An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Major General CONSTANCE L. JENKINS

Maj. Gen. Constance L. Jenkins is the Director of Logistics and Engineering, J4, Headquarters, North American Aerospace Defense Command and United States Northern Command, Peterson Space Force Base, Colorado. She is responsible for integrating, collaborating, and executing strategic logistics capabilities to provide viable solutions to homeland defense, theater security cooperation, and providing rapid/flexible response to civil authorities. As a partner of partner of the Command team, she accelerates innovative logistics solutions to counter an increasingly complex security environment.

Maj. Gen. Jenkins hails from Halfway, Oregon. She enlisted in the Air Force Reserve in 1989 and later received her commission after graduating from the University of Oregon in 1992.

The general has held unit and group command as well as numerous staff positions at the unit and Numbered Air Force levels. Prior to her current position, Maj. Gen, Jenkins was the Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio.

EDUCATION
1992 Bachelor of Science, Leisure Studies and Services, University of Oregon, Eugene
1992 Principles of Instruction, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
2000 Distinguished Graduate, Transportation Officer School, Lackland AFB, Texas
2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2004 Squadron Commander Course, Robins AFB, Ga.
2007 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2009 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2013 Group Commanders Course, Robins AFB, Ga.
2013 Master of Science, International Relations and Conflict Resolution, American Military University, Charles Town, W. Va.
2014 Senior Leader Mission Generation Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2016 Air Force Forces Senior Staff Course, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
2017 Reserve Components National Security Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2017 LOGTECH Executive Program, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
2019 Continuous Process Improvement for Executives, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
2019 Joint and Combined Warfighting School-Hybrid, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1989–September 1992, Personnel Specialist, 939th Mission Support Squadron, 939th Rescue Wing,
Portland International Airport, Portland, Ore.
2. September 1992–September 1994, Education and Training Officer in Charge, 939th Mission Support Squadron,
939th Rescue Wing, Portland International Airport, Portland, Ore.
3. September 1994–May 1997, Executive Officer, 939th Support Group, 939th Rescue Wing, Portland International
Airport, Portland, Ore.
4. May 1997–January 2001, Officer in Charge, Air Terminal Operations Center, 83d Aerial Port Squadron, 939th
Rescue Wing, Portland International Airport, Portland, Ore.
5. January 2001–November 2002, Air Freight Services Officer, 83d Aerial Port Squadron, 939th Rescue Wing,
Portland International Airport, Portland, Ore.
6. November 2002–March 2004, Squadron Operations Officer, 83d Aerial Port Squadron, 939th Air Refueling Wing,
Portland International Airport, Portland, Ore.
7. March 2004–June 2007, Commander, 83d Aerial Port Squadron, 939th Air Refueling Wing, Portland International
Airport, Portland, Ore. (March 2006–September 2006, Liaison, Government of Iraq Ministry of Finance, Project
Contracting Office, Gulf Region, Baghdad, Iraq
8. June 2007–December 2011, Officer in Charge, Aerial Port Operations, Headquarters Fourth Air Force, March
Air Reserve Base, Calif. (November 2009–June 2010, Deputy Chief of Logistics Operations, United Nations
Mission in Liberia, Liberia, West Africa)
9. January 2011–June 2012, Deputy Group Commander for Air Transportation, 349th Mission Support Group, 349th Air Mobility Wing, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
10. June 2012–July 2015, Group Commander, 932d Mission Support Group, 932d Airlift Wing, Scott AFB, Ill.
11. July 2015–July 2017, Reserve Advisor, Director of Logistics, Engineering, and Force Protection, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
12. July 2017–December 2017, Mobilization Assistant to the Director of Logistics, Engineering, and Force Protection, AMC, Scott AFB, Ill.
13. December 2017–April 2020, MA to the Commander, Ogden Air Logistics Complex, Hill AFB, Utah
14. April 2020–July 2022, MA to the Commander, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
15. July 2022–present, Director of Logistics and Engineering, North American Aerospace Defense Command and United States Northern Command, Peterson Space Force Base, Colo.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with silver and bronze oak leaf cluster
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Iraq Campaign Medal with star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with three devices
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with two ‘M’ devices
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with device
Air Force Training Ribbon with device
United Nations Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Sept. 10, 1992
First Lieutenant Sept. 10, 1994
Captain Dec. 24, 1997
Major May 6, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 2, 2007
Colonel June 9, 2012
Brigadier General Dec. 12, 2018
Major General Aug. 1, 2022

(Current as of October 2022)