An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Major General TYLER D. OTTEN

Maj. Gen. Tyler Otten is the Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii. PACAF is responsible for Air Force activities spread over half the globe in a command that supports 45,000 Airmen serving principally in Japan, South Korea, Hawaii, Alaska and Guam.

Maj. Gen. Otten commissioned through the U.S. Air Force Academy and entered active duty in 1988. He has served in a variety of flying units, and has held command of F-16 and F-22 flying units. He has significant Total Force Enterprise experience, having served in the first fighter Total Force Integration efforts at Hill Air Force Base, Utah, and in the F-22 TFI at Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska. His flying career includes operations throughout the United States, Western Pacific, Australia, Southeast Asia and Southwest Asia. The general has accumulated more than 270 hours of combat flying time in operations Northern Watch, Southern Watch and Iraqi Freedom.

Prior to his current assignment, Maj. Gen. Otten served as the Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Seventh Air Force, Osan Air Base, South Korea. In his civilian career, he is an airline pilot with a major United States carrier.

EDUCATION
1988 Bachelor of Science, Human Factors Engineering, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1993 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2006 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2007 Air Force Aircraft Mishap Investigation Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2010 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2014 Master of Arts, Theological Studies, Liberty University, by correspondence
2015 Joint Senior Staff Course, Naval Support Activity, Hampton, Va.
2015 Leadership Enhancement and Development Program, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2016 Air Force Forces Senior Staff Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2016 Continuous Process Improvement for Executives, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2016 Air Force Senior Leader Orientation Course, Andrews AFB, Md.
2016 China and East Asia Security Seminar, Asia Pacific Center for Security Studies, Honolulu, Hawaii
2016 Senior Executives in National and International Security, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2016 Joint Task Force Commanders Training Course, Peterson AFB, Colo.
2016 Dual Status Commanders Course, Peterson AFB, Colo.
2018 CAPSTONE General Officer and Flag Officer Course, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2018 Combined Forces Air Component Commanders Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2019 Advanced Senior Leader Development Seminar, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
September 1988–October 1989, Student Pilot, Euro-North Atlantic Treaty Organization Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
December 1989–March 1990, Lead In Fighter Training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
April 1990–October 1990, Student, F-16 Replacement Training Unit, 62nd Tactical Fighter Squadron, MacDill AFB, Fla.
November 1990–November 1996, Instructor Pilot, Evaluator Pilot, 13th Fighter Squadron, 14th Fighter Squadron, Misawa Air Base, Japan
December 1996–December 1997, Instructor Pilot, 78th Fighter Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C.
December 1997–February 2002, Instructor Pilot, Evaluator Pilot, 466th Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
February 2002–March 2005, Assistant Operations Officer, 466th Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
March 2005–January 2008, Flight Safety Officer, 419th Fighter Wing, Hill AFB, Utah
January 2008–March 2011, Commander, 419th Operations Support Flight, Hill AFB, Utah
March 2011–January 2012, Commander, 466th Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
January–November 2012, Deputy Commander, 477th Fighter Group, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska
November 2012–March 2015, Commander, 477th Fighter Group, JB Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska
March 2015–August 2017, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Eleventh Air Force, JB Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska
August 2017–February 2020, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Seventh Air Force, Osan AB, South Korea
February 2020–present, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Pacific Air Forces, JB Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight Hours: 3,618 including 271 combat hours
Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-38, F-16 and F-22

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1988
First Lieutenant June 1, 1990
Captain June 1, 1992
Major Oct. 1, 2000
Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 17, 2006
Colonel Feb. 17, 2012
Brigadier General July 31, 2016
Major General Dec. 12, 2018

(Current as of August 2020)