An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Major General BRADLEY L. PYBURN

Maj. Gen. Bradley L. Pyburn is the Chief of Staff, U.S. Cyber Command, Fort George G. Meade, Maryland. USCYBERCOM directs, synchronizes and coordinates cyberspace planning and operations to defend and advance national interests in collaboration with domestic and international partners.

Maj. Gen. Pyburn earned his commission as a Distinguished Graduate of Officer Training School in 1995. A career cyberspace operations officer, his commands include the 67th Cyberspace Wing, the 624th Operations Center, and the 332nd Expeditionary Communications Squadron in Iraq. Maj. Gen. Pyburn has also held diverse operational and staff positions across the cyberspace and intelligence communities, including the Air Staff, Air Combat Command and Joint Task Force-Global Network Operations. He has deployed in support of operations Southern Watch, Enduring Freedom, and Iraqi Freedom.

Prior to assuming his current position, Maj. Gen. Pyburn served as the Deputy Commander, Sixteenth Air Force (Air Forces Cyber), where he was responsible for cyberspace and intelligence operations of more than 44,000 personnel worldwide.

EDUCATION
1994 Bachelor of Science, Computer Science and Mathematics, McKendree College, Lebanon, Ill.
1999 Master of Science, Computer Science, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004 Advanced Communications Officer Training, Keesler AFB, Miss.
2005 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2009 Master of Military Studies, Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Marine Corps University, Quantico, Va.
2011 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2013 Master of Science, National Resource Strategy, Eisenhower School, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2014 Leadership Enhancement Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
2016 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1991–November 1994, Computer Programmer, U.S. Air Force Environmental Technical Applications Center, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
2. November 1994–March 1995, Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
3. March 1995–July 1997, Requirements Officer, later, Chief of Network Management, 27th Intelligence Squadron, 480th Intelligence Group, Langley AFB, Va.
4. August 1997–March 1999, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
5. April 1999–December 2001, Instructor, later, Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
6. January 2002–June 2005, Mission Systems Flight Commander, later, Information Systems Flight Commander, later, Deputy Commander, 18th Communications Squadron, 18th Wing, Kadena Air Base, Japan
7. July 2005–June 2008, Operations Branch Chief, later, Deputy Director of Operations, Joint Task Force-Global Network Operations, U.S. Strategic Command, Arlington, Va.
8. July 2008–June 2009, Student, Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico, Va.
9. June 2009–June 2010, Commander, 332nd Expeditionary Communications Squadron, 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Joint Base Balad, Iraq
10. July 2010–August 2012, Chief of Cyberspace Infrastructure Policy, later, Director of Staff, Cyberspace Operations Directorate, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
11. August 2012–June 2013, Student, Eisenhower School, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. July 2013–July 2015, Commander, 624th Operations Center, Twenty-Fourth Air Force, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas
13. July 2015–June 2016, Director of Communications, Headquarters Air Combat Command, JB Langley-Eustis, Va.
14. June 2016–June 2018, Commander, 67th Cyberspace Wing, Twenty-Fourth Air Force, JB San Antonio-Lackland, Texas
15. July 2018–August 2019, Senior Executive Officer to the Vice Chief of Staff, HAF, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
16. August 2019–June 2020, Director, Cyberspace Operations and Warfighter Communications, HAF, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
17. June 2020–May 2022, Deputy Commander, Sixteenth Air Force (Air Forces Cyber), JB San Antonio-Lackland, Texas
18. May 2022–present, Chief of Staff, U.S. Cyber Command, Fort George G. Meade, Md.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2005–June 2008, Operations Branch Chief, later, Deputy Director of Operations, Joint Task Force-Global Network Operations, U.S. Strategic Command, Arlington, Va., as a major
2. May 2022–present, Chief of Staff, U.S. Cyber Command, Fort George G. Meade, Md., as a major general

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air and Space Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air and Space Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Unit Award
Air and Space Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device and four oak leaf clusters
Air and Space Force Organizational Excellence Award with oak leaf cluster
Iraq Campaign Medal with service star
Armed Forces Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1995 Distinguished Graduate, Officer Training School
1995 Distinguished Graduate, Basic Communications Officer Training
1999 Distinguished Graduate and Louis F. Polk Award, Air Force Institute of Technology
2001 Distinguished Graduate, Squadron Officer School
2002 Air Force Lieutenant General Leo Marquez Communications-Electronics CGO of the Year
2008 Certified Information Systems Security Professional Certification
2009 Air Force Lieutenant General Harold Grant Award
2010 Air Force Lieutenant General Harold Grant Award
2013 The Commandant’s Distinguished Graduate Award, Eisenhower School
2013 Air Force Space Command Lieutenant General Harold Grant Award
2016 Air Force Space Command General Thomas Moorman Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant March 17, 1995
First Lieutenant March 17, 1997
Captain March 17, 1999
Major June 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2009
Colonel Oct. 1, 2013
Brigadier General Sept. 9, 2019
Major General July 3, 2022

(Current as of August 2022)