HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

BRIGADIER GENERAL J. DANIEL CAINE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. J. Daniel Caine concurrently serves as the Deputy Commanding General, United States Central Command’s Special Operation Component and as the deployed Deputy Commanding General (Forward) – Operation Inherent Resolve in Iraq.

General Caine was commissioned in 1990 through the ROTC program at the Virginia Military Institute. He served in various operational, staff, and joint assignments, primarily as an F-16 instructor pilot, Weapons Officer, member of the White House staff, and special operations officer. He has served Air Combat Command, U.S. Central Command, U.S. Special Operations Command, and at the District of Columbia National Guard in Washington, D.C. He has commanded a joint special operations air directorate, a joint task force, and a group. General Caine is a Command Pilot with more than 2,800 hours in the F-16 and has served as a Joint Terminal Attack Controller in a special mission unit assigned to the U.S. Special Operations Command.

Prior to his current assignment, General Caine was an Assistant Commanding General at the Joint Special Operations Command.

EDUCATION:
1990 Bachelor of Arts degree in economics, Virginia Military Institute, Lexington, Va.
1998 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1999 Air Force Weapons School Instructor Course, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
2001 Air Force Air to Ground Operations School, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
2004 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2005 Master of Arts degree in air warfare, American Military University, Charles Town, W.Va.
2006 White House Fellow, Air Force Fellows Program, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Washington, D.C.
2012 NORAD/NORTHCOM Joint Task Force Commander Training Course, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
2012 Senior Leaders Maintenance Course, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. November 1992 – December 1993, Student, EURO-NATO Undergraduate Pilot Training, 80th Flying Training Wing, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
2. January 1994 – April 1994, F-16 Pilot/Assistant Training Officer/Scheduling Officer, 138th Fighter Squadron, Syracuse Air National Guard Base, N.Y.
3. April 1994 – June 1995, F-16 Pilot/Assistant Weapons Officer, 138th Fighter Squadron, Syracuse Air National Guard Base, N.Y.
4. June 1995 – November 1995, F-16 Instructor Pilot/Chief of Scheduling and Training, 138th Fighter Squadron, Syracuse Air National Guard Base, N.Y.
5. November 1995 – April 1998, F-16 Instructor Pilot/Chief of Training, 138th Fighter Squadron, Syracuse Air National Guard Base, N.Y.
6. April 1998 – July 1998, F-16 Instructor Pilot/Chief of Weapons, 138th Fighter Squadron, Syracuse Air National Guard Base, N.Y.
7. July 1998 – January 1999, F-16 Instructor Pilot/Chief of Weapons, 121st Fighter Squadron, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
8. January 1999 – June 1999, Student, F-16 Fighter Weapons School, 57th Fighter Wing, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
9. June 1999 – November 2001, F-16 Instructor Pilot/Flight Commander/Chief of Weapons and Tactics, 121st Fighter Squadron, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
10. November 2001 – February 2002, F-16 Mission Commander/Chief of Group Weapons and Tactics, 332d Air Expeditionary Group, Ahmed Al Jaber Air Base, Kuwait
11. February 2002 – January 2003, Counter SCUD Project Officer, United States Central Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
12. January 2003 – May 2003, F-16 Mission Commander/Flight Commander/Chief of Wing Weapons and Tactics, 410th Air Expeditionary Wing, Location Masked
13. May 2003 – January 2005, Chief of Weapons and Current Operations, ANG AFRC Test Center, Tucson Air National Guard Base, Ariz.
14. January 2005 – August 2005, Director of Operations, ANG AFRC Test Center, Tucson Air National Guard Base, Ariz.
15. August 2005 – September 2006, White House Fellow, Special Assistant to the Secretary, United States Department of Agriculture, Washington, D.C.
16. October 2006 – January 2008, Policy Director for Counterterrorism and Strategy, White House Homeland Security Council, Executive Office of the President, Washington, D.C.
17. January 2008 – July 2008, J3 and Commander, Joint Special Operations Task Force – Air Directorate, Balad, Iraq
18. July 2008 – November 2010, F-16 Instructor Pilot/Mission Commander, 121st Fighter Squadron, Andrews Air Force Base, Md. (July 2008 – March 2010, Special Tactics Air Liaison Officer, 24th Special Tactics Squadron, Joint Special Operations Command, Pope Air Force Base, N.C.)
19. November 2010 – June 2012, Director of Operations (A3)/Deputy Director of Joint Operations (J3), Joint Force Headquarters, District of Columbia Air National Guard, Washington, D.C.
20. June 2012 – June 2014, Commander, 113th Maintenance Group, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
21. June 2014 – May 2016, Director of Joint Operations and Training (J3), Joint Force Headquarters, District of Columbia National Guard, Washington, D.C.
22. May 2016 – Jun 2016, Deputy Commanding General, Air, Joint Force Headquarters, District of Columbia Air National Guard, Washington D.C.
23. June 2016 – May 2018, Assistant to the Vice Commander, United States Special Operations Command, Special Operations Command Washington Office, The Pentagon, Arlington, Va. and Assistant Commanding General, Joint Special Operations Command, United States Special Operations Command, Fort Bragg, N.C.
24. May 2018 – Present, Deputy Commanding General, United States Central Command Special Operations Component and Deputy Commanding General – Operation Inherent Resolve (Iraq). (Concurrently)

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 2002 – January 2003, Counter SCUD Project Officer, United States Central Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla., as a major
2. August 2005 – September 2006, White House Fellow, Special Assistant to the Secretary, United States Department of Agriculture, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel
3. October 2006 – January 2008, Policy Director of Counterterrorism and Strategy, White House Homeland Security Council, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel
4. January 2008 – July 2008, J3 and Commander, Joint Special Operations Task Force Air Directorate, Balad, Iraq, as a lieutenant colonel
5. June 2016 – Present, Assistant to the Vice Commander, United States Special Operations Command, Washington Office, as a Brigadier General and Assistant Commanding General, Joint Special Operations Command, Fort Bragg, N.C., as a Brigadier General.
6. May 2018 – Present, Deputy Commanding General, United States Central Command – Special Operations Component and Deputy Commanding General – Special Operations Joint Task Force – Operation Inherent Resolve (Iraq) as a Brigadier General.

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: 2,800 hours, including more than 100 combat hours
Aircrafts Flown: T-37, T-38, F-16

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Distinguished Flying Cross
Bronze Star with one bronze oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal with one bronze oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two bronze oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with “V” device and four bronze oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with one bronze campaign star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Longevity Service Award with three bronze oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with hourglass device
Air Force Training Ribbon
Presidential Service Badge

PUBLICATIONS:
The Air Force Book, The Air Force Association, September 11th vignette
Concept of Operations for the location, identification and destruction of SCUD Missiles, OIF, 2003
Hurricane Katrina Lessons Learned Report, The White House, March 2006
The National Strategy for Homeland Security, The White House, Oct 2007

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:
1992 Distinguished Graduate, EURO-NATO Undergraduate Pilot Training
1999 Outstanding Graduate, USAF F-16 Weapons School
2001 Mission Commander over Washington, D.C. on September 11th
2003 Mission Commander on the first night of Operation Iraqi Freedom
2004 Lieutenant General Claire Chennault Award as the Air Force’s Outstanding Aerial Tactician
Multiple Civilian Pilot Ratings, including Air Transport Pilot

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant 1 October 1990
First Lieutenant 1 October 1993
Captain 10 October 1995
Major 28 December 2000
Lieutenant Colonel 8 April 2005
Colonel 10 January 2011
Brigadier General 5 May 2016

(Current as of August 2018)

Engage

Facebook Twitter
RT @MacDill_AFB: CSM John W. Troxell has our #TotalForce team here at MacDill feeling empowered! 😎💪 Thanks for visiting our service members…
.@NellisAFB plans to roll out shorts for maintenance technicians to wear on the flight line in the scorching Nevada… https://t.co/fcavaNG112
⚡️ “RAF Lakenheath breaks ground on future F-35 infrastructure” by @usairforce https://t.co/wiOjMMONZD
.@48FighterWing hosted a groundbreaking ceremony for the new #F35 infrastructure at Royal Air Force Lakenheath,… https://t.co/nOmLeR1egG
🗣Calling all #Milwaukeeans! #USAF Captain Curtis Hinca calls #Milwaukee home & is an Air Force Prosecutor… https://t.co/0LqvQdCUqm
RT @ValerieInsinna: Here’s a little bonus footage of @GenDaveGoldfein taxiing before his a ride in @FinnishAirForce F/A-18s. Read the story…
.@NellisAFB, Staff Sgt. Kenneth Delongchamp saved lives during the shooting at the Route 91 Harvest Festival.… https://t.co/GJygss6FBZ
RT @PACAF: Airmen from around the @usairforce tested themselves in the Small Unit Ranger Tactics course at the @25ID #LightningAcademy. #Ai
The latest roundup of the best #AirForce photos is out. See them here: https://t.co/0w3MNpiixe
RT @GenDaveGoldfein: Gained a new appreciation for the strength and capability of our #Finnish partners, and have confidence we can prevail…
.@SheppardAFB, #C130 maintainers from all over the world came together for training & relationship building.… https://t.co/PW6CdoqgJS
Outstanding job Tech. Sgt. Collett! https://t.co/QKJWJ7a2OA
.@MaxwellAFB is receiving its' biggest Officer Training School class ever, 810 officer trainees. #Godzillaclass https://t.co/0WfcqDzZRI
RT @USNationalGuard: "My parents raised us to know our strengths and to always try our hardest, to tell the truth and be brave. To do thing…
.@TeamEglin has some new residents. #Leatherback, #Kempsridley, #Loggerhead, and #Greensea turtle species now call… https://t.co/TSMAvQvaWa
RT @GenDaveGoldfein: #Estonia was integral in the conceptualization of @CCDCOE - responsible for identifying & coordinating education & tra…
RT @USEmbassyBogota: Los @AFThunderbirds llegaron a #Rionegro en dónde presentaron su show de acrobacias aéreas durante la #FAIRColombia en…
RT @USEmbassyBogota: En una muestra de solidaridad, los pilotos de los @AFThunderbirds compartieron con los niños de hospital Pablo Tobón U…