An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Major General PETER J. LAMBERT

Maj. Gen. Peter J. Lambert serves as Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff, Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Virginia. He is responsible to the Secretary and Chief of Staff of the Air Force for policy formulation, planning, evaluation, oversight and leadership of Air Force ISR capabilities; force development of more than 25,000 ISR Total Force Airmen; and integration of Air Force ISR planning with the national intelligence community. He also serves as the National Intelligence Manager for Aviation and as the Executive Director, National Aviation Intelligence Integration Office under the auspices of the Director of National Intelligence.

Maj. Gen. Lambert received his commission through the Norwich University Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps Program in 1988. He has served in a variety of intelligence staff and command assignments. His staff assignments include Numbered Air Force, major command, Headquarters U.S. Air Force and Joint Staff positions. He has also served in the Defense Intelligence Agency and National Security Agency. Most recently he was the Deputy Director for Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Operations, Joint Staff J32, the Pentagon, Arlington, Virginia.

He commanded the 547th Intelligence Squadron, Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada; the 659th ISR Group, Fort George G. Meade, Maryland; and the National Security Agency-Texas in San Antonio. His tours outside the intelligence field include The Joint Staff J-7 and Joint Staff J-3.

EDUCATION
1986 The Russian School, Norwich University, Northfield, Vt.
1988 Bachelor of Arts, International Studies, Norwich University, Northfield, Vt.
1994 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1997 Master of Arts, National security affairs, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, Calif.
2001 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2003 U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2003 Master of Military Arts and Science, Military History, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2006 Air War College, by correspondence
2007 National Defense Fellow, The Atlantic Council of the United States, Washington, D.C.
2009 Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2016 Cyber Operations Executive Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2018 Senior Joint Information Operations Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1989—November 1989, Student, Intelligence Officer Course, Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas
2. December 1989—June 1991, Chief of Intelligence, 313th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Hahn Air Base, Germany
3. June 1991—December 1992, Chief of Intelligence, 480th Fighter Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
4. January 1993—June 1995, Russian Air Force Analyst and Executive Officer, Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C.
5. June 1995—June 1996, Military Assistant to the Director, National Military Intelligence Production Center, Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C.
6. July 1996—December 1997, Student, Department of National Security Affairs, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, Calif.
7. January 1998—June 2001, Chief, Regional Analysis Branch, Directorate of Intelligence, Headquarters, United States Air Forces Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
8. June 2001—June 2002, Intelligence Flight Commander, 1st Operations Support Squadron, 1st Fighter Wing, Langley AFB, Va.
9. July 2002—June 2003, Student, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
10. Jun 2003—Jun 2004, Chief, Congressional Affairs, Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, Deputy Chief of Staff, Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
11. July 2004—July 2006, Commander, 547th Intelligence Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
12. July 2006—May 2007, National Defense Fellow, The Atlantic Council of the United States, Washington, D.C.
13. May 2007—May 2009, Chief, Joint Concept and Experimentation Branch, Joint Experimentation, Transformation and Concepts Division, JCS J-7, Washington, D.C.
14. June 2009—August 2010, Director of Intelligence, Thirteenth Air Force, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
15. September 2010—June 2012, Commander, 659th ISR Group, 70th ISR Wing, Fort George G.Meade, Md.
16. June 2012—June 2014, Commander, National Security Agency-Texas, San Antonio
17. June 2014—September 2014, Vice Commander, Air Force Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Agency, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas
18. September 2014—May 2016, Vice Commander, Twenty-Fifth Air Force, JB San Antonio-Lackland, Texas
19. May 2016—April 2018, Director of Intelligence, Headquarters Air Combat Command, JB Langley-Eustis, Va.
20. April 2018—October 2019, Deputy Director for Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Operations, The Joint Staff J32, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
21. October 2019—present, Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff, Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1993—June 1995, Russian Air Force Analyst and Executive Officer, Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C., as a captain
2. June 1995—June 1996, Military Assistant to the Director, National Military Intelligence Production Center, Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C., as a captain
3. May 2007—May 2009, Chief, Joint Concept and Experimentation Branch, Joint Experimentation, Transformation and Concepts Division, JCS J-7, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel
4. June 2012—June 2014, Commander, National Security Agency-Texas, San Antonio, as a colonel
5. April 2018—October 2019, Deputy Director for Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Operations, Joint Staff J32, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va. as a major general

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1992 Outstanding Intelligence Officer, Seventeenth Air Force
2000 Outstanding Field Grade Officer of the Year, Headquarters USAFE/IN
2001 Outstanding Intelligence Field Grade Officer Level II, Ninth Air Force
2001 Outstanding Intelligence Field Grade Officer Level II, Air Combat Command

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS
Second Lieutenant Dec. 9, 1988
First Lieutenant Dec. 9, 1990
Captain Dec. 9, 1992
Major May 1, 2000
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 2004
Colonel Aug. 1, 2009
Brigadier General Nov. 4, 2014
Major General Aug. 3, 2018

(Current as of August 2020)