Major General TROY E. DUNN

Maj. Gen. Troy E. Dunn is the Director of Military Force Management Policy, Deputy Chief of Staff for Manpower, Personnel and Services, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Virginia. The directorate is responsible for establishing military force management policies for more than 500,000 Total Force military personnel. These policies guide the accession, assignment, evaluation, skills analysis and management, promotion, readiness, retraining, retention, separation and retirement of the Air Force's human capital. The office also oversees aspects of Total Force contingency, mobilization, training and rated force management policy.

Maj. Gen. Dunn commissioned from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1993 with a degree in political science. He has held several leadership, staff and command positions at the base, major command, Air Staff and Joint Staff levels. Maj. Gen. Dunn served as an aide-de-camp to the Commanders of the U.S. Transportation Command and Air Mobility Command. He was selected as a Congressional Fellow in the Office of Senator Trent Lott and as a distinguished member of the National Security Team in the Office of the U.S. Senate Minority Whip. His command tours include squadron, group and the air base wing at the U.S Air Force Academy.

EDUCATION
1993 Bachelor of Science, Political Science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1996 Master of Business, Webster University, St Louis, Mo.
1998 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2004 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2007 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2007 Government Affairs Institute, Capitol Hill Fellows Program, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.
2011 Master of National Resource Strategy, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2012 Enterprise Perspective Seminar, Capitol Hill Club, Washington, D.C.
2012 Executive Program, U.S. National Security Policy Issues, The Brookings Institution, Washington, D.C.
2013 Seminar XXI Fellow, Program on Foreign Politics, International Relations and the National Interest, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge
2013 Air Force Smart Operations for the 21st Century, Executive Leadership Course, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
2014 Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
2017 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina, Kenan-Flager Business School, Chapel Hill
2017 Continuous Process Improvement for Executives, Institute for Defense Business, Durham, N.C.
2021 Advanced Senior Leader Development Seminar, Airlie Conference Center, Warrenton, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1993–June 1995, Squadron Adjutant, 57th Airlift Squadron, Altus Air Force Base, Okla.
2. June 1995–May 1996, Squadron Section Commander, 561st Fighter Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
3. May 1996–June 1997, Squadron Section Commander and Executive Officer, 66th Rescue Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
4. June 1997–September 2000, Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, Calif.
5. September 2000–June 2003, Commander, Headquarters Squadron; and Chief, Personnel Programs Division, Headquarters Air Force Weather Agency, Offutt AFB, Neb.
6. July 2003–July 2004, Chief, Organization Section, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
7. July 2004–June 2006, Aide-de-Camp and Assistant Executive Officer to the Commander, U.S. Transportation Command and Commander, AMC, Scott AFB, Ill.
8. June 2006–December 2007, Congressional Fellow, Staff Member for U.S. Senator Trent Lott, and Deputy National Security Advisor, United States Senate Minority Whip, Washington, D.C.
9. December 2007–June 2009, Chief, Personnel Readiness System and Analysis Branch, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
10. July 2009–August 2010, Commander, 11th Mission Support Squadron, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.
11. August 2010–June 2011, Student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. June 2011–May 2013, Chief, Personnel Services Division, and Vice Director, Manpower and Personnel, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
13. May 2013–April 2015, Commander, 86th Mission Support Group, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
14. May 2015–June 2017, Commander, 10th Air Base Wing, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
15. July 2017–June 2019, Director of Manpower, Organization and Resources, Deputy Chief of Staff for Manpower, Personnel and Services, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
16. June 2019–present, Director of Military Force Management Policy, Deputy Chief of Staff for Manpower, Personnel and Services, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2011–May 2013, Chief, Personnel Services Division, and Vice Director, Manpower and Personnel, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1995 Airlift Tanker Association Young Leader Award
1996 Commander-in-Chief/Secretary of Defense Special Recognition Award
2009 United States Junior Chamber of Commerce's Ten Outstanding Young Americans Award
2019 Ellis Island Medal of Honor Award
2021 Black Engineer of the Year Military Service Award

PUBLICATIONS
“Global Leadership: A New Framework for a Changing World,” Society for the Advancement of Management Advanced Management Journal, Spring 2012

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1993
First Lieutenant June 2, 1995
Captain June 2, 1997
Major Oct. 1, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 1, 2007
Colonel July 1, 2012
Brigadier General May 4, 2018
Major General May 7, 2021

(Current as of May 2021)