An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Major General DAVID R. IVERSON

Maj. Gen. David Iverson is the Director of the Air and Cyberspace Operations, Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii. His directorate is comprised of five divisions, two support squadrons, and the 613th Air and Space Operations Center. He is responsible to support the Pacific Air Forces Commander, the United States Pacific Command's Operations Center, and directing air operations in the Pacific Area of Responsibility, while leading 45,000 Airmen stationed in Japan, Korea, Alaska, and Guam.

Maj. Gen. Iverson received his commission in 1991 through Air Force ROTC at the University of Virginia. Following Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training at Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas, he was assigned to fly the F-15E Strike Eagle. He has served in a variety of flying duties to include Evaluator and Instructor, Flight Commander, Chief of Weapons, Director of Operations, and Commander at the squadron, group, and wing levels. He also served as a Congressional Legislative Liaison and the 609th Air and Space Operations Center Commander, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar. Prior to this, he served on the Joint Staff as the Vice Director for Joint Force Development.

EDUCATION
1991 Bachelor of Arts, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
1998 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2003 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. by correspondence
2011 Air War College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1992–June 1993, Student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training and Lead in Fighter Training, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
2. June 1993–April 1994, Student, F-15E Replacement Training Unit, Luke AFB, Ariz.
3. April 1994–July 1997, Instructor/Scheduler/Weapons Officer, 90th Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
4. July 1997–January 1998, F-15E Strike Eagle Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
5. January 1998–August 2000, Flight Commander/Chief of Weapons, 335th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
6. August 2000–January 2002, F-15E Strike Eagle Chief Force Development and Evaluation, 28th Training Squadron/Detachment 1, Nellis AFB, Nev.
7. January 2002–June 2003, F-15E Strike Eagle Chief Tactics Development and Evaluation, 28TS/Det 1, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8. June 2003–March 2005, Checkmate Division, AF/XOOC, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
9. March 2005–October 2006, Secretary of the Air Force Legislative Liaison, SAF/LLW, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
10. October 2006–May 2007, Chief, Advanced Programs Office, 48th Fighter Wing, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
11. May 2007–October 2008, Director of Operations, 492nd Fighter Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, U.K.
12. November 2008–February 2010, Commander, 492nd Fighter Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, U.K.
13. February 2010–May 2010, Deputy Commander, 48th Operations Group, RAF Lakenheath, U.K.
14. July 2010–May 2011, Air War College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
15. August 2011–August 2012, Commander, 609th Air and Space Operations Center, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar
16. August 2012–July 2013, Chief, Secretary of the Air Force Congressional Action Division, SAF/LLZ, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
17. July 2013–February 2014, Director of Operations (J3), U.S. Forces Japan, Yokota AB, Japan
18. February 2014–March 2016, Commander, 366th Fighter Wing, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
19. April 2016–February 2017, Senior Military Advisor to the Undersecretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
20. February 2017–June 2018, Senior Military Advisor to the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
21. June 2018–June 2019, Commander, 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia
22. July 2019–July 2021, Vice Director for Joint Force Development, J-7 the Joint Staff, Arlington, Va.
23. July 2021-present, Director of Air and Cyberspace Operations, Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor
Hickam, Hawaii

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2013–February 2014, Director of Operations (J3), U.S. Forces Japan, Yokota Air Base, Japan, as a colonel
2. July 2019–July 2021, Vice Director for Joint Force Development, J-7 the Joint Staff, Arlington, Va., as a brigadier general and major general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  command pilot
Flight hours:  more than 5,400; combat hours: 1,500
Aircraft flown:  T-37, T-38, F-15E and F-15SG

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross with “V” device
Bronze Star Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with silver and four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Combat Action Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 18, 1991
First Lieutenant May 1, 1993
Captain Sept. 1, 1995
Major March 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 2006
Colonel Aug. 1, 2011
Brigadier General Aug. 2, 2017
Major General Dec. 1, 2019

(Current as of October 2022)