An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

BRIGADIER GENERAL GREGORY S. OTEY

Brig. Gen. Gregory S. Otey is the Director, Nuclear Enterprise Support Directorate (J10), Defense Threat Reduction Agency (DTRA), Fort Belvoir, Virginia. DTRA safeguards America and its allies from weapons of mass destruction (chemical, biological, radiological, nuclear, and high-yield explosives) by providing capabilities to reduce, eliminate, and counter the threat, and mitigate its effects. 

J10 directly supports the Department of Defense and Interagency nuclear stakeholders to ensure the safety, security, and effectiveness of the U.S. nuclear deterrent force. J10 also provides warfighter support to the Joint Chiefs of Staff, the Combatant Commanders, and the military services to counter the threat and challenges posed to the U.S., its forces and allies by weapons of mass destruction. 

General Otey entered the Air Force in 1988 as a military distinguished graduate from the Virginia Military Institute and earned his pilot wings in April 1989. He is a command pilot with more than 3,200 flying hours primarily in airlift aircraft. The general has commanded at the squadron, and wing levels, to include Commander, 19th Airlift Wing, Little Rock Air Force Base, Arkansas. He has served as the Senior Air Force Planner, Joint Chiefs of Staff and National Security Council Matters, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, as well as a variety of other staff positions. He served as the Senior Executive Officer to the Vice Chief of Staff at the Pentagon, and was recently deployed in support of Operation Enduring Freedom as the Director, COMISAF Liaison to the U.S. Embassy in Kabul, Afghanistan. 

EDUCATION
1987 Bachelor of Science Civil Engineering, Virginia Military Institute (Awarded Military DG)
1994 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. (Awarded DG)
1996 United States Air Force Weapons School
1998 Master of arts degree, national security and strategic studies, College of Naval Command and Staff, Newport, RI
1998 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2005 Master of arts degree, strategic studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Executive Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
2011 National Security Studies Program, The Elliott School of International Affairs, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2012 Fellow, Seminar XXI, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS

1. March 1988 - April 1989, Student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. October 1989 - January 1995, Pilot, Instructor, SOLL II and Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 41st Airlift Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.
3. January 1995 - July 1997, Weapons Officer, C-130 Weapons School, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
4. July 1997 - July, 1998, Student, College of Naval Command and Staff, Newport, R.I.
5. July 1998 - September 2000, Action officer J35/J32, U.S. Joint Forces Command, Norfolk, Va.
6. September 2000 - July 2002, Director of Operations, 86th Operations Support Squadron, Chief of Safety 86th Airlift Wing, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
7. July 2002 - July 2004, Commander, 41st Airlift Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.
8. July 2004 - June 2005, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. June 2005 - May 2006, Chief, Mobility Air Forces Platform Requirements Branch, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
10. May 2006 - July 2006, Interim Chief, Current Operations Division, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
11. July 2006 - May 2007, Chief, Combat Operations Division, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
12. May 2007 - May 2008, Vice Commander, 621st Contingency Response Wing, McGuire AFB, N.J.
13. June 2008 - January 2009, Vice Commander, U.S. Air Force Expeditionary Center, Fort Dix, New Jersey
14. January 2009 - August 2010, Commander, 19th Airlift Wing, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
15. August 2010 - June 2011, Senior Air Force Planner, Joint Chiefs of Staff and National Security Council Matters, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
16. June 2011 – August 2012, Senior Executive Officer to the Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
17. August 2012 – August 2013, Director, COMISAF Liaison to the U.S. Embassy in Kabul, Afghanistan
18. August 2013 – February 2015, Director, Operations and Nuclear Support Department, J3ON, Defense Threat Reduction Agency, Fort Belvoir, Va.
19. February 2015 – present, Director, Nuclear Enterprise Support Directorate (J10), Defense Threat Reduction Agency, Fort Belvoir, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1998 - September 2000, Action officer J35/J32, United States Joint Forces Command, Norfolk, Va., as a major
2. June 2009 - July 2010, Senior Air Force Planner and Chief, JCS/NSC Matters Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., as a colonel
3. August 2012 – August 2013, Director, COMISAF Liaison to the U.S. Embassy in Kabul, Afghanistan, as a brigadier general
4. August 2013 – February 2015, Director, Operations and Nuclear Support Department, J3ON, Defense Threat Reduction Agency, Fort Belvoir, Va., as a brigadier general 
5. February 2015 – present, Director, Nuclear Enterprise Support Directorate (J10), Defense Threat Reduction Agency, Fort Belvoir, Va., as a brigadier general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight Hours: 3,200
Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-38, C-130E, C-130J, C-17

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters 
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Oct. 22, 1987
First Lieutenant Oct. 22, 1989
Captain Oct. 22, 1991
Major Sept. 1, 1997
Lieutenant Colonel Feb. 1, 2002
Colonel Dec. 1, 2006
Brigadier General Sept. 2, 2012

(Current as of April 2015)