An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Major General HEATH A. COLLINS

Maj. Gen. Heath A. Collins is the Program Executive for Ground-Based Weapon Systems for the Missile Defense Agency, Redstone Arsenal, Alabama. Programs in Maj. Gen. Collins' portfolio include Ground-Based Midcourse Defense, Terminal High Altitude Area Defense System, four Joint U.S. and Israeli programs, and several classified programs collectively valued at over $3.4 billion annually. His portfolio includes more than 1,200 civilian, military, and contractor personnel at locations worldwide.

His acquisition, space, test, operations, and staff assignments encompass air-to-air missiles, electronic countermeasures, space, radar, Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, nuclear, fighter, and bomber systems. He has served in numerous program management and senior leader positions including Program Executive Officer for Fighters and Bombers, System Program Director for the Ground-Based Strategic Defense program, Deputy Director for the Infrared Space Systems Directorate and the Remote Sensing Systems Directorate, and Commander, Space Based Infrared System Space Squadron. Maj. Gen. Collins has also served in the Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence, overseeing the department's Airborne ISR; Space; and Special Programs. He is a graduate of the Air Command and Staff College and the Industrial College of the Armed Forces. He holds master’s degrees from Florida State University, Air University and National Defense University.

Prior to assuming his current position, Maj. Gen. Collins was the Program Executive Officer for Weapons and Director of the Armament Directorate where he was responsible for the planning and execution of all life cycle activities for the Air Force’s non-nuclear weapons, munitions, and ammunition portfolio. His $92 billion portfolio included numerous other legacy weapons and ammunition; combat training systems; threat emitters for test and training purposes; and aerial targets.

EDUCATION
1993 Bachelor of Science, Electrical Engineering, Clarkson University, Potsdam, N.Y.
1996 Master of Science, Electrical Engineering, Florida State University, Panama City
1997 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2004 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2006 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2009 The Program Manager's Course, Defense Acquisition University, Fort Belvoir, Va.
2011 Master of Science, National Resource Strategy, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2011 Senior Acquisition Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2013 The Executive Program Manager's Course, Defense Acquisition University, Fort Belvoir, Va.
2015 Enterprise Perspective Seminar, Alan L. Freed Associates, Washington, D.C.
2016 Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, San Diego, Calif.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1993–January 1994, Missile Analyst, 83rd Fighter Weapons Squadron, Tyndall Air Force Base, Fla.
2. January 1994–August 1997, Advanced Missile Flight Test Engineer, 83rd Fighter Weapons Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
3. August 1997–July 1998, Student, Education with Industry, Sanders, A Lockheed Martin Company, Nashua, N.H.
4. July 1998–December 1998, Command and Control Engineer, 4th Space Operations Squadron, Schriever AFB, Colo.
5. December 1998–November 1999, Chief, Command and Control Engineering, 4th SOS, Schriever AFB, Colo.
6. December 1999–October 2000, Chief, Engineering, 4th SOS, Schriever AFB, Colo.
7. November 2000–June 2001, Ops Support Flight Commander, 4th SOS, Schriever AFB, Colo.
8. June 2001–July 2003, Manager, Advanced Satellite Payloads, National Reconnaissance Office, Chantilly, Va.
9. July 2003–August 2005, Chief, Vehicle Engineering, NRO, Chantilly, Va.
10. August 2005–June 2006, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. June 2006–April 2007, Chief Engineer, Wideband Satellite Communications, Wideband Satellite Communications Group, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
12. April 2007–January 2008, Program Manager, Wideband Global Satellite Communications Block I Program, Wideband Satellite Communications Group, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
13. January 2008–April 2008, Deputy Commander, Wideband Satellite Communications Group, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
14. April 2008–June 2010, Commander, Space-based Infrared Systems Space Squadron, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
15. July 2010–June 2011, Student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
16. June 2011–June 2012, Deputy Director, Airborne Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Programs, ISR Programs, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence, Washington, D.C.
17. June 2012–June 2013, Deputy Director, Space and Special Programs, Battlespace Awareness and Program Assessment, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence, Washington, D.C.
18. July 2013–November 2014, Deputy Director, Senior Materiel Leader, Infrared Space Systems Directorate, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
19. November 2014–February 2016, Deputy Director, Senior Materiel Leader, Remote Sensing Systems Directorate, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
20. February 2016–March 2018, System Program Manager, Senior Materiel Leader-Upper, Ground Based Strategic Deterrent, Air Force Nuclear Weapons Center, Hill AFB, Utah
21. March 2018–July 2020, Program Executive Officer for Fighters and Bombers, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
22. July 2020–July 2022, Program Executive Officer for Weapons and Director, Armament Directorate, Eglin AFB, Fla.
23. July 2022–present, Program Executive for Ground-Based Weapon Systems, Missile Defense Agency, Redstone Arsenal, Ala.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2011–June 2012, Deputy Director, Airborne Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Programs, ISR Programs, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence, Washington, D.C.
2. June 2012–June 2013, Deputy Director, Space and Special Programs, Battlespace Awareness and Program Assessment, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence, Washington, D.C.
3. August 2022–present, Program Executive for Ground-based Weapon Systems, Missile Defense Agency, Redstone Arsenal, Ala., as a major general

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with two oak leaf clusters

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2006 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College
2016 Air Force ACAT I Program Manager of the Year
2017 Air Force Nuclear Deterrence Operations Professional Team of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant, July 20, 1993
First Lieutenant, July 20, 1995
Captain, July 20, 1997
Major, Dec. 1, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel, June 1, 2008
Colonel, Oct. 1, 2013
Brigadier General, Oct. 2, 2018
Major General, June 26, 2022

(Current as of September 2022)