An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

BRIGADIER GENERAL LISA NAFTZGER-KANG

Brig. Gen. Lisa Naftzger-Kang is the Mobilization Assistant to the Air Force Deputy Surgeon General, Office of the Surgeon General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Falls Church, Va. As the Mobilization Assistant, she assists the Deputy Surgeon General in directing the operations of the Air Force Medical Service, comprised of a $7.1 billion, 43,000-person integrated health care delivery system serving 2.4 million beneficiaries at 75 military treatment facilities world-wide. Included in these functions are clinical operations and quality, aeromedical evacuation, global force management, readiness, strategic medical plans, programs and budget, medical force management and medical information systems management. General Naftzger-Kang coordinates Air Force Medical Service operations through major commands, Joint Service agencies, the Assistant Secretary of Defense (Health Affairs), the TRICARE Management Activity and the Department of Veterans Affairs.

General Naftzger-Kang was born in Morrison, Ill. She has served in a variety of roles including flight nurse, medical readiness officer, flight instructor, chief, standardization and evaluation, squadron chief nurse, squadron commander, Chief of the Medical Division for 22nd Air Force and as the Mobilization Assistant to the Assistant Surgeon General for Medical Force Development and Nursing Services. In her civilian capacity, General Naftzger-Kang is a certified family nurse practitioner and works in the department of surgery at a major hospital in Chicago, Ill. She's served as an adjunct faculty member at the University of Illinois at Chicago since 1999 as a clinical preceptor for nurse practitioner students.

EDUCATION
1983 Bachelor of Science degree in Nursing, Iowa Wesleyan College, Mt. Pleasant, Iowa (magna cum laude)
1986 Squadron Officer School
1986 Flight Nurse Certificate, School of Aerospace Medicine, Brooks AFB, Texas
1987 Nursing Service Management, in residence, Sheppard AFB, Texas
1990 Casualty Combat Care Course (C4), Camp Bullis, San Antonio, Texas
1992 Master of Science degree in Exercise Physiology with an emphasis in cardiac rehabilitation/adult fitness, Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.
1998 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1998 Master of Science degree in Public Health Nursing, Family Nurse Practitioner Program, University of Illinois at Chicago, Chicago
2004 Air War College, by correspondence
2010 National Security and Decision Making Course
2010 Reserve Component National Security Course

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1983 - January 1987, Staff Nurse, Wilford Hall Medical Center, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. January 1987 - December 1987, Staff Nurse, Special Care Unit, Chanute AFB Hospital, Chanute, AFB, Ill..
3. December 1987 - September 1989, Nurse Manager, Emergency Services Department, Chanute, AFB, Ill.
4. October 1989 - September 1996, flight Nurse, Orientation OIC, Medical Readiness Officer, Flight Instructor, Chief Of Standardization And Evaluation, 928th AES, O'Hare ARB, Chicago, Ill.
5. January 1991 - March 1991, Flight Nurse, Operation Desert Shield/Storm, King Kaled Military City, Saudi Arabia
6. October 1996 - August 1999, Chief of Standardization And Evaluation, 908th Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. August 1999 - December 2000, Flight Leader, 932nd Aeromedical Staging Squadron, Scott, AFB, Ill.
8. December 2000 - December 2002 Medical Readiness Officer, 932d Aeromedical Staging Squadron, Scott AFB, Ill.
9. December 2002 - September 2007 Chief Nurse 932d Aeromedical Staging Squadron, Scott AFB, Ill.
10. September 2007 - May 2009, Commander, 908th Aeromedical Staging Squadron, Maxwell AFB, Ala..
11. May 2009 - October 2010, Chief of the Medical Division, Headquarters 22nd Air Force Surgeon General, 622nd Regional Support Group, Dobbins ARB, Ga.
12. October 2010 - May 2013, Mobilization Assistant to the Assistant Air Force Surgeon General, Medical Force Development/Nursing Services, Office of the Surgeon General, Headquarters Air Force, Bolling AFB, D.C. (June 2011-November 2011, deployed as Chief Nurse/Deputy Group Commander, 332nd Expeditionary Medical Group, Joint Base Balad, Iraq)
13. May 2013 - present, Mobilization Assistant to the Air Force Deputy Surgeon General, Office of the Surgeon General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Falls Church, Va.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor device and oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with device
Southwest Asia Service Medal with device
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Kuwait Liberation Medal Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Kuwait Liberation Medal Government of Kuwait

PUBLICATIONS
Second Author: Women's Occupations, Energy Expenditure, and Cardiovascular Risk Factors-Journal of Women's Health, 1999

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 21, 1983
First Lieutenant July 5, 1985
Captain July 5, 1987
Major May 21, 1997
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 12, 2002
Colonel Sept. 13, 2007
Brigadier General July 1, 2013

(Current as of September 2015)