joint Special Operations Task Force-South (Task Force K-Bar). He also led the 25th IS as Senior Silent Shield Mission Commander, deployed to the Joint Special Operations Air Component's Directorate of Operations at Al Udeid, Qatar, during Operation Iraqi Freedom.

EDUCATION
1985 Bachelor of Science degree in geophysics, University of Utah, Salt Lake City
1993 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1995 Master of Science degree in administration, Central Michigan University.
1998 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1998 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2005 National Security Affairs Fellow, Hoover Institution on War, Revolution, and Peace, Stanford University, Calif.
2005 DoD Fire Marshal Course, Goodfellow AFB, Texas.
2009 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Darden Business School, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Va.
2010 National Security Management Course, Maxwell School, Syracuse University, N.Y.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1987 - December 1987, Student, Intelligence Officer and Imagery Intelligence Training, 3486th Technical Training Squadron, Goodfellow AFB, Texas.
2. January 1988-  July 1991, Imagery Analyst/Briefer; Chief, Soviet Far East Analysis Branch; and Deputy Chief, Exploitation Division; with duty as Tactical Reconnaissance Collection Manager and Mission Planner, USCENTAF, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia; 548th Reconnaissance Technical Group, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
3. August 1991-September 1993, Chief, Tactical Air Command, later Air Combat Command Intelligence Operations Center, 27th Air Intelligence Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
4. October 1993-February 1996, Senior Duty Officer, White House Situation Room, National Security Council, the White House, Washington, D.C.
5. February 1996-August 1997, Functional Manager for Air Force and Unified Command Intelligence Production and Special Assistant for the National Defense Review; Assistant Chief of Staff for Intelligence and Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, The Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
6. August 1997 - June 1998, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
7. June 1998-September 1998, Student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
8. September 1998 - July 2001, Deputy Chief, Plans and Exercises Division and Deputy Director for Intelligence, Special Operations Command, Pacific, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
9. August 2001 - June 2002, Chief, Force Readiness Division, with duty as Director of Intelligence, Joint Special Operations Task Force-South, Kandahar, Afghanistan; Directorate of Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance, Headquarters, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
10. June 2002 - July 2004, Commander, 25th Intelligence Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
11. July 2004 - June 2005, National Security Affairs Fellow, Hoover Institution on War, Revolution, and Peace, Stanford University, Calif.
12. June 2005 - March 2006, Deputy Commander, 17th Training Group, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
13. March 2006 - July 2006, Commander, 17th Training Group, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
14. July 2006 - July 2007, Chief, Intelligence Support Division, Center for Special Operations, United States Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
15. July 2007 - August 2009, Commander, 548th ISR Group, Beale AFB, Calif.
16. August 2009 - July 2010, Military Assistant, Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Intelligence), Portfolio, Programs, and Resources, Office of Secretary of Defense, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
17. July 2010 - July 2012, Commander, 67th Network Warfare Wing, Lackland AFB, Texas.
18. July 2012 - September 2014, Director, Communications and Information, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
19. September 2014 - present, Principal Deputy Director, Integrated Air, Space, Cyberspace and ISR Operations, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1998-July 2001, Deputy Chief, Plans and Exercises Division and Deputy Director for Intelligence, Special Operations Command, Pacific, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii as a major and lieutenant colonel
2. July 2006-July 2007, Chief, Intelligence Support Division, Center for Special Operations, United States Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a colonel
3. Aug 2009-July 2010, Military Assistant, Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Intelligence), Portfolio, Programs, and Resources, Office of Secretary of Defense, Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Combat Action Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 13, 1987
First Lieutenant May 13, 1989
Captain May 13, 1991
Major Sept. 1, 1997
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2001
Colonel Nov. 1, 2006
Brigadier General Aug. 2, 2012

(Current as of September 2015)