Brigadier General BRIAN R. BRUCKBAUER

Brig. Gen. Brian R. Bruckbauer is the Director, Air Force Security Assistance and Cooperation Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, and the Director, International Affairs, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. He leads a directorate charged with providing security assistance and cooperation to international partners. As Director, Brig. Gen. Bruckbauer is Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command’s Foreign Military Sales enterprise focal point charged with administering the Air Force’s more than $217 billion security assistance portfolio supporting foreign military sales to 118 countries, operating more than 6,700 aircraft and other weapon systems worldwide. He develops and executes international agreements and manages the Air Force Materiel Command’s International Affairs and Foreign Disclosure policies.

Brig. Gen. Bruckbauer entered the Air Force in 1992 through Air Force ROTC at the University of St. Thomas in St. Paul, Minnesota. He is a career Air Traffic Control and Airfield Operations officer. He has commanded an Air Base Wing, Expeditionary Mission Support Group and Operations Support Squadron. He has served in a variety of Joint and Air Staff positions to include the Military Assistant to the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, the Pentagon, Arlington, Virginia. Prior to his current assignment, he was the Director of Expeditionary Support and Innovation, Air Force Installation and Mission Support Center, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas.

EDUCATION
1992 Bachelor of Arts, Business Administration, University of St. Thomas, St. Paul, Minn.
1997 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2000 Master of Arts, Organizational Leadership, The George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2004 Master of Arts, National Security Strategic Studies, College of Naval Command and Staff, Newport, R.I.
2011 Master of Science, National Security Strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2015 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina Keenan-Flagler Business School, Chapel Hill

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1992–January 1993, Air Traffic Control Course, 334th Technical Training Squadron, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
2. January 1993–November 1993, Air Traffic Control Training, 325th Operations Support Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
3. December 1993–March 1996, Chief, Air Traffic Operations, 722nd Operations Support Squadron, March AFB, Calif.
4. March 1996–July 1998, Airfield Operations Flight Commander, 60th Operation Support Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
5. July 1998–May 2000, Air Force Intern Program, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
6. May 2000–May 2001, Chief, U.S. Air Force National Airspace System Requirements, Headquarters Air Force Flight Standards Agency, Andrews AFB, Md.
7. May 2001–November 2001, Executive Officer, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
8. November 2001–July 2002, Aide-de-Camp, Vice Chief of Staff of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
9. July 2002–July 2003, Airfield Operations Flight Commander, 305th Operations Support Squadron, McGuire AFB, N.J.
10. July 2003–June 2004, Student, College of Naval Command and Staff, Newport, R.I.
11. July 2004–January 2005, Political-Military Officer, J-5, Headquarters European Command, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany
12. January 2005–August 2005, Executive Officer, J-5, Headquarters European Command, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany
13. August 2005–June 2006, Chief, European Theater Security Cooperation and Political-Military Affairs Officer, J-5, Headquarters European Command, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany
14. June 2006–September 2006, Student, Joint Combined Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
15. September 2006–June 2008, Director of Operations, 56th Operations Support Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
16. June 2008–June 2010, Commander, 97th Operations Support Squadron, Altus Air Force Base, Okla.
17. June 2010–June 2011, Student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
18. June 2011–June 2012, Deputy Director, Force Planning, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense, Homeland Defense and Americas’ Security Affairs, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
19. June 2012–May 2013, Commander, 451st Expeditionary Mission Support Group, Kandahar Airfield, Afghanistan.
20. June 2013–July 2014, Military Assistant to the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
21. July 2014–July 2016, Commander, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson and 673rd Air Base Wing, Alaska
22. July 2016–June 2017, Senior U.S. Air Force Military Fellow, Council on Foreign Relations, N.Y.
23. June 2017–June 2019, Director, Expeditionary Support and Innovation, Air Force Installation and Mission Support Center, JB San Antonio-Lackland, Texas
24. June 2019–present, Director, Air Force Security Assistance and Cooperation Directorate, and Director, International Affairs, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2004–June 2006, Political-Military Officer, J-5, Headquarters European Command, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany, as a major
2. June 2011–June 2012, Deputy Director, Force Planning, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense, Homeland Defense and Americas’ Security Affairs, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a colonel
3. June 2013–July 2014, Military Assistant to the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Aug. 11, 1992
First Lieutenant Aug. 11, 1994
Captain Aug. 11, 1996
Major Feb. 1, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 2006
Colonel Sept. 1, 2011
Brigadier General Sept. 2, 2017

(Current as of June 2020)