Major General THOMAS K. HENSLEY

Maj. Gen. Thomas K. Hensley serves as the Deputy Director of Operations for Combat Support at the National Security Agency/Central Security Service (NSA/CSS).

Maj. Gen. Hensley earned his commission as a graduate of Texas A&M University in 1992. After completing his Intelligence Officer Training, he was assigned as a Chief Intelligence Systems Element at Aviano Air Base, Italy. Maj. Gen. Hensley served in various operational intelligence assignments including tours at Mountain Home Air Force Base, Idaho; Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada; and Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado. He is a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Joint Military Intelligence College, the School of Advanced Air and Space Studies. He has served as a Squadron, Group, and Wing Commander as well as a Joint Task Force and Combatant Command Director of Intelligence. Maj. Gen. Hensley supported contingency operations during operations Southern Watch, Enduring Freedom, and Inherent Resolve. Prior to his current assignment, the general was the Director of Intelligence for Headquarters United States European Command, Stuttgart, Germany.

EDUCATION
1992 Bachelor of Business Administration, Management, Texas A&M University, College Station
1993 Fundamentals of Intelligence and Intelligence Officer Course, Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas
1995 Electronic Warfare Support Course, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
1997 U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Va.
2000 Master of Public Administration, University of Oklahoma, Norman
2003 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2005 Master of Science, Strategic Intelligence, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling, Washington, D.C.
2006 Master of Arts, Airpower Art & Science, School of Advanced Air & Space Studies, Maxwell, AFB Ala.
2007 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2010 National Defense Fellow, Institute for the Study of Diplomacy, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1993–November 1993, Student, Intelligence Officer School, 315th Technical Training Squadron, Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas
2. November 1993–April 1995, Chief, Intelligence Systems Element, 31st Operation Support Squadron, Aviano Air Base, Italy
3. April 1995–January 1997, Chief, Squadron Intelligence, 555th Fighter Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy
4. January 1997–June 1997, Student, U.S. Air Force Intelligence Weapons Instructor Course, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
5. June 1997–June 1999, Chief, Operations Intelligence, 366th Operation Support Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
6. June 1999–June 2000, Instructor, Intelligence Division, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
7. June 2000–August 2001, Support Flight Commander, Intelligence Division, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8. August 2001–June 2003, Chief, Intelligence Inspections, Inspector General, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl-Hickam, Hawaii
9. June 2003–July 2004, Speechwriter, Commander’s Action Group, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, JB Pearl-Hickam, Hawaii
10. July 2004–July 2005, Intermediate Developmental Education, Joint Military Intelligence College, Defense Intelligence Agency, JB Anacostia-Bolling, Washington, D.C.
11. July 2005–June 2006, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
12. June 2006–June 2007, Chief, Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Operations Branch, Air Force Intelligence Analysis Agency, Checkmate, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
13. June 2007–June 2009, Commander, 315th Training Squadron, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
14. June 2009–July 2010, Senior Developmental Education, National Defense Fellow, Institute for the Study of Diplomacy, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.
15. July 2010–June 2012, Commander, 544th ISR Group, Peterson AFB, Colo.
16. June 2012–June 2013, Director, Headquarters International Security Assistance Force, Joint Command ISR Division, North Kabul International Airport, Afghanistan
17. June 2013–July 2015, Deputy Director of Intelligence, North American Aerospace Defense Command and U.S. Northern Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
18. July 2015–May 2017, Commander, 70th ISR Wing, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
19. May 2017–June 2018, Senior Military Assistant to the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence, Office of Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
20. June 2018–June 2019, Director of Intelligence for the Combined Joint Task Force, Operation Inherent Resolve, Southwest Asia
21. August 2019–May 2021, Director of Intelligence, U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany
22. May 2021–present, Deputy Director of Operations for Combat Support, National Security Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Md.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2012–June 2013, Director, Headquarters International Security Assistance Force, Joint Command ISR Division, North Kabul International Airport, Afghanistan, as a colonel
2. June 2013–July 2015, Deputy Director of Intelligence, North American Aerospace Defense Command and U.S. Northern Command, Peterson AFB, Colo., as a colonel
3. May 2017–June 2018, Senior Military Assistant to the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence, Office of Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a colonel
4. June 2018–June 2019, Director of Intelligence for the Combined Joint Task Force, Operation Inherent Resolve, Southwest Asia, as a brigadier general
5. August 2019–May 2021, Director of Intelligence, U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany, as a brigadier general
6. May 2021–present, Deputy Director of Operations for Combat Support, National Security Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Md., as a major general

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1992 Distinguished Graduate, Texas A&M University ROTC Corp of Cadets
2010 Adjunct Professor, Georgetown University

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Oct. 9, 1992
First Lieutenant Oct. 9, 1994
Capt Oct. 9, 1996
Major April 1, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 2006
Colonel Oct. 1, 2010
Brigadier General June 2, 2018
Major General May 7, 2021

(Current as of June 2021)