An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

MAJOR GENERAL STEVEN S. NORDHAUS

Maj. Gen. Steven S. Nordhaus is the Commander, Air National Guard Readiness Center, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland. As Commander, he leads the Air Directorate Staff in support of formulating all plans, policies, programs and execution of the Air National Guard's more than $10 billion annual appropriation, enabling the mission readiness of more than 105,000 military and civilian personnel in 90 wings throughout the 50 states, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam and the Virgin Islands. Maj. Gen. Nordhaus is a principal adviser to the Director, Air National Guard on field-level resourcing, planning and execution.

General Nordhaus graduated from the United States Air Force Academy in 1989 with Bachelor of Science in Engineering. He has flown combat missions in operations Southern Watch, Vigilant Warrior, Northern Watch, Iraqi Freedom and Enduring Freedom.

Prior to assuming his current position, the general served as the Deputy Director of Operations, Headquarters North American Aerospace Defense Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado.

EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor of Science, Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1996 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2006 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2013 Fellow, National Security Studies Management Course, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs, Syracuse University, Syracuse, N.Y.
2014 Master of Science, Organizational Leadership, Columbia Southern University, Orange Beach, Ala.
2014 Fellow, General and Flag Officer Homeland Security Executive Seminar, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2016 Fellow, Capstone General and Flag Officer Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2017 Fellow, Program for Senior Executives in National and International Security, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1989–October 1990, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. October 1990–December 1990, Student, Fighter Lead-in Training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. January 1991–August 1991, Student, F-16 Replacement Training Unit, MacDill AFB, Fla.
4. September 1991–August 1992, F-16 Pilot, 309th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Homestead AFB, Fla.
5. September 1992–July 1996, F-16 Flight Lead, Instructor, Evaluator Pilot, 79th Fighter Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C.
6. July 1996–August 1997, F-16 Instructor and Evaluator Pilot, Assistant Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, Kunsan Air Base, Korea
7. September 1997–September 1998, F-16 Instructor and Evaluator Pilot, Flight Commander, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
8. September 1998–August 2002, F-16 Instructor and Evaluator Pilot, Flight Commander, 112th Fighter Squadron, Toledo Air National Guard Base, Ohio
9. November 2002–November 2006, Commander, 112th Fighter Squadron, Toledo ANGB, Ohio
10. November 2006–July 2009, Air Sovereignty Alert Detachment Commander, 180th Fighter Wing, Toledo ANGB, Ohio
11. July 2009–January 2011, Vice Commander, 180th Fighter Wing, Toledo ANGB, Ohio
12. January 2011–December 2013, Commander, 180th Fighter Wing, Toledo ANGB, Ohio
13. December 2013–March 2015, Executive Assistant to Chief of the National Guard Bureau, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
14. March 2015–January 2017, Deputy Director of Operations, North American Aerospace Defense Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
15. January 2017–Present, Commander, Air National Guard Readiness Center, JB Andrews, Md.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: more than 3,000
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, F-16A, F-16C Block 30/40/42/50/52

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1989
First Lieutenant May 31, 1991
Captain May 31, 1993
Major Dec. 16, 1998
Lieutenant Colonel May 20, 2003
Colonel March 19, 2010
Brigadier General July 27, 2015
Major General July 15, 2018

(Current as of August 2018)