Major General JOHN J. NICHOLS

Maj. Gen. John J. Nichols is the Director of Global Power Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics, the Pentagon, Arlington, Virginia. He is responsible for the direction, planning and programming of more than 150 Air Force, joint service and international programs to include the F-15, F-16, F-22, F-35, Next Generation Air Dominance, Minuteman III, B-1, B-2, B-52, E-4B NAOC, NC3, Joint Air-to-Surface Standoff Missile, Advanced Medium-Range Air-to-Air Missile, B61, and Ground Based Strategic Deterrent programs with a $22 billion annual budget.

Maj. Gen. Nichols received his commission through the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1992. Following graduation, he served as an Intelligence Officer for seven years. Maj. Gen. Nichols then attended Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training at Vance Air Force Base, Oklahoma, and served in multiple flying assignments in the B-1. Maj. Gen. Nichols has commanded at the squadron, group and wing levels to include the 14th Flying Training Wing at Columbus AFB, Mississippi and the 509th Bomb Wing at Whiteman AFB, Missouri.

Maj. Gen. Nichols is a command pilot with more than 2,450 flying hours.

EDUCATION
1992 Bachelor of Science, Political Science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1997 U.S. Air Force Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
1998 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004 Master of Arts, Military Science, American Military University, Manassas, Va.
2006 Master of Arts, Military Arts and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2011 Master of Science, National Security Strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2012 Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
2016 Enterprise Leadership Seminar at the Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1992–May 1993, Student, Intelligence Course, Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas
2. June 1993–May 1996, Chief, Operational Intelligence, 17th Air Force, Sembach Air Base, Germany
3. June 1996–December 1997, Chief, Intelligence, 523rd Fighter Squadron, Cannon AFB, N.M.
4. January 1998–July 1999, Chief, Intel Weapons & Tactics, 28th Operational Support Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
5. August 1999–August 2000, Student, Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, Okla.
6. September 2000–July 2001, B-1 Student, 28th Bomb Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
7. August 2001–July 2005, B-1 Pilot, Aircraft Commander, Instructor Pilot, 9th Bomb Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
8. August 2005–June 2006, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. July 2006–May 2008, Director of Operations, 37th Bomb Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
10, June 2008–June 2010, Commander, 28th Bomb Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
11. July 2010–June 2011, Student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. July 2011–May 2013, Commander, 28th Operations Group, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
13. June 2013–June 2014, Chief, Combat Plans Division, 609th Air Operations Center, Al Udeid AB, Qatar
14. July 2014–July 2016, Commander, 14th Flying Training Wing, Columbus AFB, Miss.
15. August 2016–June 2017, Deputy Director of Operations, Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, La.
16. July 2017–May 2019, Commander, 509th Bomb Wing, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
17. June 2019–October 2021, Deputy Director of Global Operations, Headquarters U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
18. October 2021–present, Director, Global Power Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2013–June 2014, Chief, Combat Plans Division, 609th Air Operations Center, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar, as a colonel
2. June 2019–October 2021, Deputy Director of Global Operations, Headquarters U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb., as a brigadier general and major general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  command pilot
Flight hours:  more than 2,450 hours, including 660 combat hours
Aircraft flown:  T-37, T-38, B-1, MQ-9, T-1, T-6, A-29, B-52, B-2 and E-6B

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star Medal
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Meritorious Unit Award
AF Outstanding Unit Award with “V” device and five oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1992
First Lieutenant May 27, 1994
Captain May 27, 1996
Major Dec. 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 2006
Colonel Sept. 1, 2011
Brigadier General Aug. 11, 2017
Major General July 3, 2020

(Current as of November 2021)