Major General ANDREW J. GEBARA

Maj. Gen. Andrew J. Gebara is the Commander, Eighth Air Force, and Commander, Joint-Global Strike Operations Center, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana. "The Mighty Eighth" is responsible for the service’s bomber force and airborne nuclear command and control assets, encompassing approximately 21,000 Airmen across six installations, and proudly operating more than 150 E-4, B-1, B-2, B-52 and T-38 aircraft. The J-GSOC serves as the central command and control node for all operations within Air Force Global Strike Command, orchestrating warfighting and readiness activities for the Commander, Air Forces Strategic.

Maj. Gen. Gebara entered the Air Force in 1991 after commissioning through the U.S. Naval Academy. His staff assignments include duty at the National Security Council, the Joint Staff, U.S. Strategic Command, U.S. Central Command, the International Security Assistance Force, Headquarters Air Force and Air Force Global Strike Command. A veteran of four campaigns, he has commanded at the squadron and wing level and has served tours of duty with the Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps.

Maj. Gen. Gebara is a command pilot with more than 3,800 flight hours, including 46 combat sorties in the A-10 and B-2 in support of operations Iraqi Freedom I, Allied Force, Joint Guard, and service both in the air and on the ground in support of Operation Enduring Freedom.

EDUCATION
1991 Bachelor of Science, Political Science, U.S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, Md.
1997 Master of Social Science, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs, Syracuse University, Syracuse, N.Y.
1998 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2003 U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2006 Master of Operational Studies, School of Advanced Warfighting, Marine Corps Base Quantico, Va.
2009 Master of Arts, National Security and Strategic Studies, Naval War College, Naval Station Newport, R.I.
2010 Doctor of Education, Educational Leadership, University of Missouri, Columbia

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1991–May 1993, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
2. May 1993–November 1993, Student, B-52G Combat Crew Training, Castle AFB, Calif.
3. November 1993–September 1997, B-52H Copilot, Aircraft Commander and squadron Chief of Safety, Barksdale AFB, La.
4. September 1997–June 1998, Student, A-10 Upgrade Training, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
5. June 1998–May 2000, A-10 Four-Ship Flight Lead and Chief of Scheduling, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany
6. May 2000–March 2001, Student, B-2 Upgrade Training, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
7. March 2001–June 2005, B-2 Instructor Pilot, Chief of Weapons and Tactics, and Assistant Director of Operations, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
8. June 2005–June 2006, Student, School of Advanced Warfighting, Marine Corps University, Marine Corps Base Quantico, Va.
9. June 2006–July 2008, B-2 Director of Operations, later, Commander, 325th Weapons Squadron, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
10. July 2008–June 2009, Student, Naval War College, Naval Station Newport, R.I.
11. June 2009–June 2010, Deputy Director and Chief, Strategic Communications Branch, Commander’s Initiatives Group, U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
12. July 2010–February 2011, Deputy Director, Commander’s Initiatives Group, International Security Assistance Force, Kabul, Afghanistan
13. April 2011–May 2012, Vice Commander, 509th Bomb Wing, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
14. May 2012–August 2014, Commander, 2nd Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, La.
15. August 2014–May 2015, Senior Military Assistant to the Under Secretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
16. May 2015–May 2017, Deputy Director for Nuclear Operations, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
17. May 2017–March 2018, Deputy Director for Operations, Operations Team Three, National Joint Operations and
Intelligence Center, Joint Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
18. March 2018–April 2019, Deputy Senior Director for Defense Policy and Strategy, National Security Council, Washington, D.C.
19. April 2019–August 2021, Director of Strategic Plans, Programs, and Requirements, Headquarters Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, La.
20. August 2021–present, Commander, Eighth Air Force and Joint-Global Strike Operations Center, Barksdale AFB, La.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2009–June 2010, Deputy Director and Chief, Strategic Communications Branch, Commander’s Initiatives Group, U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla, as a lieutenant colonel
2. July 2010–February 2011, Deputy Director, Commander’s Initiatives Group, International Security Assistance Force, Kabul, Afghanistan, as a lieutenant colonel
3. May 2015–May 2017, Deputy Director for Nuclear Operations, United States Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb, as a brigadier general
4. May 2017–March 2018, Deputy Director for Operations, Operations Team Three, National Joint Operations and Intelligence Center, Joint Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a brigadier general
5. March 2018–April 2019, Deputy Senior Director for Defense Policy and Strategy, National Security Council, Washington, D.C., as a brigadier general
6. August 2021–present, Commander, Joint-Global Strike Operations Center, Barksdale AFB, La., as a major general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  command pilot
Flight hours:  more than 3,800
Aircraft Flown:  A/OA-10, B-2, B-52G/H, E-6B, and T/AT-38

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Combat Action Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Kosovo Campaign Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with device
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
NATO Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1993 Distinguished Graduate, B-52 Combat Crew Training Course
1998 Distinguished Graduate, Squadron Officer’s School, Class 98-E
1998 Distinguished Graduate, Joint Firepower Control Course, Class 93-03
2009 Distinguished Graduate, Highest Distinction, Naval War College
2009 AFCEA Research Honor Award

PUBLICATIONS
“Deep Thoughts,” A-10s over Kosovo: The Victory of Airpower over a Fielded Army as Told by the Airmen
Who Fought in Operation Allied Force, December 2003
“What’s a B-2 Weapons Officer, and Why Would I Want to Become One?” U.S. Air Force Weapons Review, summer 2004
“You Have the Patch, You Figure It Out!” U.S. Air Force Weapons Review, summer 2005
“The L.O. Challenged Jet: Employment Options for L.O. Degraded Stealth Bombers,” U.S. Air Force Weapons Review, fall 2005
“Beyond the Wild Blue-on-Blue: Leveraging Counter-Fratricide Technologies for Operational Effects,” May 2006
“Damage Control: Leveraging Crisis Communications for Operational Effect,” Air and Space Power Journal, fall 2009
"What Were We Thinking? An Analysis of Department of Defense Advanced Studies Group Theses from Operation Desert
Storm to Operation Iraqi Freedom I, 1992–2002," University of Missouri, Columbia, 2010

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 30, 1991
First Lieutenant May 30, 1993
Captain May 30, 1995
Major April 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel Dec.1, 2006
Colonel Sept. 1, 2011
Brigadier General Jan. 1, 2016
Major General May 22, 2020

(Current as of August 2021)