Brigadier General ADRIAN K. WHITE

Brig. Gen. Adrian K. White is the Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Air Education and Training Command, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas. Brig. Gen. White is the Senior Advisor to the commander for Air Force Reserve matters and is responsible for assisting the commander in running the day-to-day operations of AETC, which includes the Air Force Recruiting Service, two numbered Air Forces, and Air University. The command operates more than 1,400 trainer, fighter and mobility aircraft, with 23 wings, 10 bases and five geographically separated units. It trains more than 293,000 students per year with approximately 60,000 active duty, Air Force Reserve, Air National Guard, civilian and contractor personnel.

Brig. Gen. White received his commission in 1990 through the U.S. Army Officer Candidate School, Fort Benning, Georgia, as an Army Aviation Officer. After serving in the Army National Guard, he transferred to the Air National Guard in 1997, then to the Air Force Reserve in 2001. He served in several positions in the Army National Guard as the Battalion Intelligence Officer, Platoon Leader and Battalion Assistant Operations Officer. In the Air National Guard and Air Force Reserve, he has served as a deployed squadron Director of Operations, deployed squadron Commander in Southwest Asia, Political-Military Planner, Joint Chiefs of Staff, Battle Watch Captain for Operations, European Command Plans and Operations Center, Joint Operations Center, Vice Commander, 349th Air Mobility Wing, and Mobilization Assistant to the Director, Operations, Strategic Deterrence, and Nuclear Integration, Headquarters, U.S. Air Forces in Europe and Air Forces Africa. He has deployed in support of operations Southern Watch, Iraqi Freedom, Enduring Freedom, New Dawn, Allies Refuge and Allies Welcome.

Prior to his current assignment, the general was the Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, U.S. Air Force Expeditionary Center and Commander, Task Force Liberty and 486th Air Expeditionary Wing, Operation Allies Welcome. In his civilian capacity, he is a senior strategy consultant with a major government consulting firm.

EDUCATION
1993 U.S. Army Aviation Officer Basic Course, Fort Rucker, Ala.
1997 Bachelor of Arts Degree, Spanish, California State University, Stanislaus
1999 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., by correspondence
2000 U.S. Air Force Flight Safety Officer Course, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
2007 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2008 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2010 Master of Science, Management, University of Maryland, University College, Adelphi
2011 Master of Business Administration, University of Maryland, University College, Adelphi
2013 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2014 Advanced Joint Professional Military Education (JPME-II), Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2015 Director of Mobility Forces, U.S. Air Force Expeditionary Center, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
2018 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
2019 Leading Strategically, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, Colo.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1990–April 1992, CH-47 Battalion Intelligence Officer, 3rd Battalion, 140th Aviation Regiment, Stockton, Calif.
2. April 1992–May 1993, Student, U.S. Army Initial Entry Rotor Wing School and U.S. Army Aviation Officer Basic Course, Fort Rucker, Ala.
3. May 1993–April 1997, CH-47 Pilot, Pilot in Command, Aviation Liaison Officer, Assistant Company Operations Officer, Assistant Platoon Leader, Platoon Leader Company G, 140th Aviation Regiment, Stockton, Calif.
4. April 1997–November 1997, CH-47 Assistant Battalion Operations Officer, 3rd Battalion, 140th Aviation Regiment, Stockton, Calif.
5. November 1997–September 2001, HH-60 Pilot, Flight Safety Officer, 129th Rescue Squadron, Moffett Federal Airfield, Calif.
6. September 2001–September 2002, Student, U.S. Air Force Fixed Wing Transition Course, Columbus, Miss.
7. September 2002–February 2005, KC-10 Aircraft Commander, 70th Air Refueling Squadron, Travis Air Force Base, Calif. (February 2003– November 2003, mobilized as KC-10 Pilot 70th Expeditionary Air Refueling Squadron, Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia and 908th Expeditionary Air Refueling Squadron, Southwest Asia)
8. February 2005–September 2007, Flight Commander, Instructor Pilot, 70th Air Refueling Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
9. September 2007–August 2012, Assistant Director of Operations, Instructor Pilot, 70th Air Refueling Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif. (July 2008–September 2008, Director of Operations, 908th Expeditionary Air Refueling Squadron, Southwest Asia and May 2009–October 2009, Executive Officer, European Command Plans & Operation Center, Joint Operation Center, Patch Barracks, Germany)
10. August 2010–August 2011, Commander, 380th Expeditionary Operations Support Squadron, Southwest Asia
11. August 2012–April 2014, Political-Military Planner, Joint Chiefs of Staff, J-5 Middle East, Arabian Peninsula and Iraq Division, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
12. May 2014–February 2016, Battle Watch Captain for Operations, European Command, European Plans and Operation Center, Patch Barracks, Stuttgart, Germany
13. March 2016–March 2018, Vice Commander, 349th Air Mobility Wing, Travis AFB, Calif. (June 2017–November 2017, Commander, 349th Air Mobility Wing, Travis AFB, Calif)
14. March 2018–August 2020, Mobilization Assistant to the Director, Operations, Strategic Deterrence, and Nuclear Integration, U.S. Air Forces in Europe and Air Forces Africa, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
15. August 2020–March 2022, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, U.S. Air Force Expeditionary Center, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J. (August 2021–November 2021, Deputy Commander, Task Force Liberty, Operation Allies Welcome, JB McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.)
16. November 2021–March 2022, Commander, Task Force Liberty and 486th Air Expeditionary Wing, Operation Allies Welcome, JB McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.
17. March 2022–present, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Air Education and Training Command, JB San Antonio-Randolph, Texas

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 2012–April 2014, Political-Military Planner, Joint Chiefs of Staff, J-5 Middle East, Arabian Peninsula and Iraq Division, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a lieutenant colonel and colonel
2. May 2014–February 2016, Battle Watch Captain for Operations, European Command, European Plans and Operation Center, Patch Barracks, Stuttgart, Germany, as a colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  command pilot
Flight hours:  more than 5100 hours, including 895 combat hours
Aircraft Flown:  UH-1H, CH-47D, HH-60G, KC-10A, C-17A and C-5M

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Army Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Army Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Aug. 24, 1990
First Lieutenant Aug. 24, 1993
Captain Sept. 20, 1995
Major Nov. 5, 2000
Lieutenant Colonel Nov. 5, 2007
Colonel March 1, 2014
Brigadier General Nov. 21, 2019

(Current as of April 2022)