Brigadier General ROBERT M. BLAKE

Brig. Gen. Robert M. Blake serves as the Mobilization Assistant to Director of Current Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Virginia. The directorate, encompassing six divisions, the Air Force Operations Group and the Air Force Flight Standards Agency, is responsible for policy, guidance and oversight of Air Force current operations in air, space and cyberspace. The directorate provides time-sensitive situational awareness and analysis to Air Force senior leaders and links worldwide operations with core Air Force processes to enable global vigilance, reach and power.

Brig. Gen. Blake earned his Bachelor of Science in Engineering degree from the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, and received his commission in May 1994 as a distinguished graduate of Officer Training School. After completing Undergraduate Pilot Training, he flew the C-141B/C Starlifter for nine years at Andrews Air Force Base, Maryland, before converting to the KC-135R Stratotanker. He has also flown the C-130H2 Hercules. He has amassed more than 4,500 flying hours in military aircraft including combat sorties in Iraq and Afghanistan.

In 1996, Brig. Gen. Blake was designated a member of the Department of Defense Acquisition Professional Community while in his previous civilian occupation as an Aerospace Engineer for the Naval Air Systems Command. In his civilian occupation, the general is a pilot for a major airline. Prior to his current position, he served as Vice Commander, 4th Air Force, Air Force Reserve Command, March Air Reserve Base, California.

EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor of Science, Aerospace Engineering, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
1994 Distinguished Graduate, Officer Training School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1998 Master of Science,Technology Management, University of Maryland University College, College Park
2002 Squadron Officer School, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence.
2004 Combat Aircrew Tactics School, Air Mobility Warfare Center, Fort Dix, N.J.
2004 U.S. Air Force Advanced Instrument School, Randolph AFB, Texas
2007 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2011 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2013 Advanced Joint Professional Military Education, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2014 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2015 Director of Mobility Forces Course, U.S. Air Force Expeditionary Center, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
2016 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
2016 Air Force Enterprise Perspective Seminar, Alan L. Freed Associates, Washington, D.C.
2020 NATO Senior Officer Policy Course, NATO School Oberammergau, Germany

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1994–May 1994, Cadet, Officer Training School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2. May 1994–July 1994, Pilot Candidate, 756th Airlift Squadron, Andrews AFB, Md.
3. July 1994–July 1995, Student Pilot, 8th and 25th Flying Training Squadrons, Vance AFB, Okla.
4. July 1995–October 1995, Student, C-141B Pilot Initial Qualification Course, Altus AFB, Okla.
5. October 1995–March 1999, C-141B/C Pilot, 756th Airlift Squadron, Andrews AFB, Md.
6. March 1999–March 2002, C-141C Aircraft Commander, 756th Airlift Squadron, Andrews AFB, Md.
7. March 2002–April 2004, C-141C Instructor Aircraft Commander, 756th Airlift Squadron, Andrews AFB, Md. (October 2003–April 2004, Stage Manager, C-141C Aeromedical Evacuation Stage, Ramstein Air Base, Germany)
8. April 2004–June 2004, Student, KC-135R Aircraft Commander Initial Qualification Course, McConnell AFB, Kan.
9. June 2004–December 2005, KC-135R Aircraft Commander, 756th Air Refueling Squadron, Andrews AFB, Md.
10. December 2005–October 2006, Chief of Weapons and Tactics and KC-135R Instructor Pilot, 756th Air Refueling Squadron, Andrews AFB, Md.
11. October 2006–September 2011, Flight Commander and KC-135R Instructor Pilot, 756th Air Refueling Squadron, Andrews AFB, Md.
12. September 2011–April 2012, Chief of Exercise Plans and Flight Commander, 756th Air Refueling Squadron, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
13. April 2012–September 2013, Commander, 756th Air Refueling Squadron, JB Andrews, Md.
14. September 2013–April 2014, Deputy Commander, 459th Operations Group, JB Andrews, Md.
15. April 2014–June 2015, Inspector General, 440th Airlift Wing, Pope Field, N.C.
16. June 2015–May 2016, Vice Commander, 440th Airlift Wing, Pope Field, N.C.
17. May 2016–Sept 2016, Vice Commander, 440th Airlift Wing and Commander, 440th Mission Support Group, Pope Field, N.C.
18. October 2016–July 2018, Deputy Chief, Strategic Assessments Division, Deputy Chief of Staff, Strategic Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington Va.
19. July 2018–December 2019, Vice Commander, 4th Air Force, March Air Reserve Base, Calif.
20. December 2019–present, Mobilization Assistant to Director of Current Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Ratings:  command pilot and parachutist
Flight hours:  more than 4500
Military aircraft flown:  T-41, T-37, T-38, C-141B/C, KC-135R, C-130H2

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 3, 1994
First Lieutenant May 3, 1996
Captain Sept. 30, 1999
Major Sept. 30, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 30, 2008
Colonel March 12, 2014
Brigadier General Nov. 21, 2019

(Current as of February 2020)