An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Lieutenant General BRADFORD J. "B.J." SHWEDO

Lt. Gen. Bradford J. “B.J.” Shwedo is the Director for Command, Control, Communications and Computers (C4)/Cyber, Chief Information Officer, Joint Staff, J6, the Pentagon, Arlington, Virginia. He develops C4 capabilities; conducts analysis and assessments; provides Joint and Combined Force C4 guidance; and evaluates C4 requirements, plans, programs and strategies for the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.

Lt. Gen. Shwedo graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1987. Prior to his current assignment, he was the Chief, Information Dominance and Chief Information Officer for the Office of the Secretary of the Air Force where he led four directorates that supported 77,000 personnel and cyber operations across the globe with a portfolio valued at $17 billion. Earlier in his career, Lt. Gen. Shwedo was also responsible for standing up the first operational cyber warfare units for the Air Force.

Lt. Gen. Shwedo has commanded at the detachment, squadron, group, wing and numbered air force levels. During these commands, his units were engaged in direct support to Iraqi Freedom, Enduring Freedom and the greater Global War on Terror providing worldwide Intelligence, Surveillance, Reconnaissance and Cyber operations. He also led an Intelligence Team to Desert Shield/Storm. His last command was 25th Air Force at Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas, where he led 30,000 personnel in worldwide operations, delivering multisource ISR products, applications, capabilities and resources.

Lt. Gen. Shwedo has served in staff positions within the Office of the Secretary of Defense for Policy, Joint Chiefs of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, U.S. Cyber Command, Executive Assistant to the Deputy Director of the Central Intelligence Agency and he was also the National Security Agency’s service cryptologic commander for the Air Force. In addition to the CIA and NSA, Lt. Gen. Shwedo has numerous assignments supporting the larger intelligence community.

EDUCATION
1987 Bachelor of Science, Military History, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1992 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1995 Master of Science of Strategic Intelligence, Joint Military Intelligence College, Washington, D.C.
1999 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2000 Master of Airpower Art and Science, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004 Master of Arts National Security and Strategic Studies, United States Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
2008 Joint Forces Staff College, Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Norfolk, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1987–June 1988, Assistant Football Coach, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2. June 1988–March 1989, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, 82nd Flying Training Wing, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
3. April 1989–December 1989, Student, Intelligence Training, 3486th Student Squadron, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
4. December 1989–June 1992, Officer-in-Charge, Intelligence, 53rd Fighter Squadron, Bitburg Air Base, Germany, with deployed duties in support of Operation Desert Shield/Storm, Al Kharj AB, Saudi Arabia
5. July 1992–May 1993, Student, Defense Intelligence College, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.
6. May 1993–June 1995, Threat Support Manager, 497th Intelligence Group, Falls Church, Va.
7. July 1995–January 1997, Chief, Offensive Information Warfare, USAF/XOI, Special Programs Division, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
8. January 1997–February 1998, Commander, Detachment 2, 18th Intelligence Squadron, Osan AB, South Korea
9. March 1998–July 1998, Chief, Intelligence Systems, CADRE, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. August 1998–July 1999, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. July 1999–July 2000, Student, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
12. July 2000–July 2002, Operations Officer, Joint Chiefs of Staff (J-39), Special Activities Division, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
13. July 2002–July 2003, Commander, 566th Information Operations Squadron, Buckley AFB, Colo.
14. August 2003–June 2004, Student, U.S. Naval War College, Newport Naval Station, Newport, R.I.
15. July 2004–April 2005, Executive Assistant, Associate Director of Central Intelligence, Military Support, Headquarters CIA, Langley, Va.
16. April 2005–August 2006, Executive Assistant, Deputy Director--Central Intelligence Agency, Headquarters CIA, Langley, Va.
17. August 2006–July 2008, Commander, 67th Network Warfare Group, Lackland AFB, Texas
18. July 2008–July 2010, Commander, 67th Network Warfare Wing, Lackland AFB, Texas
19. August 2010–November 2011, Director, Cyber Planning and Operations, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Policy, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
20. November 2011–November 2013, Director of Intelligence, Headquarters Air Combat Command, JB Langley Eustis, Va.
21. November 2013–July 2015, Director, Capability and Resource Integration (J8), U.S. Cyber Command, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
22. August 2015–June 2017, Commander, 25th Air Force, JB San Antonio-Lackland, Texas
23. June 2017–June 2018, Chief of Information Dominance and Chief Information Officer, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
24. July 2018–present, Director for Command, Control, Communications, and Computers/Cyber, Chief Information Officer, Joint Staff, J6, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2000–July 2002, Operations Officer, Joint Chiefs of Staff (J-39) Special Activities Division, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a major and lieutenant colonel
2. July 2004–April 2005, Executive Assistant, Associate Director of Central Intelligence, Military Support, Headquarters CIA, Langley, Va., as a lieutenant colonel
3. April 2005–August 2006, Executive Assistant, Deputy Director-Central Intelligence Agency, Headquarters CIA, Langley, Va., as a lieutenant colonel and colonel
4. August 2010–November 2011, Director, Cyber Planning and Operations, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Policy, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as colonel and brigadier general
5. November 2013–July 2015, Director, Capability and Resource Integration (J8), U.S. Cyber Command, Fort George G. Meade, Md., as a brigadier general and major general.
6. July 2018–present, Director for Command, Control, Communications, and Computers/Cyber, Chief Information Officer, Joint Staff, J6, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a lieutenant general

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Air Force Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
National Defense Service Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1987
First Lieutenant May 27, 1989
Captain May 27, 1991
Major Aug. 1, 1998
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2002
Colonel March 1, 2006
Brigadier General Oct. 4, 2011
Major General March 1, 2015
Lieutenant General June 9, 2017

(Current as of November 2020)