Brigadier General DOUGLAS S. COPPINGER

Brig. Gen. Douglas S. Coppinger is the Deputy Chief, Central Security Service, National Security Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Maryland. He assists the Chief, Central Security Service, who also serves as the Commander, U.S. Cyber Command, and Director, National Security Agency, with operational control of signals intelligence missions conducted by all military services and the Coast Guard, comprising more than 16,600 personnel.

After a decade of service as a cryptologic linguist, Brig. Gen. Coppinger earned his commission as Honor Graduate of Officer Training School in 1993. He is a Career Intelligence Officer, a Network Attack Specialist, a Latin American Foreign Area Officer, and has served in various key leadership positions at the tactical, operational and strategic levels. Prior to his current assignment, he served as the Director of Intelligence, U.S. Cyber Command.

Brig. Gen. Coppinger has deployed to Bogota, Colombia; Dhahran, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia; Tuzla, Bosnia and Herzegovina; Baghdad, Iraq; Al Udeid, Qatar; and Camp Arifjan, Kuwait in support of operations Southern Watch, Joint Forge, Iraqi Freedom, New Dawn, Enduring Freedom, the Combined Joint Task Force–Horn of Africa, and the Combined Joint Task Force–Operation Inherent Resolve.

EDUCATION
1991 Bachelor of Science, Liberal Arts, Regents College, University of the State of New York
1994 Intelligence Officer Course, Distinguished Graduate, Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas
1997 Master of Science, Strategic Intelligence, National Intelligence University, Washington, D.C.
1998 Squadron Officer School, Outstanding Contributor, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004 Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2006 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Exceptional Graduate, Outstanding Contributor, Hesselbein Leadership Award, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2011 Master of Arts, National Security and Strategic Studies, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
2017 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
2017 Global/Regional Course–Africa, Alan L. Freed Associates, Washington, D.C.
2019 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
2019 Senior Joint Information Operations Applications Course, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2021 National and International Security Leadership Seminar, Alan L. Freed Associates, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1993–March 1994, Student, Intelligence Officer School, Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas
2. May 1994–July 1996, Commander, EC Global Threat Analysis Flight, 26th Intelligence Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
3. August 1996–September 1997, Student, National Intelligence University, Washington, D.C.
4. September 1997–January 1998, Supervisor, USAF Intelligence Officer Course, 315th Training Squadron, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
5. January 1998–May 2000, Executive Officer, 17th Training Wing, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
6. May 2000–July 2002, Commander, 313th Training Squadron, Corry Station, Pensacola, Fla.
7. July 2002–July 2005, Executive Assistant to the Commander, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
8. July 2005–June 2006, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. July 2006–June 2008, Commander, Detachment 1, 22d Intelligence Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
10. June 2008–June 2010, Commander, 91st Cyberspace Operations Squadron, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas
11. July 2010–June 2011, Student, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
12. June 2011–June 2012, Chief, ISR Division, 609th Air Operations Center, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar
13. July 2012–June 2014, Vice Commander, 67th Cyberspace Wing, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas
14. June 2014–July 2015, Director of Intelligence, 25th Air Force, JBSA-Lackland, Texas
15. July 2015–April 2016, Director of Staff, Deputy Chief of Staff, ISR (A2), Air Force Headquarters, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
16. April 2016–July 2018, Commander, National Security Agency, JBSA-Lackland, Texas
17. Aug 2018–May 2020, Director of Intelligence (J2), U.S. Cyber Command, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
18. May 2020–present, Deputy Chief, Central Security Service, National Security Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Md.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
July 2002–July 2005, Executive Assistant to the Commander, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb., as a major
June 2011–June 2012, Chief, ISR Division, 609th Air Operations Center, Al Udeid, Qatar, as a lieutenant colonel
April 2016–July 2018, Commander, National Security Agency in Texas, Joint Base San Antonio, Texas, as a colonel
July 2018–May 2020, Director of Intelligence (J2), U.S. Cyber Command, Fort George G. Meade, Md., as a brigadier general
May 2020–present, Deputy Chief, Central Security Service, National Security Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Md., as a brigadier general

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit Medal with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with silver leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Army Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS
Second Lieutenant July 27, 1993
First Lieutenant July 27, 1995
Captain July 27, 1997
Major December 1, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel September 1, 2007
Colonel July 1, 2012
Brigadier General September 2, 2018

(Current as of September 2021)