Brigadier General STACEY L. SCARISBRICK

Brig. Gen. Stacey L. Scarisbrick is the Director of Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins Air Force Base, Georgia. As Director, she leads a staff of 234 personnel across five divisions and advocates a budget of $1.5 billion. She is responsible for the policy, budget, strategy, and oversight of AFRC's maintenance, munitions, supply, transportation, civil engineering, and force protection functions. She is responsible for organizing, training, and equipping the command's in-garrison and expeditionary agile combat support of more than 38,700 personnel assigned to 34 wings across the U.S. She provides direction and oversight to maintain and support more than 320 fighter, special mission, bomber, tanker, and airlift aircraft. She is also responsible for determining requirements, planning, programming, designing, and constructing facilities at nine primary and 57 tenant locations with a $7.2 billion average plant replacement value. Additionally, she maintains combat-ready security forces units for rapid deployment and employment worldwide.

Brig. Gen. Scarisbrick began her career by enlisting in the Alabama Air National Guard in March of 1991 as a graduate of The University of Alabama. She was commissioned as a second lieutenant in May of 1990. Brig. Gen. Scarisbrick has had numerous operational, command, and staff assignments leading logistics, civil engineer, and force protection units. She has also served with the Defense Logistics Agency, Air Force Sustainment Center and, she was the Associate Director of Logistics, Engineering, and Force Protection in Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Virginia.

Prior to her current assignment, Brig. Gen. Scarisbrick was the Commander of the Force Generation Center, Headquarters AFRC, Robins AFB, Georgia.

EDUCATION
1990 Bachelor of Science, Education, Jacksonville State University, Jacksonville, Ala.
1993 Master of Arts, Education, The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
1993 Associate of Applied Science, Logistics Management, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1999 Squadron Officer School, Distinguished Graduate, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2000 Education Specialist degree, The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
2003 Doctorate in Educational Leadership, The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
2004 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2007 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2012 Advanced Program in Logistics and Technology, University of North Carolina Kenan-Flagler Business School, Chapel Hill
2013 Advanced Joint Professional Military Education, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2014 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2015 NATO Senior Officer Policy Course, Oberammergau, Germany
2016 U.S. Air Force Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, Colo.

ASSIGNMENTS
1.April 1991–Student, Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2. April 1994–Student, Academy of Military Science, McGhee-Tyson Air National Guard Base, Tenn.
3. April 1994–December 1997, Officer in Command, Combat Operations Support Flight, 117th Logistics Squadron, Sumpter Smith Air National Guard Base, Ala.
4. December 1997–January 1999, Logistics Officer, 117th Logistics Squadron, Sumpter Smith ANG Base, Ala.
5. January 1999–February 2003, Transportation Officer, 117th Logistics Squadron, Sumpter Smith ANG Base, Ala.
6. February 2003–April 2005, Deputy Commander, 117th Logistics Squadron, Sumpter Smith ANG Base, Ala.
7. April 2005–September 2006, Deputy Commander, 117th Mission Support Group, Sumpter Smith ANG Base, Ala.
8. August 2006–August 2007, Commander, 420th Air Base Squadron, Royal Air Force Fairford, United Kingdom
9. August 2007–February 2011, Logistics Operations Center, Lead Plans Officer for Defense Logistics Agency, Europe and Africa, Wiesbaden/Kaiserslautern, Germany
10. February 2011–March 2012, Chief, Expeditionary Combat Support Airmen Division, Global Combat Support Directorate, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Installations and Mission Support, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
11. April 2012–May 2013, Chief, F-35 Automatic Logistics Integration System Integration Cell, Air Force Programmer, Weapons System Division, Logistics Directorate, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Installations and Mission Support, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
12. June 2013–September 2015, Commander, 911th Mission Support Group, Pittsburgh Air Reserve Station, Pa.
13. October 2015–January 2018, Vice Director of Logistics/Reserve Advisor, Air Force Sustainment Center, Tinker AFB, Okla.
14. January 2018–July 2019, Associate Director of Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection, HAF, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
15. July 2019–July 2022, Commander, Force Generation Center, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Ga.
16. August 2022–present, Director of Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection, Headquarters AFRC, Robins AFB, Ga.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 2007–February 2011, Logistics Operations Center, Lead Logistics Plans Officer, Defense Logistics Agency, Europe and Africa, Wiesbaden/Kaiserslautern, Germany, as a lieutenant colonel and colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with two bronze oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with silver and bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon - Short Tour
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with silver and two bronze oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with mobilization device and silver hourglass

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 30, 1990
First Lieutenant May 30, 1992
Captain May 30, 1994
Major April 25, 2001
Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 17, 2006
Colonel March 2, 2011
Brigadier General Dec. 12, 2018

(Current as of August 2022)