Major General ANTHONY W. GENATEMPO

Maj. Gen. Anthony W. Genatempo is the Commander, Air Force Nuclear Weapons Center, and Air Force Program Executive Officer for Strategic Systems, Kirtland Air Force Base, New Mexico. The center is responsible for the lifecycle management of nuclear weapons systems supporting two legs of the nation’s nuclear triad, including intercontinental ballistic missiles, air-launched cruise missiles, gravity bombs, nuclear certification, and nuclear command-and-control communications systems. The center synchronizes all of Air Force Materiel Command’s nuclear materiel management support of Air Force Global Strike Command and U.S. Air Forces in Europe.

Maj. Gen. Genatempo entered the Air Force in 1991 through the Rutgers University ROTC program. He is a career acquisition professional and has served in numerous program management and senior leader positions including avionics program manager for the F-22, Deputy Division Chief of the Tactical, Special Operations Forces and Trainer Aircraft Division at the Pentagon and as Commander, 640th Aeronautical Systems Squadron, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio. He is a graduate of the Air Force Legislative Fellows Program where he served as a military legislative assistant for the Chairman of the House Appropriations Committee and was responsible for working all military and veteran’s issues for the chairman’s district, as well as monitoring all legislative activity concerning defense, veterans affairs and military quality of life issues. He also served as the F-22 Program Director for the Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio.

Prior to his current position, Maj. Gen. Genatempo was the Air Force Program Executive Officer for Weapons and Director of the Armament Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Eglin Air Force Base, Florida, where he was responsible for a $92-billion portfolio for acquiring and developing state-of-the-art air-delivered munitions, numerous legacy weapons and ammunition, combat training systems, threat emitters for test and training purposes, and aerial targets.

EDUCATION
1991 Bachelor of Arts in physics, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick
1998 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2001 Master of Business Administration in program management, Wright State University, Dayton, Ohio
2002 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2005 Capitol Hill Legislative Fellowship Program, House of Representatives, Washington, D.C.
2005 Certificate in government affairs, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.
2007 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2011 Master of Science in national resource strategy, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1992–September 1996, Phillips Laboratory, Sensors Division. Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M.
2. September 1996–September 1999, Military Satellite Communications Joint Program Office, Military Strategic and Tactical Relay, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
3. September 1999–August 2002, Avionics Program Manager, F/A-22 System Program Office, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
4. August 2002–July 2003, Deputy Chief, Commander’s Action Group, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
5. July 2003–August 2004, Squadron Section Commander, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
6. September 2004–January 2006, Military Fellow for Congressman Jerry Lewis, Chairman, House Appropriations Committee, Washington, D.C.
7. January 2006–July 2008, Deputy Special Operation Forces, Tactical Airlift, and Trainer Division, acquisition, Global Reach Directorate, Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
8. August 2008–August 2010; Commander, 640th Aeronautical System Support Squadron, F-35 Joint Strike Fighter, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
9. August 2010–July 2011, Student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
10. July 2011–July 2014, Senior Materiel Leader, Airborne Networks Division, Electronic Systems, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
11. July 2014–August 2017, Director, F-22 System Program Office, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio
12. September 2017–June 2020, Air Force Program Executive Officer for Weapons and Director, Armament Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Eglin AFB, Fla.
13. June 2020–present, Commander, Air Force Nuclear Weapons Center, and Air Force Program Executive Officer for Strategic Systems, Kirtland AFB, N.M.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 20, 1991
First Lieutenant Nov. 6, 1993
Captain Nov. 6, 1995
Major Aug. 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel Mar. 1, 2006
Colonel Aug. 1, 2011
Brigadier General Aug. 2, 2017
Major General May 7, 2021

(Current as of May 2021)