Lieutenant General CAROLINE M. MILLER

Lt. Gen. Caroline Miller is the Deputy Chief of Staff for Manpower, Personnel and Services, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Virginia. Lt. Gen. Miller serves as the senior Air Force officer responsible for comprehensive plans and policies covering all life cycles of military and civilian personnel management, which includes military and civilian end strength management, education and training, compensation, resource allocation, and the worldwide U.S. Air Force services program.

Lt. Gen. Miller commissioned from Officer Training School at Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama, in 1994. She has held several command and staff positions at the base, major command, Air Staff and Joint levels. Her command tours include the 1st Mission Support Squadron, 1st Force Support Squadron, 379th Expeditionary Mission Support Group and 633rd Air Base Wing.

Prior to her current position, Lt. Gen. Miller served as the Commander of the 502nd Air Base Wing at Joint Base San Antonio, Texas.

EDUCATION
1990 Bachelor of Arts, Psychology, University of the Pacific, Stockton, Calif.
1992 Master of Arts, Experimental Psychology, American University, Washington, D.C.
1999 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2002 Master of Arts, Organizational Management, The George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2006 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2007 Master of Arts, National Security and Strategic Studies, Naval Command and Staff College, Newport, R.I.
2010 Master of Arts, Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1994–December 1995, Squadron Section Commander, 3rd Equipment Maintenance Squadron, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska
2. December 1995–May 1996, Chief, Personnel Readiness, 3rd Mission Support Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
3. May 1996–May 1997, Chief, Customer Support, 3rd Mission Support Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
4. June 1997–May 1999, Executive Support Officer, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
5. May 1999–July 2000, Special Actions Officer, Headquarters Air Combat Command Commander's Action Group, Langley AFB, Va.
6. July 2000–May 2002, Student, Air Force Intern Program, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
7. May 2002–June 2004, Flight Commander, Military Personnel Flight, Headquarters Air Force Office of Special Investigation, Andrews AFB, Md.
8. June 2004–September 2005, Executive Officer, Air Force Senior Leader Management Office, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
9. September 2005–May 2006, Assistant Executive Officer, Office of the Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
10. May 2006–June 2007, Student, Naval Command and Staff College, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
11. June 2007–April 2008, Commander, 1st Mission Support Squadron, 1st Fighter Wing, Langley AFB, Va.
12. April 2008–July 2009, Commander, 1st Force Support Squadron, 1st Fighter Wing, Langley AFB, Va.
13. July 2009–April 2010, Director of Staff, 633rd Air Base Wing, Langley AFB, Va.
14. April 2010–May 2011, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
15. June 2011–June 2012, Executive Officer, Deputy Chief of Staff for Manpower, Personnel and Services, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
16. June 2012–July 2014, Director, Manpower and Personnel, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
17. July 2014–July 2015, Commander, 379th Expeditionary Mission Support Group, 379th Air Expeditionary Wing, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar
18. July 2015–June 2017, Commander, 633rd Air Base Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.
19. June 2017–June 2019, Chief, Senate Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
20. June 2019–June 2020, Director of Manpower, Organization and Resources, Deputy Chief of Staff for Manpower, Personnel and Services, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
21. June 2020–May 2022, Commander, 502nd Air Base Wing and Joint Base San Antonio, Texas
22. May 2022–present, Deputy Chief of Staff, Manpower, Personnel and Services, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, The Pentagon, Arlington, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2012–July 2014, Director of Manpower and Personnel, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb., as a colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jan. 21, 1994
First Lieutenant Jan. 21, 1996
Captain Jan. 21, 1998
Major April 1, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 2008
Colonel Oct. 1, 2013
Brigadier General July 3, 2019
Lieutenant General May 26, 2022

(Current as of June 2022)