Brigadier General SCOTT A. CAIN

Brig. Gen. Scott A. Cain is the Commander, 96th Test Wing, Air Force Materiel Command, Eglin Air Force Base, Florida. He leads more than 9,800 military, civilian and contractor personnel in accomplishing the test wing's missions of developmental testing and evaluation of conventional munitions, command and control systems, aircraft avionics and guidance systems and radar cross section measurement. He is also responsible for providing all base operating support, infrastructure and services support for the Air Force's largest installation of approximately 724 square miles. He commands eight groups and 32 squadrons. The test wing operates 38 modified test aircraft and manages 120,000 square miles of over-water test ranges, plus facilities in six different states. The 96th TW also supports eight tenant wings and wing-equivalent units to include the 33rd Fighter Wing (F-35 Joint Strike Fighter), the Army's 7th Special Forces Group (Airborne), Naval School Explosive Ordnance Disposal and 37 other associate units including the Army's 6th Ranger Training Battalion and the Space Force's 20th Space Control Squadron. As Commander, Brig. Gen. Cain interacts with local officials across a three-county, 11-city region with a military economic impact of $2.7 billion annually.

Brig. Gen. Cain received his commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy Class of 1995, where he was a distinguished graduate, earning a bachelor’s degree in Astronautical Engineering. The general attended undergraduate pilot training in 1995 and was selected to fly the F-16 Fighting Falcon. After completion of F-16 training, he served as an operational F-16 pilot at Kunsan Air Base, Korea, and Misawa AB, Japan, flying combat missions in support of Operation Southern Watch. He comes to Eglin AFB after successful command of the Arnold Engineering Development Complex, Arnold AFB, Tennessee.

EDUCATION
1995 Bachelor of Science, Astronautical Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2003 Master of Science, Aerospace Engineering, University of Colorado, Boulder
2003 U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2005 U.S. Air Force Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
2006 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2008 Air Force Fellow, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency, Arlington, Va.
2011 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2015 Master of Science in National Resource Strategy, Eisenhower School, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1995–October 1996, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
2. November 1996–February 1997, Student, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, Columbus AFB, Miss.
3. February 1997–October 1997, Student, F-16 Fighting Falcon Qualification Training, Luke AFB, Ariz.
4. October 1997–September 1998, F-16 Pilot, Chief of Training, Kunsan Air Base, Korea
5. October 1998–November 2000, F-16 Pilot, Chief of Current Operations, Misawa AB, Japan
6. December 2000–December 2004, F-117 Nighthawk Pilot, Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, Holloman AFB, N.M.
7. January 2005–December 2005, Student, U.S. Air Force Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
8. January 2006–April 2008, Developmental Test Pilot, 416th Flight Test Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif.
9. May 2008–May 2009, Air Force Fellow, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency, Arlington, Va.
10. June 2009–May 2010, Operations Officer, classified location
11. June 2010–July 2012, Commander, 40th FTS, Eglin AFB, Fla.
12. August 2012–July 2014, Senior Military Evaluator, Air Warfare, Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Developmental Test & Evaluation, Washington, D.C.
13. August 2014–June 2015, Student, Eisenhower School, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
14. July 2015–June 2017, Commander, 412th Operations Group, Edwards AFB, Calif.
15. July 2017–July 2019, Commander, Arnold Engineering Development Complex, Arnold AFB, Tenn.
16. July 2019–present, Commander, 96th Test Wing, Eglin AFB, Fla.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  command pilot
Flight Hours:  more than 2,800 hours
Aircraft Flown:  29 aircraft including F-35, F-16 and F-117

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1995
First Lieutenant May 31, 1997
Captain May 31, 1999
Major July 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2009
Colonel June 1, 2015
Brigadier General Frocked

(Current as of September 2021)