Major General SEAN M. FARRELL

Maj. Gen. Sean M. Farrell is the Deputy Commanding General, Joint Special Operations Command, Fort Bragg, North Carolina. In this role, he oversees the study of special operations requirements and techniques, ensuring joint interoperability and equipment standardization. In addition, he prepares assigned, attached and augmented forces to conduct special operations against threats to protect the Homeland and U.S. interests abroad.

Maj. Gen. Farrell was commissioned through the Reserve Officer Training Corps at Florida State University. He is a command pilot with more than 3,500 flight hours in the AC-130H Spectre, AC-130W Stinger, AC-130U Spooky and C-130E Hercules aircraft and has flown combat missions in Bosnia and Afghanistan. He has commanded at the wing, group and squadron levels.

Prior to his current assignment, the general served as Director for Force Structure, Requirements, Resources and Strategic Assessments, U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Florida.

EDUCATION
1990 Bachelor of Arts, Political Science, Florida State University, Tallahassee
1993 Master of Science, Applied Behavioral Science, Communications Systems Technology, Wright State University, Dayton, Ohio
1998 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2004 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2009 Air War College, Maxwell AFB Ala., by correspondence
2012 Master of Science, National Resource Strategy, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1991–February 1992, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
2. February 1992–December 1993, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
3. December 1993–November 1994, Program Manager for International Cooperation, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
4. November 1994–March 1997, C-130E Pilot, Training Officer, Moody AFB, Ga.
5. March 1997–April 1998, AC-130H Pilot, Chief of Flight Safety, 16th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
6. April 1998–April 2000, Instructor Pilot, Chief of Squadron Safety, 16th SOS, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
7. April 2000–April 2001, Evaluator Pilot, Flight Commander, 16th SOS, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
8. April 2001–April 2002, AC-130H, Chief Pilot, Standardization and Evaluation, 16th Operations Group, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
9. April 2002–April 2003, AC-130H/U, Chief Pilot, Standardization and Evaluation, Headquarters Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
10. April 2003–December 2003, Chief, Standards and Evaluations AC-130 Branch, Headquarters AFSOC, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
11. December 2003–March 2006, Operations Officer, Readiness Division, J-3, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
12. March 2006–January 2008, Operations Officer, 16th SOS, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
13. January 2008–June 2009, Commander, 16th SOS, Hurlburt Field, Fla., and Cannon AFB, N.M.
14. August 2009–September 2009, Deputy Commander, 1st Special Operations Group, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
15. September 2009–April 2010, C-130J Program Element Monitor, Secretary of the Air Force, Acquisitions, Global Reach, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
16. April 2010–December 2010, Chief, Tactical Airlift Branch, Secretary of the Air Force, Acquisitions, Global Reach, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
17. December 2010–April 2011, Chief, Tactical Airlift, Special Operations Forces and Trainer Division, Secretary of the Air Force, Acquisitions, Global Reach, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
18. August 2011–June 2012, Student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
19. June 2012–May 2013, Senior Analyst, Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation, Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
20. May 2013–January 2015, Commander, 27th Special Operations Group, Cannon AFB, N.M.
21. January 2015–June 2016, Commander, 1st Special Operations Wing, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
22. June 2016–July 2018, Director, Strategic Plans, Programs and Requirements, AFSOC, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
23. July 2018–June 2019, Director, Air Force Security Assistance and Cooperation Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
24. June 2019–September 2019, Special Assistant to the Commander, U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
25. September 2019–June 2021, Director, Force Structure, Requirements, Resources and Strategic Assessments, USSOCOM, MacDill AFB, Fla.
26. June 2021–present, Deputy Commanding General, Joint Special Operations Command, Fort Bragg, N.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 2003–March 2006, Operations Officer, Readiness Division, J-3, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a major
2. June 2012–May 2013, Senior Analyst, Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation, Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a colonel
3. September 2019–June 2021, Director, Force Structure, Requirements, Resources and Strategic Assessments, U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla., as a major general
4. June 2021–present, Deputy Commanding General, Joint Special Operations Command, Fort Bragg, N.C., as a major general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  command pilot
Flight Hours:  more than 3,500
Aircraft Flown:  T-37, T-38, C-130E, AC-130H, AC-130W, C-146A, PC-12, U-28, MC-130J, CV-22 and AC-130U

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Distinguished Flying Cross with “V” device
Legion of Merit with three oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant April 29, 1990
First Lieutenant Sept. 17, 1992
Captain Sept. 17, 1994
Major Oct. 1, 2001
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 1, 2006
Colonel Feb. 1, 2012
Brigadier General June 1, 2017
Major General Dec. 1, 2019

(Current as of September 2021)