GERALD D. CURRY

Dr. Gerald D. Curry, a member of the Senior Executive Service, is Director, Air Force Review Boards Agency, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Manpower and Reserve Affairs, Arlington, Virginia. He is responsible for the management and operation of multiple military and civilian appellate processes that ensure due process, equity, fairness and impartial treatment for all applicants. He oversees the Air Force Personnel Council, Air Force Board for Correction of Military Records, Air Force Civilian Appellate Review Office, Air Force Security Protection Directorate and the Department of Defense Physical Disability Board of Review.

Dr. Curry has served for more than 37 years in the federal government including multiple Air Force assignments as well as the Chief of Staff at the Defense Security Service, and Department of Energy, where he entered the ranks of SES as the Deputy Associate Under Secretary for Security, in the Office of Associate Under Secretary for Environment, Health, Safety and Security. He was responsible for department-wide security policy development, oversight and execution. Additionally, his responsibilities influenced international and domestic nuclear security standards and policies.

EDUCATION
2022 Executive Leadership in Managing for Inclusion, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.
2021 Senior Executives in National and International Security Program, Harvard Kennedy School, Boston, Mass.
2021 Advanced Senior Leader Development Seminar, United States Air Force, Airlie House, Warrenton, Va.
2020 APEX Department of Defense Senior Executive Orientation Program, Washington, D.C.
2019 Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
2014 Doctorate of Management, Colorado Technical University, Colorado Springs
2006 Graduate Certificate in Homeland Security, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
2000 Graduate Certificate in Law Enforcement, Federal Bureau of Investigation National Academy, Quantico, Va.
2000 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1998 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1992 Advance Criminal Justice Course, Eastern Kentucky University, Richmond, Ky.
1991 Master of Science, Public Administrations, Troy State University, Montgomery, Ala.
1985 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1983 Bachelor of Science, Health Education, Tennessee State University, Nashville

CAREER CHRONOLOGY
1. March 1984–August 1984, Student, Undergraduate Navigator Flying Training, Mather Air Force Base, Sacramento, Calif.
2. August 1984–October 1984, Security Police Officer, 323rd Security Police Squadron, Mather AFB, Sacramento, Calif.
3. November 1984–December 1986, 93rd Security Police Squadron, Castle AFB, Merced, Calif.
4. January 1986–April 1989, Defense Force Commander, classified location
5. May 1989–December 1991, Squadron Commander, 50th Security Police Squadron, Hahn AFB, Germany
6. January 1992–June 1994, Squadron Commander/Operations Officer, 3415th Security Police Squadron, Lowry AFB, Denver, Colo.
7. July 1994–February 1996, Chief of Security, Reconnaissance Systems Division, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
8. March 1996–March 1998, Chief of Security Inspections, Headquarters AFMC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
9. April 1998–May 2000, Chief of Wartime Plans and Contingencies, Headquarters AFMC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
10. June 2000–June 2002, Squadron Commander, 96th Security Forces Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fort Walton Beach, Fla.
11. January 2002–April 2002, Group Commander, 620th Expedition Air Base Group, Camp Able Sentry, Skopje, Macedonia
12. June 2002–June 2004, Deputy Provost Marshal, U.S. Forces Korea, Yongsan Army Barracks, Seoul, South Korea
13. June 2004–June 2006, Cadet Group Commander, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
14. June 2006–August 2008, Group Commander, Nellis AFB, Las Vegas, Nev.
15. August 2008–September 2010, Director of Security Forces (AFSPC/A7S), Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colorado Springs, Colo.
16. October 2010–November 2011, Security Specialist, Analytic Services, Arlington, Va.
17. November 2011–November 2014, Chief of Staff, Industrial Security Operations Division, Defense Security Service, Quantico, Va.
18. December 2014–November 2016, Security Desk Officer, Environment Management Directorate, Department of Energy, Washington, D.C.
19. December 2016–March 2019, Deputy Associate Under Secretary for Security, Office of Environment, Health, Safety, and Security, Department of Energy, Washington, D.C.
20. March 2019–August 2019, Deputy Director, Air Force Review Boards Agency, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Manpower and Reserve Affairs, Washington, D.C.
21. August 2019–present, Director, Air Force Review Boards Agency, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Manpower and Reserve Affairs, Washington, D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Expert Marksman

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant March 14, 1984
First Lieutenant Oct. 1, 1986
Captain July 20, 1989
Major Sept. 1, 1995
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 1999
Colonel June 1, 2005
Senior Executive Service Dec. 1, 2016

(Current as of March 2022)