An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Brigadier General ROBERT G. NOVOTNY

Brig. Gen. Robert G. Novotny is the Commander of the 57th Wing, Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada. He is responsible for 36 squadrons at 12 installations. The wing flies and maintains more than 182 aircraft including: A-10, F-15C/D, F-15E, F-16C/CG/CJ, F-22A, F-35A and HH-60G. The wing also utilizes E-3, RC-135, E-8, B-1, B-2, B-52, C-130, KC-135, C-17, AC-130U, MC-130, CV-22 and U-28 aircraft as well as the MQ-9 remotely piloted aircraft at 12 stateside bases to support the U.S. Air Force Weapons School syllabus. The general is responsible for three groups: 57th Operations Group, 57th Maintenance Group and the U.S. Air Force Weapons School. In addition, he oversees U.S. Air Force Advanced Maintenance and Munitions Operations School; U.S. Air Force Air Demonstration Squadron, the Thunderbirds; Red Flag and Green Flag exercises; and the USAF aggressors.

Brig. Gen. Novotny was commissioned in 1992 upon graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy and earned his wings at Laughlin AFB, Texas. He completed six operational F-15 assignments with extensive test and combat experience, in addition to serving as an action officer at a major command, a fighter squadron commander, and a test and evaluation group commander. He was a Distinguished Graduate from Undergraduate Pilot Training, the U.S. Air Force Weapons School and the Naval Command & Staff College. He has also attended the School of Advanced Air & Space Studies and the National War College.

Brig. Gen. Novotny is a command pilot with more than 2,800 flight hours in 12 different aircraft, primarily in the F-15C/D/E and more than 540 combat hours. Prior to his current assignment, he served as the Deputy Director, Plans, Programs, Requirements, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia.

EDUCATION
1992 Bachelor of Science, Military History, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1993 Master of Arts, Public Administration, Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant
1998 Squadron Officer School, Distinguished Graduate, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2006 Naval Command & Staff College with highest distinction, Newport, R.I.
2006 Master of Arts, National Security & Strategic Studies, Distinguished Graduate, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
2007 School of Advanced Air & Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2007 Master of Science, Airpower Art and Science, School of Advanced Air & Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2011 Master of Arts, National Security Strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2012 Leadership Executive Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
2015 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina Kenan-Flagler Business School, Chapel Hill, N.C.
2018 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1992–May 1995, Manpower/Plans & Programs Action Officer, Headquarters, Pacific Air Forces Plans & Programs Division, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
2. June 1995–July 1996, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
3. July 1996–September 1996, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, Sheppard AFB, Texas
4. October 1996–April 1997, Student, F-15 Basic Course, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
5. May 1997–January 2000, Training Officer, Assistant Chief of Weapons, Chief of Fighter Standardization & Evaluation, 71st Fighter Squadron, 1st Operations Group, Langley AFB, Va.
6. January 2000–January 2001, Chief of Standardization & Evaluation, Acting Chief of Weapons, 67th Fighter Squadron, Kadena Air Base, Japan
7. January 2001–June 2001, Student, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8. June 2001–June 2003, Chief of Weapons & Tactics, 67th Fighter Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
9. July 2003–July 2005, Division Commander, Assistant Director of Operations, 422nd Test & Evaluation Squadron, 59th Test & Evaluation Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
10. August 2005–June 2006, Student, Naval Command & Staff College, Newport, R.I.
11. July 2006–June 2007, Student, School of Advanced Air & Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
12. July 2007–June 2010, Director of Operations then Commander, 67th Fighter Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
13. July 2010–June 2011, Student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
14. July 2011–June 2013, Commander, 53rd Test & Evaluation Group, Nellis AFB, Nev.
15. June 2013–April 2014, Chief of Staff, 9th Air & Space Expeditionary Task Force, International Security Assistance Force Joint Command, Kabul, Afghanistan
16. July 2014–July 2016, Commander, 48th Fighter Wing, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
17. July 2016–April 2017, Director, Air Force Colonel Management, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
18. April 2017–June 2018, Deputy Director, Plans, Programs, Requirements, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.
19. June 2018–present, Commander, 57th Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  command pilot
Flight Hours:  more than 2,800
Combat Hours:  more than 540
Aircraft Flown:  F-15C/D/E, B-1B, B-2, B-52H, HH-60G, HC-130J, MQ-1B, MQ-9A, A/T-38 and T-37

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
June 2013–April 2014, Chief of Staff, 9th Air & Space Expeditionary Task Force, International Security Assistance Force Joint Command, Kabul, Afghanistan as a colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with three oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
NATO Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Combat Action Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
USAFE General Jerome F. O’Malley Award, 2015, Outstanding Wing Command Team

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1992
First Lieutenant May 27, 1994
Captain May 27, 1996
Major Jan. 1, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel Sep. 1, 2007
Colonel Sep. 1, 2011
Brigadier General Oct. 2, 2017

(Current as of August 2020)