Major General R. SCOTT JOBE

Maj. Gen. R. Scott Jobe is the Director of Plans, Programs, and Requirements, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia. He is responsible for planning and programming $60 billion annually for a force of more than 150,000 personnel and more than 2,000 aircraft, supporting 10 unified commands and the North American Aerospace Defense Command. He is also responsible for functions relating to the Combat Air Forces’ weapons systems acquisition, modernization, sustainment, and test involving more than 140 programs. Additionally, he directs a staff of 25 divisions and more than 700 personnel.

Maj. Gen. Jobe entered the Air Force after graduating from the University of Arkansas at Fayetteville with a Bachelor of Science and earned his commission through ROTC in 1993. He has commanded at the squadron, group and wing levels, and served within the Air Staff and U.S. Southern Command. Additionally, he led flying missions in operations Southern Watch, Noble Eagle, Enduring Freedom, Freedom Sentinel and Resolute Support. Prior to his current position, he was the Director of Strategic Plans, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.

Maj. Gen. Jobe is a Weapons School graduate and former instructor, and is a command pilot with more than 2,400 flying hours in the T-37 Tweet, T-38 Talon, HH-60 Pave Hawk and F-16 Fighting Falcon.

EDUCATION
1993 Bachelor of Science, Electrical Engineering, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
1994 Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
1995 F-16 Flying Training Unit, Luke AFB, Ariz.
2000 U.S. Air Force Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2000 U.S. Air Force Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2005 Master of Military Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2011 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2013 Master of Science, Dwight D. Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1994–August 1995, Student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
2. August 1995–May 1996, Student, F-16 Flying Training Unit, Luke AFB, Ariz.
3. May 1996–July 2000, F-16 Electronic Combat Pilot, Instructor Pilot and Mission Commander, 69th Fighter Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
4. July 2000–December 2000, Student, U.S. Air Force Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
5. January 2001–February 2002, Weapons Officer, 80th Fighter Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
6. February 2002–June 2005, Academic Instructor, Flight Commander and Assistant Director of Operations, 16th Weapons Squadron, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
7. June 2005–June 2006, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. June 2006–June 2008, Chief, Global Strike Branch, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
9. June 2008–June 2009, Director of Operations, 16th Weapons Squadron, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
10. June 2009–June 2011, Commander, 16th Weapons Squadron, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
11. June 2011–June 2012, Deputy Commandant, U.S. Air force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
12. August 2012–August 2013, Student, Dwight D. Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. September 2013–August 2014, Commander, 455th Expeditionary Operations Group, Bagram Air Field, Afghanistan
14. September 2014–July 2016, Division Chief, J53 Contingency Planning, U.S. Southern Command, Doral, Fla.
15. July 2016–July 2018, Commander, 35th Fighter Wing, Misawa AB, Japan
16. July 2018–May 2019, Chief, Program Integration Division (A8PE), Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
17. June 2019–June 2020, Commander, 455th Expeditionary Wing, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan
18. July 2020–July 2021, Director of Strategic Plans, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
19. July 2021–present, Director, Plans, Programs, and Requirements, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 2014–July 2016, Division Chief, J53 Contingency Planning, U.S. Southern Command, Doral, Fla., as a colonel
2. June 2019–June 2020, Commander, 455th Air Expeditionary Wing, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan, as a brigadier general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: more than 2,400
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, F-16 and HH-60

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with “C” device
Legion of Merit Medal
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Oct. 24, 1993
First Lieutenant Oct. 24, 1995
Captain Oct. 24, 1997
Major March 1, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel Feb. 1, 2009
Colonel Oct. 1, 2013
Brigadier General Aug. 6, 2019
Major General Aug. 3, 2021

(Current as of August 2021)