An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Brigadier General STEWART A. HAMMONS

Brig. Gen. Stewart A. Hammons is the Director of Remotely Piloted Aircraft (RPA) and Airborne Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (ISR) capabilities (A2/6U / A3U) on the Air Staff. As the Director of RPA and Airborne ISR capabilities, he leads an A-2/6 / A-3 matrixed organization that is the functional lead for penetrating and persistent multi-role RPA and manned airborne ISR capabilities. His multi-domain team implements ISR policy and guidance, provides functional expertise on RPA and ISR capabilities, and oversees the operational planning, allocation, integration, and employment of current Air Force RPA and airborne ISR assets. He supports a 73,000-person intelligence and cyber operations enterprise with a portfolio valued at $72 billion across the Air Force.

Brig. Gen. Hammons has served in a variety of flying and non-flying operational, educational and staff assignments. He has commanded at the squadron, group and wing levels. He is a command pilot with more than 2,000 hours, primarily in the MH-53 Pave Low, PC-12 and MQ-1 Predator. Brig. Gen. Hammons has participated in numerous joint and coalition exercises and has flown more than 450 combat and combat support hours over Iraq and Afghanistan.

Prior to this assignment, Brig. Gen. Hammons was the Director of Expeditionary Support and Innovation, Air Force Installation and Mission Support Center at Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas.

EDUCATION
1994 Bachelor of Science, Engineering Psychology, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2006 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2008 Master of Joint Campaign Planning & Strategy, Joint Advanced Warfighter School, National Defense University, Norfolk, Va.
2008 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2013 Master of Science, National Security Strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1994–November 1997, Maintenance Officer, 450th Logistics Test Squadron, Edwards Air Force Base, Calif.
2. November 1997–April 1999, Maintenance Officer, 31st Special Operations Squadron, Osan Air Base, South Korea
3. April 1999-October 1999, Student Pilot, Undergraduate Pilot Training, 8th Flying Training Squadron, Vance AFB, Okla.
4. October 1999–July 2000, Student Pilot, Undergraduate Pilot Training-Helicopter, Flying Training Squadron, Fort Rucker, Ala.
5. July 2000–August 2001, MH-53J Mission Pilot Qualification Course, 551 st Flying Training Squadron, Kirtland, N.M.
6. August 2001–February 2004, Chief of Current Operations, 21st Special Operations Squadron, RAF Mildenhall, United Kingdom
7. February 2004–February 2006, Flight Commander, 20th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
8. February 2006–July 2007, Flight Commander Group Current Operations, 1st Special Operations Support Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
9. July 2007–August 2008, Student, Joint Advanced Warfighter School, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk Naval Air Station, Va.
10. August 2008–May 2010, Director of Operations, 318th Special Operations Squadron, Cannon AFB, N.M.
11. May 2010–July 2012, Commander, 3rd Special Operations Squadron, Cannon AFB, N.M.
12. July 2012–June 2013, Student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. June 2013–June 2015, Division Chief, Strategy Plans and Policy, Joint Staff Pakistan Afghanistan Coordination Cell, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
14. June 2015–May 2017, Commander, 1st Special Operations Group, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
15. June 2017–July 2019, Commander, 27th Special Operations Wing, Cannon AFB, N.M.
16. July 2019–August 2020, Director, Expeditionary Support and Innovation, Air Force Installation and Mission Support Center, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas
17. August 2020–present, Director, Remotely Piloted Aircraft/Airborne Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (A2/6U / A3U), Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2013–June 2015, Division Chief, Strategy Plans and Policy, Joint Staff Pakistan Afghanistan Coordination Cell, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight Hours: 2,000
Aircraft Flown: T-37, UH-1H, TH-53A, MH-53J, MH-53M, PC-12, DHC-8, M-28 and MQ-1B

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Combat Action Medal
Distinguished Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1994
First Lieutenant June 1, 1996
Captain June 1, 1998
Major Oct. 1, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 2008
Colonel Sept. 1, 2014
Brigadier General Oct. 2, 2019

(Current as of August 2022)