THOMAS J. LAWHEAD

Mr. Thomas J. Lawhead is the Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff, Strategy, Integration and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Virginia. In this role, Mr. Lawhead serves as the HAF A5, known as Air Force Futures, responsible for developing the Air Force strategy and concepts, conducting strategic assignments of the operating environment through wargames and workshops, manifesting an integrated future force design, and achieving timely and effective operational capabilities required for tomorrow’s Airmen to fight and win.

Prior to his current position, Mr. Lawhead was the Director of Capability Development, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, HAF, the Pentagon. He led a team of more than 200 military, civilians, and contractor personnel in establishing capability-based requirements policy and supporting major command requirements and future Air Force modernization programs. These programs include fighters, bomber, mobility aircraft, command and control, munitions, missile defense cyber, as well as a range of future cross-domain networked capabilities.

Mr. Lawhead entered the Air Force in 1983 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has served in a variety of operations and staff positions throughout his career. He served as an instructor pilot, flight commander, assistant operations officer, operations officer, squadron commander and group commander for various fighter units, as well as staff positions in the U.S. Air Forces in Europe Air Operations Squadron and in the programs division of the Air Staff. He has extensive operational experience as an instructor pilot and evaluator in the F-16 Fighting Falcon.

EDUCATION
1983 Bachelor of Science, Aeronautical Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1987 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1996 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
1996 Master of Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
2002 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2006 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

CAREER CHRONOLOGY
1. June 1983–June 1984, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
2. June 1984–November 1984, Pilot Instructor Training, Randolph AFB, Texas
3. November 1984–July 1988, T-37 Instructor Pilot, Flight Examiner, Williams AFB, Ariz.
4. July 1988–October 1988, Student, Lead-in Fighter Training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
5. October 1988–June 1989, Student, F-16 Replacement Training Unit, MacDill AFB, Fla.
6. June 1989–October 1991, Instructor Pilot, Flight Examiner, Flight Commander, 612th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Torrejon Air Base, Spain
7. October 1991–June 1995, Instructor Pilot, Flight Examiner, Assistant Operations Officer, 314th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron and 61st Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
8. June 1995–June 1998, Readiness Flight Commander, U.S. Air Forces in Europe Air Operations Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
9. June1998–June 2003, Operations Officer and Commander, 389th Fighter Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
10. June 2003–June 2004, Program Element Monitor, Combat Forces Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
11. June 2004–August 2005, Exercise Branch Chief, Program Integration Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, HAF, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
12. August 2005–June 2006, Student, National War College, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. June 2006–June 2008, Commander, 52nd Operations Group, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
14. June 2008–November 2010, Weapons System Division Chief, Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, HAF, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
15. November 2010, Retired from active duty
16. November 2010–August 2013, Congressional Action Division Chief, Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, HAF, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
17. August 2013–April 2019, Operations Branch Chief and Director of Staff, Air Force F-35 Lightning II Integration Office, HAF, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
18. April 2019–July 2021, Associate Deputy Director for Programs, Deputy Chief of Staff, Plans and Programs, HAF, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
19. July 2021–July 2022, Director, Capability Development, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air Force Futures, HAF, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
20. July 2022–present,  Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff, Strategy, Integration and Requirements, HAF, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  command pilot
Flight Hours:  more than 4,000
Aircraft Flown:  T-37, T-38 and F-16

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal
Meritorious Civilian Service Award
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with “V” device

(Current as of August 2022)