Major General MARK H. SLOCUM

Maj. Gen. Mark H. Slocum is the Director of Operations, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia. He is responsible to the Commander, ACC, on all matters pertaining to the direct operational planning, training, and command and control functions to deploy and employ regular and Reserve component combat air forces, including more than 1,900 aircraft in support of U.S. security objectives.

Maj. Gen. Slocum entered the Air Force in May 1992 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, Colorado, earning a Bachelor of Science degree in Engineering Science/Aeronautical Design. He completed Undergraduate Pilot Training in 1993, and has accumulated more than 3,500 flight hours. His assignments have included positions as an instructor pilot in both the EF-111 Raven and F-15E Strike Eagle, in addition to a wide range of positions at the Headquarters Air Force, major command, wing and squadron levels. Maj. Gen. Slocum has a distinguished combat record in several operations, including operations Deny Flight, Provide Comfort, Norther Watch, Southern Watch, Enduring Freedom and Inherent Resolve. Prior to his current assignment, the general was Commander, 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia.

EDUCATION
1992 Bachelor of Science, Engineering Science/Aeronautical Design, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2000 Distinguished Graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2006 Master of Science, Systems Engineering, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio
2006 Intermediate Developmental Education, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio 2008 Air War College, Montgomery, Ala., by correspondence
2012 National Defense Fellowship, Weatherhead Center for International Affairs, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2014 Senior Leader Executive Course, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
2014 Joint Forces Staff College, Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Norfolk, Va.
2017 Capstone General and Flag Officer Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2017 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
2020 Advanced Senior Leader Development Seminar, Warrenton, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
August 1992–November 1992, Intern, NASA/U.S. Air Force Academy Aeronautical Engineering Intern program, NASA Ames Research Center, Calif.
December 1992–December 1993, Distinguished Graduate, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
April 1994–May 1994, Student, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, Columbus AFB, Miss.
June 1994–March 1995, Student, F-111 and EF-111 Initial and Mission Qualification Training, Cannon AFB, N.M.
April 1995–August 1997, EF-111 Instructor Pilot, Standardization and Evaluation Officer, Scheduling Officer, 429th Electronic Combat Squadron, Cannon AFB, N.M.
August 1997–February 1998, Student, F-15E Transition Course, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
February 1998–February 2003, F-15E Instructor Pilot, Mission Commander, Chief of Scheduling, Flight Commander, Chief of Wing Weapons and Tactics, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
February 2003–May 2005, F-15E Formal Training Unit Instructor, Air Show Director, Assistant Director of Operations, 334th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
May 2005–June 2006, Student, Intermediate Developmental Education, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio
June 2006–June 2007, Chief, Fighter Branch, Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisitions Global Power Directorate, Headquarters Air Force, Arlington, Va.
June 2007–August 2007, Deputy Division Chief, Air Dominance Division (F-22/JSF), Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisitions Global Power Directorate, Headquarters Air Force, Arlington, Va.
August 2007–July 2008, Speechwriter to Secretary of the Air Force, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Headquarters Air Force, Arlington, Va.
July 2008–March 2009, Director of Operations, 391st Fighter Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
March 2009–June 2010, Commander, 391st Fighter Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
July 2010–July 2011, Senior Advisor to Iraqi Air Force, Iraq Training and Advising Mission, 321st Air Expeditionary Wing, Baghdad
July 2011–July 2012, National Defense Fellow, Weatherhead Center for International Affairs, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
July 2012–June 2014, Commander, 48th Operations Group, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, United Kingdom
June 2014–June 2016, Commander, 4th Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
July 2016–May 2018, Director, U.S. Air Forces in Europe-United Kingdom, RAF Mildenhall, U.K.
June 2018–June 2019, Inspector General, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.
June 2019–June 2020, Commander, 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia
June 2020–present, Director of Operations, Air Combat Command, JB Langley-Eustis, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2010- July 2011, Senior Advisor to Iraqi Air Force, Iraq Training and Advising Mission, 321st Air Expeditionary Wing, Baghdad, as a lieutenant colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  command pilot
Flight Hours:  more than 3,500, including more than 1,375 combat hours and 340 combat sorties
Aircraft flown:  T-37, T-38, F-111, EF-111, F-15E

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with three oak leaf clusters and “C” device
Distinguished Flying Cross with two oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two silver and two bronze oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with oak leaf cluster
Iraq Campaign Medal with oak leaf cluster
Korean Defense Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
AF Overseas Ribbon Short with two oak leaf clusters

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2002 Air Combat Command Anthony C. Shine Award
2015 Air Combat Command General and Mrs. Jerome F. O'Malley Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1992
First Lieutenant May 27, 1994
Captain May 27, 1996
Major Nov. 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 2006
Colonel Sep. 1, 2011
Brigadier General May 2, 2017
Major General May 22, 2020

(Current as of May 2021)